v3.22.4
INCOME TAXES (Tables)
12 Months Ended
Dec. 31, 2022
Income Tax Disclosure [Abstract]  
Schedule of income before income tax, domestic and foreign
The components of income (loss) before income taxes were attributable to the following regions (in thousands):
Year Ended December 31,
202220212020
Domestic$(3,071,951)$2,977,406$396,709
Foreign7,36949,54112,490
$(3,064,582)$3,026,947$409,199
Schedule of components of income tax expense (benefit)
(Benefit from) provision for income taxes consisted of the following (in thousands):
Year Ended December 31,
202220212020
Current
Federal$1,654$(51,942)$65,269
State3,9854,45618,162
Foreign22,7638,6422,977
Total current28,402(38,844)86,408
Deferred
Federal(361,056)(438,810)1,373
State(126,713)(93,959)(514)
Foreign19,734(25,560)(385)
Total deferred(468,035)(558,329)474
Total (benefit from) provision for income taxes$(439,633)$(597,173)$86,882
Schedule of effective income tax rate reconciliation
The effective income tax rate differs from the statutory federal income tax rate as follows:
Year Ended December 31,
202220212020
Provision for income taxes at U.S. statutory rate21.00 %21.00 %21.00 %
State income taxes, net of federal benefit5.04 (4.67)3.39 
Foreign rate differential(0.02)(1.09)(0.24)
Non-deductible compensation(1.34)0.83 0.99 
Equity compensation(3.43)(31.95)0.27 
Adjustment to prior year provision(0.23)0.14 (0.11)
Research and development credits1.40 (9.60)(1.86)
Change in valuation allowance(6.37)1.65 — 
Foreign tax credit— — (0.05)
Subpart F income— — 0.09 
Foreign Derived Intangible Income (“FDII”)— — (1.50)
Global Intangible Low Taxed Income (“GILTI”)(0.94)— 0.06 
Uncertain tax positions(0.60)3.07 0.46 
CARES Act - NOL Carryback— — (1.20)
Other(0.16)0.89 (0.07)
14.35 %(19.73)%21.23 %
Schedule of deferred tax assets and liabilities
Significant components of the Company’s deferred tax assets and liabilities consisted of the following (in thousands):
December 31,
20222021
Deferred tax assets
Safeguarded crypto liabilities$19,086,117$—
Accruals and reserves6,24819,184
Net operating loss carryforward396,613262,574
Lease liability19,96726,338
Tax credit carryforward301,862285,029
Stock-based compensation24,52750,292
Intangibles27,0227,339
Capitalized expenses415,981—
Capital losses - realized / unrealized225,21137,932
Gross deferred tax assets20,503,548688,688
Less valuation allowance(252,258)(54,383)
Total deferred tax assets20,251,290634,305
Deferred tax liabilities
Safeguarded crypto assets(19,086,117)—
State taxes(23,212)(973)
Depreciation and amortization(35,893)(15,937)
Prepaid expenses(5,938)(3,439)
Right of use asset(18,246)(24,347)
Installment gain(13,443)(15,859)
Other(21,650)(203)
Total deferred tax liabilities(19,204,499)(60,758)
Total net deferred tax assets$1,046,791$573,547
Schedule of unrecognized tax benefits roll forward
Activity related to the Company’s unrecognized tax benefits consisted of the following (in thousands):
Year Ended December 31,
202220212020
Balance, beginning of year$111,019 $12,807 $10,344 
Settlements(6,128)— — 
Increase related to tax positions taken during a prior year13,940 — 212 
Decreases related to tax positions taken during a prior year(9,187)— (882)
Increases related to tax positions taken during the current year14,462 98,212 3,133 
Balance, end of year$124,106 $111,019 $12,807