v3.24.0.1
Income taxes (Tables)
12 Months Ended
Dec. 31, 2023
Income Taxes [Abstract]  
Disclosure of Major Components of Income Tax Expense
(CHF in millions)202320222021
Current income taxes35.7 38.7 7.1 
Deferred income taxes(46.2)(18.6)3.6 
Income tax expense (benefit)(10.5)20.2 10.6 
Disclosure of Tax Rate Reconciliation
The income taxes reflected in the financial statements and the amount calculated at the expected tax rate (starting with On Holding AG's statutory corporate income tax rate in Switzerland) reconcile as follows:

(CHF in millions)202320222021
Income / (loss) before taxes69.1 77.9 (159.6)
Expected tax rate / tax expense19.7 %13.6 19.7 %15.3 19.7 %(31.4)
Non-deductible expenses10.3 %7.1 9.2 %7.2 (25.4)%40.6 
Income not subject to tax(22.4)%(15.5)(9.5)%(7.4)(0.2)%0.3 
Effects of (de-)recognition of tax losses(2.4)%(1.7)2.9 %2.2 (0.4)%0.6 
Local actual tax rate different to On's expected average tax rate(1.1)%(0.8)2.0 %1.5 (0.6)%1.0 
Prior year adjustments and other items, net(19.2)%(13.3)1.6 %1.3 0.2 %(0.3)
Effective tax rate / income tax expense (benefit)(15.1)%(10.5)25.9 %20.2 (6.7)%10.6 
Disclosure of Deferred Tax Assets and Liabilities
Change of net deferred tax assets and liabilities:

(CHF in millions)20232022
Net amount at January 113.9 (3.4)
thereof deferred tax assets31.7 2.2 
thereof deferred tax liabilities(17.9)(5.6)
Taxes charged
to income statement46.2 18.6 
to other comprehensive income0.7 (0.9)
Exchange differences(1.6)(0.4)
Net amount at December 3159.1 13.9 
thereof deferred tax assets69.5 31.7 
thereof deferred tax liabilities(10.5)(17.9)
Deferred tax assets and liabilities relate to the following items:
12/31/2312/31/22
(CHF in millions)AssetsLiabilitiesNet amountAssetsLiabilitiesNet amount
Trade receivables0.1 (0.6)(0.5)— (1.0)(1.0)
Inventories50.1 (8.0)42.0 23.4 (15.4)7.9 
Other current assets0.7 (0.4)0.3 0.7 — 0.7 
Property, plant and equipment0.1 (0.1)0.1 — (0.1)(0.1)
Right-of-use assets— (6.2)(6.2)— (6.4)(6.4)
Intangible assets— (3.0)(3.0)— (3.3)(3.3)
Other current financial liabilities1.1 (0.1)1.0 1.1 — 1.1 
Other current operating liabilities17.2 (2.6)14.6 7.1 (0.8)6.3 
Current provisions0.1 — 0.1 0.1 — 0.1 
Employee benefit obligations0.4 — 0.4 1.2 — 1.2 
Non-current provisions0.4 — 0.4 0.4 — 0.4 
Other non-current financial liabilities6.2 — 6.2 5.6 — 5.6 
Tax loss carryforwards3.6 — 3.6 1.2 — 1.2 
Deferred tax assets (liabilities)80.0 (21.0)59.1 40.9 (27.0)13.9 
Offsetting(10.5)10.5 (9.1)9.1 
Deferred tax assets (liabilities) on balance sheet69.5 (10.5)59.1 31.7 (17.9)13.9