v3.22.2.2
Fair Value Measurements
9 Months Ended
Sep. 30, 2022
Fair Value Disclosures [Abstract]  
Fair Value Measurements Fair Value Measurements
Our financial instruments measured at fair value on a recurring basis consist of derivative instruments and RINs receivable and credit obligations.

Fair value measurements are derived using inputs (assumptions that market participants would use in pricing an asset or liability, including assumptions about risk). GAAP categorizes inputs used in fair value measurements into three broad levels as follows:

•(Level 1) Quoted prices in active markets for identical assets or liabilities.
•(Level 2) Observable inputs other than quoted prices included in Level 1, such as quoted prices for similar assets and liabilities in active markets, similar assets and liabilities in markets that are not active or can be corroborated by observable market data.
•(Level 3) Unobservable inputs that are supported by little or no market activity and that are significant to the fair value of the assets or liabilities. This includes valuation techniques that involve significant unobservable inputs.
The carrying amounts of derivative instruments and RINs receivable and credit obligations at September 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021 were as follows:
Fair Value by Input Level
Carrying AmountLevel 1Level 2Level 3
(In thousands)
September 30, 2022
Assets:
NYMEX futures contracts$9,082 $9,082 $— $— 
Commodity forward contracts190 — 190 — 
RINs receivable (1)
81,232 — 81,232 — 
Foreign currency forward contracts33,454 — 33,454 — 
Total assets$123,958 $9,082 $114,876 $— 
Liabilities:
Commodity forward contracts$90 $— $90 $— 
RINs credit obligations (1)
81,232 — 81,232 — 
Total liabilities$81,322 $— $81,322 $— 
Fair Value by Input Level
Carrying AmountLevel 1Level 2Level 3
(In thousands)
December 31, 2021
Assets:
Commodity forward contracts$286 $— $286 $— 
Foreign currency forward contracts6,177 — 6,177 — 
Total assets$6,463 $— $6,463 $— 
Liabilities:
NYMEX futures contracts$1,269 $1,269 $— $— 
Commodity forward contracts566 — 566 — 
RINs credit obligations (2)
9,429 — 9,429 — 
Total liabilities$11,264 $1,269 $9,995 $— 

(1)Sinclair HoldCo is financially responsible for satisfaction of RINs credit obligations for all periods prior to the closing of the Sinclair Transactions. See Note 2 for additional information on RINs credit obligations assumed in the Sinclair Transactions.
(2)Represents obligations for RINs credits for which we did not have sufficient quantities at December 31, 2021 to satisfy our Environmental Protection Agency (“EPA”) regulatory blending requirements.

Level 1 Instruments
Our NYMEX futures contracts are exchange traded and are measured and recorded at fair value using quoted market prices, a Level 1 input.

Level 2 Instruments
Derivative instruments consisting of forward sales and purchase contracts and foreign currency forward contracts are measured and recorded at fair value using Level 2 inputs. The fair value of the forward sales and purchase contracts are computed using quoted forward commodity prices. The fair value of foreign currency forward contracts are based on values provided by a third party, which were derived using market quotes for similar type instruments, a Level 2 input. RINs receivable and RINs credit obligations are valued based on current market RINs prices.