v3.24.1.u1
Investments (Tables)
3 Months Ended
Mar. 31, 2024
Investments, Debt and Equity Securities [Abstract]  
Investments On the Consolidated Balance Sheet
Investments on the consolidated balance sheet consisted of the following:
March 31,
2024
December 31,
2023
(in millions)
Available-for-sale securities
$283 $286 
Held-to-maturity securities 1
81 306 
Total investments $364 $592 
1Held-to-maturity securities represent investments in time deposits that mature within one year. The cost of these securities approximates fair value.
Available-for-Sale Securities
The major classes of the Company’s available-for-sale investment securities and their respective amortized cost basis and fair values were as follows:
 March 31, 2024December 31, 2023
 Amortized
Cost
Gross
Unrealized
Gain
Gross
Unrealized
Loss
Fair
Value
Amortized
Cost
Gross
Unrealized
Gain
Gross
Unrealized
Loss
Fair
Value
(in millions)
Government and agency securities$89 $— $— $89 $86 $— $— $86 
Corporate securities194 1 (1)194 200 1 (1)200 
Total$283 $1 $(1)$283 $286 $1 $(1)$286 
Maturity Distribution Based on Contractual Terms of Investment Securities
The maturity distribution based on the contractual terms of the Company’s available-for-sale investment securities at March 31, 2024 was as follows:
 
 Amortized CostFair Value
 (in millions)
Due within 1 year$151 $151 
Due after 1 year through 5 years132 132 
Total$283 $283 
Equity Investments
The following table is a summary of the activity related to the Company’s equity investments:
 Balance at December 31, 2023PurchasesSales
Changes in Fair Value 1
Other 2
Balance at March 31, 2024
(in millions)
Marketable securities $506 $— $— $7 $(1)$512 
Nonmarketable securities1,223 8 — (1)(5)1,225 
Total equity investments $1,729 $8 $— $6 $(6)$1,737 
1Recorded in gains (losses) on equity investments, net on the consolidated statement of operations.
2Includes translational impact of currency.
Nonmarketable securities The following table sets forth the components of the Company’s Nonmarketable securities:
March 31,
2024
December 31,
2023
(in millions)
Measurement alternative
$1,013 $1,008 
Equity method
212 215 
Total Nonmarketable securities$1,225 $1,223 
Carrying Value of Measurement Alternative Investments
The following table summarizes the total carrying value of the Company’s Measurement alternative investments, including cumulative unrealized gains and losses through March 31, 2024:
(in millions)
Initial cost basis
$558 
Cumulative adjustments 1:
Upward adjustments636 
Downward adjustments (including impairment)(181)
Carrying amount, end of period$1,013 
1 Includes immaterial translational impact of currency.
Unrealized Gains (Losses) Included in the Carrying Value of Measurement Alternative Investments
The following table summarizes the unrealized gains and losses included in the carrying value of the Company’s Measurement alternative investments and Marketable securities:
Three Months Ended March 31,
20242023
(in millions)
Measurement alternative investments:
Upward adjustments$7 $— 
Downward adjustments (including impairment)(3)(133)
Marketable securities:
Unrealized gains (losses), net7 (66)