v3.23.2
Financial Instruments
6 Months Ended
Jun. 30, 2023
Fair Value Disclosures [Abstract]  
Financial Instruments Financial Instruments
Fair Value Measurements
The following table presents the Company’s financial assets measured at fair value on a recurring basis, as well as the amortized cost basis and gross unrealized gains and losses of those assets as of June 30, 2023 (in thousands):
Balance Sheet Classification
Amortized Cost BasisGross Unrealized GainsGross Unrealized LossesFair ValueCash and Cash EquivalentsMarketable Securities
Level 1:
Cash$221,813 $— $— $221,813 $221,813 $— 
Money market mutual funds12,847 — — 12,847 12,847 — 
U.S. treasury securities145,485 10 (133)145,362 2,492 142,870 
Subtotal380,145 10 (133)380,022 237,152 142,870 
Level 2:
Commercial paper29,795 — — 29,795 — 29,795 
Certificates of deposit12,694 — — 12,694 1,511 11,183 
Corporate notes and obligations29,141 2 (81)29,062 — 29,062 
Asset-backed securities12,402 10 (35)12,377 — 12,377 
U.S. agency securities33,327 1 (50)33,278 — 33,278 
Subtotal117,359 13 (166)117,206 1,511 115,695 
Total cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities$497,504 $23 $(299)$497,228 $238,663 $258,565 
As of December 31, 2022, the Company’s financial assets consisted of the following (in thousands):
Balance Sheet Classification
Amortized Cost BasisGross Unrealized GainsGross Unrealized LossesFair ValueCash and Cash EquivalentsMarketable Securities
Level 1:
Cash$166,341 $— $— $166,341 $166,341 $— 
Money market mutual funds49,545 — — 49,545 49,545 — 
U.S. treasury securities204,580 9 (180)204,409 2,995 201,414 
Subtotal420,466 9 (180)420,295 218,881 201,414 
Level 2:
Commercial paper41,348 — — 41,348 — 41,348 
Certificates of deposit6,116 — — 6,116 — 6,116 
Corporate notes and obligations63,912 10 (202)63,720 1,519 62,201 
Asset-backed securities15,150 17 (29)15,138 — 15,138 
U.S. agency securities23,736 5 (3)23,738 6,980 16,758 
Subtotal150,262 32 (234)150,060 8,499 141,561 
Total cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities$570,728 $41 $(414)$570,355 $227,380 $342,975 
The Company’s money market mutual funds and treasury securities are measured at fair value using quoted prices in active markets for identical assets and are classified within Level 1 in the fair value hierarchy. The fair values of the Company’s Level 2 commercial paper and certificates of deposit are determined using quoted prices in markets that are not active or using model-driven valuations employing significant inputs derived from observable market data. The fair values of the Company’s Level 2 corporate notes and obligations, asset-backed securities, and U.S. agency securities are determined using an evaluated price based on a compilation of reported market information, such as benchmark yield curves, credit spreads and estimated default rates.
The carrying amounts of the Company’s remaining financial instruments not discussed in the above table, including accounts receivable, accounts payable, and accrued expenses, approximate fair value because of their short-term maturities, except for the Company’s senior unsecured notes which are valued on a quarterly basis for disclosure purposes only based on quoted prices for the notes in less active markets and categorized accordingly as Level 2 in the fair value hierarchy. The aggregate fair value of the Notes as of June 30, 2023 was estimated to be approximately $463.4 million.
Equity Securities
The Company’s investments in equity securities consist primarily of money market mutual funds. During the three and six months ended June 30, 2023, the Company recorded no material unrealized gains or losses in connection with its money market mutual funds held as of June 30, 2023. The Company had no investments in money market mutual funds during the three and six months ended June 30, 2022.
Available-for-sale Debt Securities
The following table summarizes the fair value of the Company’s available-for-sale debt securities by contractual maturity as of June 30, 2023 (in thousands):
Due within 1 year$250,266 
Due after 1 year through 5 years12,302 
Total available-for-sale debt securities$262,568 
Actual maturities may differ from contractual maturities because certain borrowers have the right to call or prepay certain obligations.
The following table summarizes the available-for-sale debt securities which have been in a continuous unrealized loss position for less than 12 months as of June 30, 2023 (in thousands):
Fair ValueGross Unrealized Losses
Asset-backed securities$8,008 $(35)
Corporate notes and obligations25,359 (81)
U.S. treasury securities97,245 (133)
U.S. agency securities28,797 (50)
Total available-for-sale debt securities$159,409 $(299)
The following table summarizes the available-for-sale debt securities which have been in a continuous unrealized loss position for less than 12 months as of December 31, 2022 (in thousands):
Fair ValueGross Unrealized Losses
Asset-backed securities$6,598 $(29)
Corporate notes and obligations55,136 (202)
U.S. treasury securities149,128 (180)
U.S. agency securities7,517 (3)
Total available-for-sale debt securities$218,379 $(414)
The Company had no available-for-sale debt securities in a continuous unrealized loss position for more than 12 months as of June 30, 2023 or December 31, 2022.
The Company did not recognize any credit losses for its available-for-sale debt securities during the three and six months ended June 30, 2023. The Company held no investments in available-for-sale debt securities during the three and six months ended June 30, 2022. The Company had no ending allowance balances for credit losses as of June 30, 2023 or December 31, 2022.
During the three and six months ended June 30, 2023, the Company did not have any sales of its available-for-sale debt securities.