v3.24.2
Fair Value Disclosures (Tables)
6 Months Ended
Jun. 30, 2024
Fair Value Disclosures [Abstract]  
Schedule of assets and liabilities measured at fair value
Assets and liabilities measured at fair value are as follows:
 Fair Value Measurements Using
(in thousands)Level 1Level 2Level 3
June 30, 2024
Available-for-sale debt securities:(1)
U.S. Treasury securities$388,158 $— $— 
U.S. government agency securities— 106,209 — 
Residential mortgage-backed securities— 2,976,536 — 
CRT securities— — 12,328 
Equity securities(1)(2)58,197 16,035 — 
Mortgage loans held for sale(3)
— 424 — 
Loans held for investment(4)
— — 18,007 
Derivative assets(5)
— 11,292 — 
Securities sold not yet purchased(6)
33,359 — — 
Derivative liabilities(5)
— 72,160 — 
Non-qualified deferred compensation plan liabilities(7)
20,602 — — 
December 31, 2023
Available-for-sale debt securities:(1)
U.S. Treasury securities$636,473 $— $— 
U.S. government agency securities— 106,592 — 
Residential mortgage-backed securities— 2,470,832 — 
CRT securities— — 11,995 
Equity securities(1)(2)40,661 11,164 — 
Mortgage loans held for sale(3)— 706 — 
Loans held for investment(4)— — 38,341 
Derivative assets(5)
— 32,944 — 
Securities sold not yet purchased(6)
10,602 — — 
Derivative liabilities(5)
— 70,917 — 
Non-qualified deferred compensation plan liabilities(7)
20,387 — — 
(1)Available-for-sale debt securities and equity securities are measured at fair value on a recurring basis, generally monthly.
(2)Equity securities consist of investments that qualify for consideration under the regulations implementing the Community Reinvestment Act and investments in exchange traded funds.
(3)Loans held for sale are measured at fair value on a recurring basis, generally monthly.
(4)Includes certain collateral-dependent loans held for investment for which a specific allocation of the allowance for credit losses is based upon the fair value of the loan’s underlying collateral. These loans held for investment are measured on a nonrecurring basis, generally annually or more often as warranted by market and economic conditions.
(5)Derivative assets and liabilities are measured at fair value on a recurring basis, generally quarterly.
(6)Securities sold not yet purchased are measured at fair value on a recurring basis, generally monthly.
(7)Non-qualified deferred compensation plan liabilities represent the fair value of the obligation to the employee, which generally corresponds to the fair value of the invested assets, and are measured at fair value on a recurring basis, generally monthly.
Level 3 Fair Value Assets Measured on a Recurring Basis
The following table presents a reconciliation of the level 3 fair value category measured at fair value on a recurring basis:
Net Gains/(Losses)
(in thousands)Balance at Beginning of PeriodPurchases / AdditionsSales / ReductionsRealizedUnrealizedBalance at End of Period
Three Months Ended June 30, 2024
Available-for-sale debt securities:(1)
CRT securities$12,261 $— $(291)$— $358 $12,328 
Three Months Ended June 30, 2023
Available-for-sale debt securities:(1)
CRT securities$11,928 $— $(281)$— $109 $11,756 
Six Months Ended June 30, 2024
Available-for-sale debt securities:(1)
CRT securities$11,995 $— $(500)$— $833 $12,328 
Six Months Ended June 30, 2023
Available-for-sale debt securities:(1)
CRT securities$11,861 $— $(487)$— $382 $11,756 
(1)Unrealized gains/(losses) on available-for-sale debt securities are recorded in AOCI. Realized gains/(losses) are recorded in other non-interest income on the consolidated statements of income and other comprehensive income/(loss).
Summary of the carrying amounts and estimated fair values of financial instruments
A summary of the carrying amounts and estimated fair values of financial instruments is as follows:
Carrying
Amount
Estimated Fair Value
(in thousands)TotalLevel 1Level 2Level 3
June 30, 2024
Financial assets:
Cash and cash equivalents$2,913,079 $2,913,079 $2,913,079 $— $— 
Available-for-sale debt securities3,483,231 3,483,231 388,158 3,082,745 12,328 
Held-to-maturity debt securities831,513 718,910 — 718,910 — 
Equity securities74,232 74,232 58,197 16,035 — 
Loans held for sale36,785 36,785 — 9,584 27,201 
Loans held for investment, net21,511,433 21,466,288 — — 21,466,288 
Derivative assets11,292 11,292 — 11,292 — 
Financial liabilities:
Total deposits23,818,327 23,823,172 — — 23,823,172 
Short-term borrowings1,675,000 1,675,000 — 1,675,000 — 
Long-term debt659,997 611,134 — 611,134 — 
Securities sold not yet purchased33,359 33,359 33,359 — — 
Derivative liabilities72,160 72,160 — 72,160 — 
December 31, 2023
Financial assets:
Cash and cash equivalents$3,242,850 $3,242,850 $3,242,850 $— $— 
Available-for-sale debt securities3,225,892 3,225,892 636,473 2,577,424 11,995 
Held-to-maturity debt securities865,477 763,844 — 763,844 — 
Equity securities51,825 51,825 40,661 11,164 — 
Loans held for sale44,105 44,105 15,000 29,105 — 
Loans held for investment, net20,090,585 20,050,974 — — 20,050,974 
Derivative assets32,944 32,944 — 32,944 — 
Financial liabilities:
Total deposits22,371,839 22,379,452 — — 22,379,452 
Short-term borrowings1,500,000 1,500,000 — 1,500,000 — 
Long-term debt859,147 801,309 — 801,309 — 
Securities sold not yet purchased10,602 10,602 10,602 — — 
Derivative liabilities70,917 70,917 — 70,917 —