v3.22.2.2
Financial Instruments and Fair Value Measurements
9 Months Ended
Sep. 30, 2022
Fair Value Disclosures [Abstract]  
Financial Instruments and Fair Value Measurements Financial Instruments and Fair Value Measurements
The following tables provide information about the Company’s financial instruments that are measured at fair value on a recurring basis and indicate the fair value hierarchy of the valuation techniques utilized to determine such values as of September 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021:

September 30, 2022
Level 1Level 2Level 3Total
(in thousands)
Assets:
Cash equivalents:
Money market funds$8,025 $— $— $8,025 
Commercial paper— 5,646 — 5,646 
Total cash equivalents8,025 5,646 — 13,671 
Marketable securities:
Corporate debt securities32,473 — — 32,473 
U.S. treasury securities29,073 — — 29,073 
U.S. government agency bonds24,955 — — 24,955 
Total marketable securities86,501 — — 86,501 
Total assets at fair value$94,526 $5,646 $— $100,172 

December 31, 2021
Level 1Level 2Level 3Total
(in thousands)
Assets:
Cash equivalents:
Money market funds$41,376 $— $— $41,376 
Commercial paper— 12,098 — 12,098 
Total cash equivalents41,376 12,098 — 53,474 
Marketable securities:
Corporate debt securities55,921 — — 55,921 
U.S. treasury securities37,190 — — 37,190 
U.S. government agency bonds28,166 — — 28,166 
Total marketable securities121,277 — — 121,277 
Total assets at fair value$162,653 $12,098 $— $174,751 

The following tables summarize the cost, gross unrealized gains, gross unrealized losses and fair value of the marketable securities as of September 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021:

September 30, 2022
Cost or Amortized CostUnrealizedFair Value
GainsLosses
(in thousands)
Corporate debt securities$32,984 $— $(511)$32,473 
U.S. treasury securities29,596 — (523)29,073 
U.S. government agency bonds25,553 — (598)24,955 
Total$88,133 $— $(1,632)$86,501 
December 31, 2021
Cost or Amortized CostUnrealizedFair Value
GainsLosses
(in thousands)
Corporate debt securities$56,098 $— $(177)$55,921 
U.S. treasury securities37,286 — (96)37,190 
U.S. government agency bonds28,258 — (92)28,166 
Total$121,642 $— $(365)$121,277 

As of September 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021, the Company’s cash equivalents approximated their estimated fair value. As such, there are no unrealized gains or losses related to the Company’s cash equivalents.
For the Company’s marketable securities, which were all classified as available-for-sale, the Company utilizes third-party pricing services to obtain fair value. Third-party pricing methodologies incorporate bond terms and conditions, current performance data, proprietary pricing models, real-time quotes from contributing dealers, trade prices and other market data.
The Company’s money market funds, U.S. treasury securities, corporate debt securities and U.S. government agency bonds were valued using Level 1 inputs because they are valued using quoted prices in active markets.
The Company’s commercial paper is valued using Level 2 inputs because it is valued using quoted prices for similar assets or liabilities in active markets and quoted prices for identical or similar assets or liabilities in markets that are not active.
There were no transfers between levels during the nine months ended September 30, 2022. As of September 30, 2022, of the $86.5 million carrying amount of marketable securities, $83.0 million had a contractual maturity date of less than one year and $3.5 million had a contractual maturity date between one to two years.