v3.23.2
REVENUE RECOGNITION
6 Months Ended
Jun. 30, 2023
Revenue from Contract with Customer [Abstract]  
REVENUE RECOGNITION REVENUE RECOGNITION
Contract Balances

The following table presents the components of our contract balances:
 As of
June 30, 2023December 31, 2022
Trade accounts receivable and contract assets, net:
Sales and services$178,050 $170,466 
Leasing and other10,224 7,936 
Total trade accounts receivable188,274 178,402 
Contract assets66,916 73,435 
Allowance for doubtful accounts(16,223)(15,358)
Total trade accounts receivable and contract assets, net$238,967 $236,479 
Contract liabilities:
Current$107,977 $121,739 
Non-current6,738 8,326 
Total contract liabilities$114,715 $130,065 

The following table presents the revenue recognized in the Consolidated Statements of Operations that was previously included within contract liabilities:
For the three months ended June 30,For the six months ended June 30,
2023202220232022
Revenue$11,586 $20,852 $72,549 $109,799 
Contract Acquisition Costs

The following table presents the activity in our contract acquisition costs, net:
For the six months ended June 30,
20232022
Balance at beginning of period$64,447 $82,986 
Additions23,601 30,645 
Amortization expense(32,135)(39,653)
Foreign currency translation1,006 724 
Balance at end of period$56,919 $74,702 

We recognized amortization expenses related to contract acquisition costs of $15.5 million and $19.5 million for the three months ended June 30, 2023 and 2022, respectively.
Performance Obligations

As of June 30, 2023, the remaining performance obligations for our customer contracts was approximately $1.0 billion. Performance obligations expected to be satisfied within one year and greater than one year are 35% and 65%, respectively. This amount and percentages exclude agreements with consumer customers in our Hughes segment, our leasing arrangements and agreements with certain customers under which collectability of all amounts due through the term of contracts is uncertain.
Disaggregation of Revenue

Geographic Information

The following tables present our revenue from customer contracts disaggregated by primary geographic market and by segment:
HughesESSCorporate and OtherConsolidated
Total
For the three months ended June 30, 2023
North America$364,551 $6,120 $2,654 $373,325 
South and Central America41,312 — — 41,312 
Other38,472 — — 38,472 
Total revenue$444,335 $6,120 $2,654 $453,109 
For the three months ended June 30, 2022
North America$398,698 $4,850 $2,625 $406,173 
South and Central America42,094 — — 42,094 
Other51,049 — — 51,049 
Total revenue$491,841 $4,850 $2,625 $499,316 
For the six months ended June 30, 2023
North America$713,512 $12,117 $5,059 $730,688 
South and Central America79,685 — — 79,685 
Other82,333 — — 82,333 
Total revenue$875,530 $12,117 $5,059 $892,706 
For the six months ended June 30, 2022
North America$798,120 $9,324 $5,572 $813,016 
South and Central America84,966 — — 84,966 
Other102,861 — 7 102,868 
Total revenue$985,947 $9,324 $5,579 $1,000,850 
Nature of Products and Services

The following tables present our revenue disaggregated by the nature of products and services and by segment:
HughesESSCorporate and OtherConsolidated
Total
For the three months ended June 30, 2023
Services and other revenue:
Services$353,333 $3,910 $1,565 $358,808 
Lease revenue9,403 2,210 1,089 12,702 
Total services and other revenue362,736 6,120 2,654 371,510 
Equipment revenue:
Equipment26,682 — — 26,682 
Design, development and construction services51,476 — — 51,476 
Lease revenue3,441 — — 3,441 
Total equipment revenue81,599 — — 81,599 
Total revenue$444,335 $6,120 $2,654 $453,109 
For the three months ended June 30, 2022
Services and other revenue:
Services$397,320 $3,161 $1,349 $401,830 
Lease revenue9,902 1,689 1,276 12,867 
Total services and other revenue407,222 4,850 2,625 414,697 
Equipment revenue:
Equipment27,408 — — 27,408 
Design, development and construction services56,311 — — 56,311 
Lease revenue900 — — 900 
Total equipment revenue84,619 — — 84,619 
Total revenue$491,841 $4,850 $2,625 $499,316 
HughesESSCorporate and OtherConsolidated
Total
For the six months ended June 30, 2023
Services and other revenue:
Services$712,773 $7,897 $2,852 $723,522 
Lease revenue19,088 4,220 2,207 25,515 
Total services and other revenue731,861 12,117 5,059 749,037 
Equipment revenue:
Equipment47,647 — — 47,647 
Design, development and construction services88,380 — — 88,380 
Lease revenue7,642 — — 7,642 
Total equipment revenue143,669 — — 143,669 
Total revenue$875,530 $12,117 $5,059 $892,706 
For the six months ended June 30, 2022
Services and other revenue:
Services$797,722 $6,096 $2,868 $806,686 
Lease revenue20,889 3,228 2,705 26,822 
Total services and other revenue818,611 9,324 5,573 833,508 
Equipment revenue:
Equipment53,293 — 6 53,299 
Design, development and construction services112,216 — — 112,216 
Lease revenue1,827 — — 1,827 
Total equipment revenue167,336 — 6 167,342 
Total revenue$985,947 $9,324 $5,579 $1,000,850 
Lease Revenue

The following table presents our lease revenue by type of lease:
For the three months ended June 30,For the six months ended June 30,
2023202220232022
Sales-type lease revenue:
Revenue at lease commencement$2,887 $583 $6,641 $1,221 
Interest income554 317 1,001 606 
Total sales-type lease revenue3,441 900 7,642 1,827 
Operating lease revenue12,702 12,867 25,515 26,822 
Total lease revenue$16,143 $13,767 $33,157 $28,649