v3.23.1
Fair Value Measurement
12 Months Ended
Jan. 29, 2023
Fair Value Disclosures [Abstract]  
Fair Value Measurement Fair Value Measurement
Assets and liabilities measured at fair value on a recurring basis
As of January 29, 2023 and January 30, 2022, the Company held certain assets and liabilities that are required to be measured at fair value on a recurring basis:
January 29, 2023Level 1Level 2Level 3Balance Sheet Classification
(In thousands)
Money market funds$568,000 $568,000 $— $— Cash and cash equivalents
Term deposits8 — 8 — Cash and cash equivalents
Forward currency contract assets16,707 — 16,707 — Prepaid expenses and other current assets
Forward currency contract liabilities25,625 — 25,625 — Other current liabilities
January 30, 2022Level 1Level 2Level 3Balance Sheet Classification
(In thousands)
Money market funds$38,475 $38,475 $— $— Cash and cash equivalents
Term deposits318,698 — 318,698 — Cash and cash equivalents
Forward currency contract assets19,077 — 19,077 — Prepaid expenses and other current assets
Forward currency contract liabilities18,985 — 18,985 — Other current liabilities
The Company has short-term, highly liquid investments classified as cash equivalents, which are invested in money market funds and term deposits. The Company records cash equivalents at their original purchase prices plus interest that has accrued at the stated rate.
The fair values of the forward currency contract assets and liabilities are determined using observable Level 2 inputs, including foreign currency spot exchange rates, forward pricing curves, and interest rates. The fair values consider the credit risk of the Company and its counterparties. The Company's Master International Swap Dealers Association, Inc., Agreements and other similar arrangements allow net settlements under certain conditions. However, the Company records all derivatives on its consolidated balance sheets at fair value and does not offset derivative assets and liabilities.
Assets and liabilities measured at fair value on a non-recurring basis
The Company has also recorded lease termination liabilities at fair value on a non-recurring basis, determined using Level 3 inputs based on remaining lease rentals and reduced by estimated sublease income.
As of January 29, 2023, the Company recorded impairment charges for goodwill, intangible assets, and property and equipment, as disclosed in Note 8. Impairment of Goodwill and Other Assets. That note includes details on the discounted cash flow model used to estimate fair value, which is a Level 3 valuation technique.