v3.24.3
EARNINGS (LOSS) PER SHARE (Tables)
9 Months Ended
Sep. 30, 2024
Earnings Per Share [Abstract]  
Schedule of Computation of Basic and Diluted (Loss) Earnings per Share
The following table sets forth the computation of basic and diluted earnings (loss) per share attributable to Angi Inc. Class A and Class B Common Stock shareholders:
 Three Months Ended September 30,
 20242023
 BasicDilutedBasicDiluted
 (In thousands, except per share data)
Numerator:
Net earnings (loss) from continuing operations$35,363 $35,363 $(2,952)$(2,952)
Net earnings attributable to noncontrolling interests of continuing operations(202)(202)(69)(69)
Net earnings (loss) from continuing operations attributable to Angi Inc. Class A and Class B Common Stock shareholders$35,161 $35,161 $(3,021)$(3,021)
Loss from discontinued operations, net of tax— — (2,335)(2,335)
Net earnings (loss) from continuing operations attributable to Angi Inc. Class A and Class B Common Stock shareholders$35,161 $35,161 $(5,356)$(5,356)
Denominator:
Weighted average basic Class A and Class B common stock shares outstanding498,477 498,477 506,332 506,332 
Dilutive securities (a) (b)— 6,837 — — 
Denominator for earnings (loss) per share—weighted average shares498,477 505,314 506,332 506,332 
Earnings (loss) per share attributable to Angi Inc. Class A and Class B Common Stock shareholders:
Earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations$0.07 $0.07 $(0.01)$(0.01)
Loss per share from discontinued operations, net of tax— — (0.00)(0.00)
Earnings (loss) per share attributable to Angi Inc. Class A and Class B Common Stock shareholders$0.07 $0.07 $(0.01)$(0.01)
 Nine Months Ended September 30,
 20242023
 BasicDilutedBasicDiluted
 (In thousands, except per share data)
Numerator:
Net earnings (loss) from continuing operations$38,134 $38,134 $(32,530)$(32,530)
Net earnings attributable to noncontrolling interests of continuing operations(844)(844)(614)(614)
Net earnings (loss) attributable to Angi Inc. Class A and Class B Common Stock shareholders$37,290 $37,290 $(33,144)$(33,144)
Loss from discontinued operations, net of tax— — (2,236)(2,236)
Net earnings (loss) attributable to Angi Inc. Class A and Class B Common Stock shareholders
$37,290 $37,290 $(35,380)$(35,380)
Denominator:
Weighted average basic Class A and Class B common stock shares outstanding500,889 500,889 505,822 505,822 
Dilutive securities (a) (b)
— 6,139 — — 
 Denominator for earnings (loss) per share—weighted average shares500,889 507,028 505,822 505,822 
Earnings (loss) per share attributable to Angi Inc. Class A and Class B Common Stock shareholders:
Earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations
$0.07 $0.07 $(0.07)$(0.07)
Loss per share from discontinued operations, net of tax— — (0.00)(0.00)
Earnings (loss) per share attributable to Angi Inc. Class A and Class B Common Stock shareholders
$0.07 $0.07 $(0.07)$(0.07)
________________________
(a)    If the effect is dilutive, weighted average common shares outstanding include the incremental shares that would be issued upon the assumed exercise of stock options and subsidiary denominated equity and vesting of restricted stock units (“RSUs”). For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, 12.5 million and 27.4 million of potentially dilutive securities, respectively, were excluded from the calculation of diluted earnings per share because their inclusion would have been anti-dilutive.
(b)    Market-based awards and performance-based stock units (“PSUs”) are considered contingently issuable shares. Shares issuable upon exercise or vesting of market-based awards and PSUs are included in the denominator for earnings per share if (i) the applicable market or performance condition(s) has been met and (ii) the inclusion of the market-based awards and PSUs is dilutive for the respective reporting periods. For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024 and 2023, 3.1 million and 0.6 million underlying market-based awards and PSUs, respectively, were excluded from the calculation of diluted earnings per share because the market or performance condition(s) had not been met.