v3.24.2.u1
Acquisitions (Tables)
6 Months Ended
Jun. 30, 2024
Business Combination, Asset Acquisition, and Joint Venture Formation [Abstract]  
Schedule of Recognized Identified Assets Acquired and Liabilities Assumed
The following table presents the preliminary allocation of the purchase price to the assets acquired and liabilities assumed, based on their estimated fair values on January 31, 2024:
Provisional accounting as of January 31, 2024Measurement period adjustmentsAdjusted provisional accounting as of January 31, 2024
Assets
Accounts receivable$1,649 $(72)$1,577 
Property, plant and equipment123,363 (789)122,574 
Operating lease asset7,835 (1,799)6,036 
Other assets1,691 (126)1,565 
Total assets acquired134,538 (2,786)131,752 
Liabilities
Accounts payable249 64 313 
Intangible liabilities2,370 (800)1,570 
Asset retirement obligation1,374 — 1,374 
Operating lease liability7,187 (1,799)5,388 
Contract liability1,130 — 1,130 
Other liabilities393 (30)363 
Total liabilities assumed12,703 (2,565)10,138 
Non-controlling interests2,100 — 2,100 
Total fair value of consideration transferred$119,735 $(221)$119,514 
The following table presents the preliminary allocation of the purchase price to the assets acquired and liabilities assumed, based on their estimated fair values on December 20, 2023:
Provisional accounting as of December 20, 2023Measurement period adjustmentsAdjusted provisional accounting as of December 20, 2023
Assets
Accounts receivable$876 $— $876 
Property, plant and equipment131,728 (496)131,232 
Intangible assets350 — 350 
Operating lease asset15,557 — 15,557 
Other assets2,079 (95)1,984 
Total assets acquired150,590 (591)149,999 
Liabilities
Intangible liabilities5,200 — 5,200 
Asset retirement obligation1,920 — 1,920 
Operating lease liability17,567 — 17,567 
Other liabilities1,275 (517)758 
Total liabilities assumed25,962 (517)25,445 
Non-controlling interests2,900 — 2,900 
Total fair value of consideration transferred, net of cash acquired$121,728 $(74)$121,654 
Schedule of Business Acquisitions, by Acquisition
The fair value of consideration transferred, net of cash acquired, as of January 31, 2024, is determined as follows:
Cash consideration paid to Vitol on closing$119,690 $— $119,690 
Post-closing purchase price true-up45 (221)(176)
Total fair value of consideration transferred119,735 (221)119,514 
The fair value of consideration transferred, net of cash acquired, as of December 20, 2023, is determined as follows:

Cash consideration paid to seller on closing$80,942 $— $80,942 
Cash consideration paid to settle debt on behalf of seller38,966 — 38,966 
Purchase price payable(1)
4,189 — 4,189 
Contingent consideration payable2,600 — 2,600 
Total fair value of consideration transferred126,697 — 126,697 
Cash and restricted cash acquired4,969 74 5,043 
Total fair value of consideration transferred, net of cash acquired$121,728 $(74)$121,654 
(1) The Company paid the entire purchase price payable amount after the acquisition date but prior to December 31, 2023.
Schedule of Finite-Lived Intangible Assets Acquired as Part of Business Combination The following table summarizes the estimated fair values and the weighted average amortization periods of the assumed intangible liabilities as of the acquisition date:
Fair Value
(thousands)
Weighted Average Amortization Period
Unfavorable rate revenue contracts – PPA(100)11 years
Unfavorable rate revenue contracts – SREC(1,470)10 years
The following table summarizes the estimated fair values and the weighted average amortization periods of the acquired intangible assets and assumed intangible liabilities as of the acquisition date:
Fair Value
(thousands)
Weighted Average Amortization Period
Favorable rate revenue contracts – SREC350 4 years
Unfavorable rate revenue contracts – SREC(5,200)3 years
Schedule of Business Acquisition, Pro Forma Information The unaudited pro forma combined results of operations do not reflect the costs of any integration activities or any benefits that may result from operating efficiencies or revenue synergies.
For the three months ended June 30, 2024 (unaudited)For the three months ended June, 2023 (unaudited)For the six months ended June 30, 2024 (unaudited)For the six months ended June, 2023 (unaudited)
Operating revenues, net$52,460 $49,381 $93,981 $81,345 
Net income33,329 5,039 38,548 9,375