v3.24.1.1.u2
Goodwill (Tables)
12 Months Ended
Mar. 31, 2024
Intangible assets and goodwill [abstract]  
Schedule of Changes in Goodwill
Goodwill arising from business combinations is as follows:
March 31,
2024
April 2,
2023
$$
Opening balance63.9 53.1 
Business combination (note 5)8.3 10.8 
Impact of foreign currency translation(1.4)— 
Goodwill70.8 63.9 
Disclosure of Goodwill Allocation by Cash-Generating Units
The following table outlines the goodwill allocation for the applicable CGUs for the current year:
March 31,
2024
April 2,
2023
$$
North America DTC - Retail11.7 11.7 
North America DTC - e-Commerce6.6 6.6 
North America Wholesale5.7 5.7 
Asia Pacific DTC - Retail9.8 9.8 
Asia Pacific DTC - e-Commerce2.6 2.6 
Asia Pacific Wholesale3.6 3.6 
EMEA1 DTC - Retail
4.3 4.3 
EMEA1 DTC - e-Commerce
2.8 2.8 
EMEA1 Wholesale
6.0 6.0 
Japan Joint Venture2
9.410.8
Paola Confectii8.3 — 
Goodwill70.8 63.9 
1EMEA comprises Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and Latin America.
2Goodwill for the Japan Joint Venture is JPY1,059.3m; year-over-year movement in the balance in Canadian Dollars is due to the impact of foreign exchange translation from JPY to CAD of $1.4m.