v3.23.2
Derivative Instruments (Tables)
6 Months Ended
Jul. 31, 2023
Derivative Instruments and Hedging Activities Disclosure [Abstract]  
Fair Values of Outstanding Derivative Instruments
The fair values of outstanding derivative instruments were as follows (in thousands):
Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets LocationJuly 31, 2023January 31, 2023
Derivative assets:
Cash flow hedgesPrepaid expenses and other current assets$32,135 $42,968 
Cash flow hedgesOther assets14,676 21,757 
Non-designated hedgesPrepaid expenses and other current assets380 99 
Total derivative assets$47,191 $64,824 
Derivative liabilities:
Cash flow hedgesAccrued expenses and other current liabilities$16,600 $13,231 
Cash flow hedgesOther liabilities21,469 15,496 
Non-designated hedgesAccrued expenses and other current liabilities872 5,244 
Non-designated hedgesOther liabilities2 1 
Total derivative liabilities$38,943 $33,972 
Derivative Instruments Gain (Loss)
The effect of cash flow hedges on the Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations was as follows (in thousands):
Three Months Ended July 31,
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations Location20232022
TotalGains (losses) related to cash flow hedgesTotalGains (losses) related to cash flow hedges
Revenues$1,786,766 $17,266 $1,535,798 $1,495 
Costs and expenses1,750,509 1,640 1,569,876 (5,955)
Six Months Ended July 31,
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations Location20232022
TotalGains (losses) related to cash flow hedgesTotalGains (losses) related to cash flow hedges
Revenues$3,471,078 $33,592 $2,970,455 $338 
Costs and expenses3,454,621 942 3,077,376 (6,784)
Pre-tax gains (losses) associated with cash flow hedges were as follows (in thousands):
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations and Statements of Comprehensive Income (Loss) LocationsThree Months Ended July 31, Six Months Ended July 31,
2023202220232022
Gains (losses) recognized in OCINet change in unrealized gains (losses) on cash flow hedges$(14,703)$17,734 $(12,707)$61,994 
Gains (losses) reclassified from AOCI into income (effective portion)Revenues17,266 1,495 33,592 338 
Gains (losses) reclassified from AOCI into income (effective portion)Costs and expenses1,640 (5,955)942 (6,784)
Gains (losses) associated with non-designated hedges were as follows (in thousands):
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations LocationThree Months Ended July 31, Six Months Ended July 31,
2023202220232022
Gains (losses) related to non-designated hedgesOther income (expense), net$(1,002)$2,135 $1,432 $6,101 
Offsetting Assets
As of July 31, 2023, information related to these offsetting arrangements was as follows (in thousands):
Gross Amounts of Recognized AssetsGross Amounts Offset on the Condensed Consolidated Balance SheetsNet Amounts of Assets Presented on the Condensed Consolidated Balance SheetsGross Amounts Not Offset on the Condensed Consolidated Balance SheetsNet Assets Exposed
Financial InstrumentsCash Collateral Received
Derivative assets:
Counterparty A$14,550 $— $14,550 $(8,966)$— $5,584 
Counterparty B8,420 — 8,420 (7,219)— 1,201 
Counterparty C2,099 — 2,099 (301)— 1,798 
Counterparty D19,769 — 19,769 (19,876)— (107)
Counterparty E2,353 — 2,353 (2,581)— (228)
Total$47,191 $— $47,191 $(38,943)$— $8,248 
Offsetting Liabilities
Gross Amounts of Recognized LiabilitiesGross Amounts Offset on the Condensed Consolidated Balance SheetsNet Amounts of Liabilities Presented on the Condensed Consolidated Balance SheetsGross Amounts Not Offset on the Condensed Consolidated Balance SheetsNet Liabilities Exposed
Financial InstrumentsCash Collateral Pledged
Derivative liabilities:
Counterparty A$8,966 $— $8,966 $(8,966)$— $— 
Counterparty B7,219 — 7,219 (7,219)— — 
Counterparty C301 — 301 (301)— — 
Counterparty D19,876 — 19,876 (19,876)— — 
Counterparty E2,581 — 2,581 (2,581)— — 
Total$38,943 $— $38,943 $(38,943)$— $—