| Schedule of Computation of Basic and Diluted Earnings Per Share |
The following tables set forth the computation of basic and diluted earnings per share using the two-class method for amounts attributable to Cintas’ common shares: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Three Months Ended | | Nine Months Ended | Basic Earnings per Share (In thousands except per share data) | February 29, 2024 | | February 28, 2023 | | February 29, 2024 | | February 28, 2023 | | | | | | | | | | Net income | $ | 397,579 | | | $ | 325,827 | | | $ | 1,157,277 | | | $ | 1,001,809 | | | Less: net income allocated to participating securities | 1,543 | | | 1,351 | | | 4,486 | | | 4,155 | | | Net income available to common shareholders | $ | 396,036 | | | $ | 324,476 | | | $ | 1,152,791 | | | $ | 997,654 | | Basic weighted average common shares outstanding | 101,477 | | | 101,714 | | | 101,681 | | | 101,589 | | | | | | | | | | | Basic earnings per share | $ | 3.90 | | | $ | 3.19 | | | $ | 11.34 | | | $ | 9.82 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Three Months Ended | | Nine Months Ended | Diluted Earnings per Share (In thousands except per share data) | February 29, 2024 | | February 28, 2023 | | February 29, 2024 | | February 28, 2023 | | | | | | | | | | Net income | $ | 397,579 | | | $ | 325,827 | | | $ | 1,157,277 | | | $ | 1,001,809 | | | Less: net income allocated to participating securities | 1,543 | | | 1,351 | | | 4,486 | | | 4,155 | | | Net income available to common shareholders | $ | 396,036 | | | $ | 324,476 | | | $ | 1,152,791 | | | $ | 997,654 | | Basic weighted average common shares outstanding | 101,477 | | | 101,714 | | | 101,681 | | | 101,589 | | Effect of dilutive securities – employee stock options | 1,710 | | | 1,704 | | | 1,666 | | | 1,774 | | Diluted weighted average common shares outstanding | 103,187 | | | 103,418 | | | 103,347 | | | 103,363 | | | | | | | | | | | Diluted earnings per share | $ | 3.84 | | | $ | 3.14 | | | $ | 11.15 | | | $ | 9.65 | |
|
| Schedule of Buyback Activity by Program |
The following table summarizes the share buyback activity by program and period: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Three Months Ended | | | Nine Months Ended | | February 29, 2024 | | | February 29, 2024 | | | | | | Buyback Activity (In thousands except per share data) | Shares | | Avg. Price per Share | | Purchase Price | | | Shares | | Avg. Price per Share | | Purchase Price | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | July 27, 2021 | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | | 658 | | | $ | 486.58 | | | $ | 320,266 | | | July 26, 2022 | — | | | — | | | — | | | | — | | | — | | | — | | | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | | 658 | | | $ | 486.58 | | | $ | 320,266 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Shares acquired for taxes due (1) | 74 | | | $ | 604.51 | | | $ | 45,018 | | | | 277 | | | $ | 533.65 | | | $ | 147,880 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Total repurchase of Cintas common stock | | | | $ | 45,018 | | | | | | | | $ | 468,146 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Three Months Ended | | | Nine Months Ended | | February 28, 2023 | | | February 28, 2023 | Buyback Activity (In thousands except per share data) | Shares | | Avg. Price per Share | | Purchase Price | | | Shares | | Avg. Price per Share | | Purchase Price | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | July 27, 2021 | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | | 544 | | | $ | 395.97 | | | $ | 215,434 | | | July 26, 2022 | — | | | — | | | — | | | | — | | | — | | | — | | | — | | | $ | — | | | $ | — | | | | 544 | | | $ | 395.97 | | | $ | 215,434 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Shares acquired for taxes due (1) | 49 | | | $ | 448.79 | | | $ | 22,235 | | | | 375 | | | $ | 414.23 | | | $ | 155,483 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Total repurchase of Cintas common stock | | | | $ | 22,235 | | | | | | | | $ | 370,917 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
(1) Shares of Cintas common stock acquired for employee payroll taxes due on options exercised and vested restricted stock awards. The following table summarizes Cintas' non-cash share buyback activity: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Three Months Ended | | | Nine Months Ended | | February 29, 2024 | | | February 29, 2024 | | | | | |
(In thousands except per share data) | Shares | | Avg. Price per Share | | Non-Cash Value | | | Shares | | Avg. Price per Share | | Non-Cash Value | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Non-cash transaction activity | 58 | | | $ | 598.80 | | | $ | 34,723 | | | | 244 | | | $ | 528.68 | | | $ | 129,023 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Three Months Ended | | | Nine Months Ended | | February 28, 2023 | | | February 28, 2023 | | Shares | | Avg. Price per Share | | Non-Cash Value | | | Shares | | Avg. Price per Share | | Non-Cash Value | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Non-cash transaction activity | 54 | | | $ | 445.60 | | | $ | 23,852 | | | | 313 | | | $ | 419.78 | | | $ | 131,418 | |
|