v3.24.1.u1
Revenue (Details) - USD ($)
$ in Millions
3 Months Ended
Mar. 28, 2024
Mar. 30, 2023
Revenue, Remaining Performance Obligation, Expected Timing of Satisfaction [Line Items]    
Disaggregation of Revenue [Table Text Block]
Disaggregation of Revenue

The Company disaggregates revenue based on the method of measuring satisfaction of the performance obligation either over time or at a point in time, based upon the location where products and services are transferred to the customer, and based upon major customer. The Company’s principal operating segments and related revenue are noted in Note 22 Segment Information.

The following tables show disaggregated revenues for the periods ended March 28, 2024 and March 30, 2023:

 For the Three
Months Ended
RevenueMarch 28,
2024
March 30,
2023
Contracts with performance obligations satisfied over time$1,282.1 $1,112.8 
Contracts with performance obligations satisfied at a point in time420.7 318.6 
Total Revenue$1,702.8 $1,431.4 

The following table disaggregates revenue by major customer:

For the Three
Months Ended
CustomerMarch 28,
2024
March 30,
2023
Boeing$1,088.6 $921.1 
Airbus317.1 267.6 
Other297.1 242.7 
Total Revenue$1,702.8 $1,431.4 
The following table disaggregates revenue based upon the location where control of products is transferred to the customer:
For the Three
Months Ended
LocationMarch 28,
2024
March 30,
2023
United States$1,350.7 $1,149.7 
International
United Kingdom157.3 170.3 
Other194.8 111.4 
Total International352.1 281.7 
Total Revenue$1,702.8 $1,431.4 
 
Revenues $ 1,702.8 $ 1,431.4
Remaining in Current Year [Member]    
Revenue, Remaining Performance Obligation, Expected Timing of Satisfaction [Line Items]    
Revenue, Remaining Performance Obligation, Amount 4,766.4  
2021 [Member] [Member]    
Revenue, Remaining Performance Obligation, Expected Timing of Satisfaction [Line Items]    
Revenue, Remaining Performance Obligation, Amount 3,152.2  
2022 [Member] [Member] [Domain]    
Revenue, Remaining Performance Obligation, Expected Timing of Satisfaction [Line Items]    
Revenue, Remaining Performance Obligation, Amount 1,299.7  
2021 and after [Member]    
Revenue, Remaining Performance Obligation, Expected Timing of Satisfaction [Line Items]    
Revenue, Remaining Performance Obligation, Amount 754.5  
Transferred over Time [Member]    
Revenue, Remaining Performance Obligation, Expected Timing of Satisfaction [Line Items]    
Revenues 1,282.1 1,112.8
Transferred at Point in Time [Member]    
Revenue, Remaining Performance Obligation, Expected Timing of Satisfaction [Line Items]    
Revenues 420.7 318.6
Boeing [Member]    
Revenue, Remaining Performance Obligation, Expected Timing of Satisfaction [Line Items]    
Revenues 1,088.6 921.1
Airbus [Member]    
Revenue, Remaining Performance Obligation, Expected Timing of Satisfaction [Line Items]    
Revenues 317.1 267.6
Other Customer [Member]    
Revenue, Remaining Performance Obligation, Expected Timing of Satisfaction [Line Items]    
Revenues $ 297.1 $ 242.7