v3.24.1.u1
Fair Value of Financial Instruments
3 Months Ended
Mar. 31, 2024
Fair Value Disclosures [Abstract]  
Fair Value of Financial Instruments Fair Value of Financial Instruments
ASC 820, Fair Value Measurements (“ASC 820”) states that fair value is an exit price, representing the amount that would be received to sell an asset or paid to transfer a liability in an orderly transaction between market participants. As such, fair value is a market-based measurement that should be determined based on assumptions that market participants would use in pricing an asset or a liability. The three-tiered fair value hierarchy, which prioritizes which inputs should be used in measuring fair value, is comprised of: (Level I) observable inputs such as quoted prices in active markets; (Level II) inputs other than quoted prices in active markets that are observable either directly or indirectly and (Level III) unobservable inputs for which there is little or no market data. The fair value hierarchy requires the use of observable market data when available in determining fair value. Our assets and liabilities that were measured at fair value on a recurring basis were as follows (in millions):
 March 31, 2024December 31, 2023
 Fair ValueLevel ILevel IILevel IIIFair ValueLevel ILevel IILevel III
Money market funds$368 $368 $— $— $109 $109 $— $— 
U.S. government securities4,122 — 4,122 — 5,136 — 5,136 — 
Corporate debt securities420 — 420 — 480 — 480 — 
Certificates of deposit and time deposits8,155 — 8,155 — 6,996 — 6,996 — 
Commercial paper2,411 — 2,411 — 470 — 470 — 
Total$15,476 $368 $15,108 $— $13,191 $109 $13,082 $— 
All of our money market funds were classified within Level I of the fair value hierarchy because they were valued using quoted prices in active markets. Our U.S. government securities, certificates of deposit, commercial paper, time deposits and corporate debt securities are classified within Level II of the fair value hierarchy and the market approach was used to determine fair value of these investments.
Our cash, cash equivalents and investments classified by security type as of March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023 consisted of the following (in millions):
 March 31, 2024
 Adjusted CostGross Unrealized GainsGross Unrealized Losses Fair ValueCash and Cash EquivalentsShort-Term Investments
Cash$11,387 $— $— $11,387 $11,387 $— 
Money market funds368 — — 368 368 — 
U.S. government securities4,124 — (2)4,122 — 4,122 
Corporate debt securities423 1 (4)420 — 420 
Certificates of deposit and time deposits8,155 — — 8,155 — 8,155 
Commercial paper2,414 — (3)2,411 50 2,361 
Total cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments$26,871 $1 $(9)$26,863 $11,805 $15,058 
 December 31, 2023
 Adjusted CostGross Unrealized GainsGross Unrealized Losses Fair ValueCash and Cash EquivalentsShort-Term Investments
Cash$15,903 $— $— $15,903 $15,903 $— 
Money market funds109 — — 109 109 — 
U.S. government securities5,136 1 (1)5,136 277 4,859 
Corporate debt securities485 1 (6)480 — 480 
Certificates of deposit and time deposits6,995 1 — 6,996 — 6,996 
Commercial paper470 — — 470 109 361 
Total cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments$29,098 $3 $(7)$29,094 $16,398 $12,696 
We record gross realized gains, losses and credit losses as a component of Other income (expense), net in the consolidated statements of operations. For the three months ended March 31, 2024 and 2023, we did not recognize any material gross realized gains, losses or credit losses. The ending allowance balances for credit losses were immaterial as of March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023. We have determined that the gross unrealized losses on our investments as of March 31, 2024 and December 31, 2023 were temporary in nature.
The following table summarizes the fair value of our investments by stated contractual maturities as of March 31, 2024 (in millions):
Due in 1 year or less$14,805 
Due in 1 year through 5 years231 
Due in 5 years through 10 years22 
Total$15,058 
Disclosure of Fair Values
Our financial instruments that are not re-measured at fair value include accounts receivable, financing receivables, other receivables, digital assets, accounts payable, accrued liabilities, customer deposits and debt. The carrying values of these financial instruments materially approximate their fair values, other than our 2.00% Convertible Senior Notes due in 2024 (“2024 Notes”) and digital assets.
We estimate the fair value of the 2024 Notes using commonly accepted valuation methodologies and market-based risk measurements that are indirectly observable, such as credit risk (Level II). In addition, we estimate the fair values of our digital assets based on quoted prices in active markets (Level I). The following table presents the estimated fair values and the carrying values (in millions):
 March 31, 2024December 31, 2023
 Carrying ValueFair ValueCarrying ValueFair Value
2024 Notes$21 $180 $37 $443 
Digital assets, net$184 $821 $184 $487