v3.23.2
Derivative Instruments
6 Months Ended
Jul. 31, 2023
Derivative Instruments and Hedging Activities Disclosure [Abstract]  
Derivative Instruments Derivative Instruments
We conduct business on a global basis in multiple foreign currencies, subjecting Workday to foreign currency exchange risk. To mitigate this risk, we utilize derivative hedging contracts as described below. We do not enter into any derivatives for trading or speculative purposes.
Our foreign currency contracts are classified within Level 2 of the fair value hierarchy because the valuation inputs are based on quoted prices and market observable data of similar instruments in active markets, such as currency spot and forward rates.
Cash Flow Hedges
We enter into foreign currency forward contracts to hedge a portion of our forecasted revenue and expense transactions (“cash flow hedges”). We designate these forward contracts as cash flow hedging instruments since the accounting criteria for such designation has been met.
Cash flow hedges are recorded on the Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets at fair value. Cash flows from the settlement of these forward contracts are classified as operating activities on the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows. Gains or losses resulting from changes in the fair value of these hedges are recorded in Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) (“AOCI”) on the Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets and are subsequently reclassified to the same line item as the hedged transaction on the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations in the same period that the hedged transaction affects earnings. As of July 31, 2023, we estimate that $41 million of net gains recorded in AOCI related to our cash flow hedges will be reclassified into income within the next 12 months.
As of July 31, 2023, and January 31, 2023, the notional values of the cash flow hedges that we held to buy U.S. dollars in exchange for other currencies were $2.1 billion and $1.7 billion, respectively. The notional values of the cash flow hedges that we held to sell U.S. dollars in exchange for other currencies were $350 million and $324 million as of July 31, 2023, and January 31, 2023, respectively. All contracts had maturities of less than 48 months.
Non-Designated Hedges
We also enter into foreign currency forward contracts to hedge a portion of our net outstanding monetary assets and liabilities (“non-designated hedges”). These forward contracts are intended to offset foreign currency gains or losses associated with the underlying monetary assets and liabilities and are recorded on the Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets at fair value. These forward contracts are not designated as hedging instruments under applicable accounting guidance, and therefore all changes in the fair value of these forward contracts are recorded in Other income (expense), net on the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations. Cash flows from the settlement of these forward contracts are classified as operating activities on the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows.
As of July 31, 2023, and January 31, 2023, the notional values of the non-designated hedges that we held to buy U.S. dollars in exchange for other currencies were $138 million and $235 million, respectively, and the notional values of the non-designated hedges that we held to sell U.S. dollars in exchange for other currencies were $19 million and $2 million, respectively.
The fair values of outstanding derivative instruments were as follows (in thousands):
Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets LocationJuly 31, 2023January 31, 2023
Derivative assets:
Cash flow hedgesPrepaid expenses and other current assets$32,135 $42,968 
Cash flow hedgesOther assets14,676 21,757 
Non-designated hedgesPrepaid expenses and other current assets380 99 
Total derivative assets$47,191 $64,824 
Derivative liabilities:
Cash flow hedgesAccrued expenses and other current liabilities$16,600 $13,231 
Cash flow hedgesOther liabilities21,469 15,496 
Non-designated hedgesAccrued expenses and other current liabilities872 5,244 
Non-designated hedgesOther liabilities2 1 
Total derivative liabilities$38,943 $33,972 
The effect of cash flow hedges on the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations was as follows (in thousands):
Three Months Ended July 31,
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations Location20232022
TotalGains (losses) related to cash flow hedgesTotalGains (losses) related to cash flow hedges
Revenues$1,786,766 $17,266 $1,535,798 $1,495 
Costs and expenses1,750,509 1,640 1,569,876 (5,955)
Six Months Ended July 31,
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations Location20232022
TotalGains (losses) related to cash flow hedgesTotalGains (losses) related to cash flow hedges
Revenues$3,471,078 $33,592 $2,970,455 $338 
Costs and expenses3,454,621 942 3,077,376 (6,784)
Pre-tax gains (losses) associated with cash flow hedges were as follows (in thousands):
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations and Statements of Comprehensive Income (Loss) LocationsThree Months Ended July 31, Six Months Ended July 31,
2023202220232022
Gains (losses) recognized in OCINet change in unrealized gains (losses) on cash flow hedges$(14,703)$17,734 $(12,707)$61,994 
Gains (losses) reclassified from AOCI into income (effective portion)Revenues17,266 1,495 33,592 338 
Gains (losses) reclassified from AOCI into income (effective portion)Costs and expenses1,640 (5,955)942 (6,784)
Gains (losses) associated with non-designated hedges were as follows (in thousands):
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations LocationThree Months Ended July 31, Six Months Ended July 31,
2023202220232022
Gains (losses) related to non-designated hedgesOther income (expense), net$(1,002)$2,135 $1,432 $6,101 
We are subject to netting agreements with all of the counterparties of the foreign exchange contracts, under which we are permitted to net settle transactions of the same currency with a single net amount payable by one party to the other. It is our policy to present the derivatives gross on the Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets. Our foreign currency forward contracts are not subject to any credit contingent features or collateral requirements. We manage our exposure to counterparty risk by entering into contracts with a diversified group of major financial institutions and by actively monitoring outstanding positions.
As of July 31, 2023, information related to these offsetting arrangements was as follows (in thousands):
Gross Amounts of Recognized AssetsGross Amounts Offset on the Condensed Consolidated Balance SheetsNet Amounts of Assets Presented on the Condensed Consolidated Balance SheetsGross Amounts Not Offset on the Condensed Consolidated Balance SheetsNet Assets Exposed
Financial InstrumentsCash Collateral Received
Derivative assets:
Counterparty A$14,550 $— $14,550 $(8,966)$— $5,584 
Counterparty B8,420 — 8,420 (7,219)— 1,201 
Counterparty C2,099 — 2,099 (301)— 1,798 
Counterparty D19,769 — 19,769 (19,876)— (107)
Counterparty E2,353 — 2,353 (2,581)— (228)
Total$47,191 $— $47,191 $(38,943)$— $8,248 
Gross Amounts of Recognized LiabilitiesGross Amounts Offset on the Condensed Consolidated Balance SheetsNet Amounts of Liabilities Presented on the Condensed Consolidated Balance SheetsGross Amounts Not Offset on the Condensed Consolidated Balance SheetsNet Liabilities Exposed
Financial InstrumentsCash Collateral Pledged
Derivative liabilities:
Counterparty A$8,966 $— $8,966 $(8,966)$— $— 
Counterparty B7,219 — 7,219 (7,219)— — 
Counterparty C301 — 301 (301)— — 
Counterparty D19,876 — 19,876 (19,876)— — 
Counterparty E2,581 — 2,581 (2,581)— — 
Total$38,943 $— $38,943 $(38,943)$— $—