| | December 10, 2024 | | | Chairman | |
| | | |
Page
|
| |||
| | | | | 1 | | | |
| | | | | 2 | | | |
| | | | | 3 | | | |
| | | | | 4 | | | |
| | | | | 5 | | | |
| | | | | 10 | | | |
| | | | | 12 | | | |
| | | | | 49 | | | |
| | | | | 77 | | | |
| | | | | 79 | | | |
| | | | | 138 | | | |
| | | | | 144 | | | |
| | | | | 146 | | | |
| | | | | 148 | | | |
| | | | | 149 | | | |
| | | | | 218 | | | |
| | | | | 229 | | | |
| | | | | 230 | | | |
| | | | | 244 | | | |
| | | | | 252 | | | |
| | | | | 278 | | | |
| | | | | 284 | | | |
| | | | | 295 | | | |
| | | | | 308 | | | |
| | | | | 312 | | | |
| | | | | 315 | | | |
| | | | | 328 | | | |
| | | | | 343 | | | |
| | | | | 347 | | | |
| | | | | 349 | | | |
| | | | | 355 | | | |
| | | | | 356 | | | |
| | | | | 357 | | | |
| | | | | 358 | | | |
| | | | | 359 | | | |
| | | | | 360 | | | |
| | | | | 361 | | | |
| | | | | F-1 | | | |
| | | | | A-1-1 | | | |
| | | | | B-1 | | | |
| | | |
Page
|
| |||
| | | | | C-1 | | | |
| | | | | D-1 | | | |
| | | | | E-1 | | | |
| | | | | F-1 | | | |
| | | | | G-1 | | | |
| | | | | H-1 | | | |
| | | | | I-1 | | | |
| | | | | J-1 | | | |
| | | |
No Additional Redemptions Scenario
|
| |
25% Redemptions Scenario
|
| |
Maximum Redemptions Scenario
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Shareholder
|
| |
Holdco
Class A Common Stock |
| |
Holdco
Class B Common Stock |
| |
% of
Outstanding Holdco Common Stock |
| |
% of
Voting Power(1) |
| |
Holdco
Class A Common Stock |
| |
Holdco
Class B Common Stock |
| |
% of
Outstanding Holdco Common Stock |
| |
% of
Voting Power(1) |
| |
Holdco
Class A Common Stock |
| |
Holdco
Class B Common Stock |
| |
% of
Outstanding Holdco Common Stock |
| |
% of
Voting Power(1) |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Paul Dacier(2)
|
| | | | 1,869,760 | | | | | | 18,786 | | | | | | 24.3% | | | | | | 25.1% | | | | | | 1,869,760 | | | | | | 18,786 | | | | | | 25.8% | | | | | | 26.5% | | | | | | 1,869,760 | | | | | | 18,786 | | | | | | 27.5% | | | | | | 28.0% | | |
|
Niccolo de Masi(3)
|
| | | | 93,697 | | | | | | 16,438 | | | | | | 1.4% | | | | | | 4.0% | | | | | | 93,697 | | | | | | 16,438 | | | | | | 1.5% | | | | | | 4.2% | | | | | | 93,697 | | | | | | 16,438 | | | | | | 1.6% | | | | | | 4.4% | | |
|
Harry You(4)
|
| | | | 2,397,377 | | | | | | 23,483 | | | | | | 31.2% | | | | | | 32.1% | | | | | | 2,397,377 | | | | | | 23,483 | | | | | | 33.1% | | | | | | 33.8% | | | | | | 2,397,377 | | | | | | 23,483 | | | | | | 35.3% | | | | | | 35.8% | | |
|
SPAC Public Shareholders(5)(8)
|
| | | | 1,787,112 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 23.0% | | | | | | 20.8% | | | | | | 1,340,334 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 18.3% | | | | | | 16.5% | | | | | | 891,266 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 13.0% | | | | | | 11.6% | | |
|
Previous Sponsor(6)
|
| | | | 942,909 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 12.2% | | | | | | 11.0% | | | | | | 942,909 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 12.9% | | | | | | 11.6% | | | | | | 942,909 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 13.7% | | | | | | 12.3% | | |
|
Extension Non-Redeeming
Holders(7) |
| | | | 606,971 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 7.8% | | | | | | 7.1% | | | | | | 606,971 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 8.3% | | | | | | 7.5% | | | | | | 606,971 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 8.8% | | | | | | 7.9% | | |
|
TOTAL
|
| | | | 7,697,826 | | | | | | 58,707 | | | | | | 100.0% | | | | | | 100.0% | | | | | | 7,251,048 | | | | | | 58,707 | | | | | | 100.0% | | | | | | 100.0% | | | | | | 6,801,980 | | | | | | 58,707 | | | | | | 100.0% | | | | | | 100.0% | | |
| | | |
No Additional Redemptions Scenario
|
| |
25% Redemptions Scenario
|
| |
Maximum Redemptions Scenario
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Shareholder
|
| |
Holdco
Class A Common Stock |
| |
Holdco
Class B Common Stock |
| |
% of
Outstanding Holdco Common Stock |
| |
% of
Voting Power(1) |
| |
Holdco
Class A Common Stock |
| |
Holdco
Class B Common Stock |
| |
% of
Outstanding Holdco Common Stock |
| |
% of
Voting Power(1) |
| |
Holdco
Class A Common Stock |
| |
Holdco
Class B Common Stock |
| |
% of
Outstanding Holdco Common Stock |
| |
% of
Voting Power(1) |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Paul Dacier(2)
|
| | | | 1,869,760 | | | | | | 18,786 | | | | | | 10.2% | | | | | | 11.1% | | | | | | 1,869,760 | | | | | | 18,786 | | | | | | 10.4% | | | | | | 11.3% | | | | | | 1,869,760 | | | | | | 18,786 | | | | | | 10.7% | | | | | | 11.6% | | |
|
Niccolo de Masi(3)
|
| | | | 822,507 | | | | | | 16,438 | | | | | | 4.5% | | | | | | 5.5% | | | | | | 822,507 | | | | | | 16,438 | | | | | | 4.6% | | | | | | 5.6% | | | | | | 822,507 | | | | | | 16,438 | | | | | | 4.7% | | | | | | 5.8% | | |
|
Harry You(4)
|
| | | | 3,854,998 | | | | | | 23,483 | | | | | | 20.9% | | | | | | 21.7% | | | | | | 3,854,998 | | | | | | 23,483 | | | | | | 21.4% | | | | | | 22.2% | | | | | | 3,854,998 | | | | | | 23,483 | | | | | | 21.9% | | | | | | 22.7% | | |
|
SPAC Public Shareholders(5)(8)
|
| | | | 1,787,112 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 9.6% | | | | | | 9.2% | | | | | | 1,340,334 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 7.4% | | | | | | 7.1% | | | | | | 891,266 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 5.0% | | | | | | 4.8% | | |
|
Previous Sponsor(6)
|
| | | | 942,909 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 5.1% | | | | | | 4.9% | | | | | | 942,909 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 5.2% | | | | | | 5.0% | | | | | | 942,909 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 5.3% | | | | | | 5.1% | | |
|
Extension Non-Redeeming
Holders(7) |
| | | | 606,971 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 3.3% | | | | | | 3.1% | | | | | | 606,971 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 3.3% | | | | | | 3.2% | | | | | | 606,971 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 3.4% | | | | | | 3.3% | | |
|
Public Warrants(9)
|
| | | | 5,000,000 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 26.9% | | | | | | 25.7% | | | | | | 5,000,000 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 27.5% | | | | | | 26.3% | | | | | | 5,000,000 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 28.2% | | | | | | 27.0% | | |
|
Private Placement Warrants(10)
|
| | | | 3,225,000 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 17.3% | | | | | | 16.6% | | | | | | 3,225,000 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 17.8% | | | | | | 17.0% | | | | | | 3,225,000 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 18.2% | | | | | | 17.4% | | |
|
Working Capital
Notes(11) |
| | | | 433,333 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 2.3% | | | | | | 2.2% | | | | | | 433,333 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 2.4% | | | | | | 2.3% | | | | | | 433,333 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 2.4% | | | | | | 2.3% | | |
|
TOTAL
|
| | | | 18,542,590 | | | | | | 58,707 | | | | | | 100.0% | | | | | | 100.0% | | | | | | 18,095,812 | | | | | | 58,707 | | | | | | 100.0% | | | | | | 100.0% | | | | | | 17,646,744 | | | | | | 58,707 | | | | | | 100.0% | | | | | | 100.0% | | |
| | | |
No Additional
Redemptions Scenario |
| |
25% Redemptions
Scenario |
| |
Maximum Redemptions
Scenario |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
Shares
|
| |
Per Share
Equity Value(1) |
| |
Shares
|
| |
Per Share
Equity Value(2) |
| |
Shares
|
| |
Per Share
Equity Value(3) |
| ||||||||||||||||||
|
Base Scenario(4)
|
| | | | 7,756,533 | | | | | $ | 11.22 | | | | | | 7,309,755 | | | | | $ | 11.22 | | | | | | 6,860,687 | | | | | $ | 11.22 | | |
|
Assuming all Public Warrants are Exercised(5)
|
| | | | 12,756,533 | | | | | $ | 11.33 | | | | | | 12,309,755 | | | | | $ | 11.33 | | | | | | 11,860,687 | | | | | $ | 11.34 | | |
|
Assuming all Private Placement Warrants are Exercised(6)
|
| | | | 10,981,533 | | | | | $ | 11.30 | | | | | | 10,534,755 | | | | | $ | 11.31 | | | | | | 10,085,687 | | | | | $ | 11.31 | | |
|
Assuming all Working Capital Notes are Converted into
Private Placement Warrants and all such Private Placement Warrants are Exercised(7) |
| | | | 8,189,866 | | | | | $ | 11.23 | | | | | | 7,743,088 | | | | | $ | 11.24 | | | | | | 7,294,020 | | | | | $ | 11.24 | | |
|
Assuming all Holdco Options are exercised(8)
|
| | | | 9,942,964 | | | | | $ | 9.20 | | | | | | 9,496,186 | | | | | $ | 9.10 | | | | | | 9,047,118 | | | | | $ | 9.00 | | |
|
Assuming all Public Warrants, all Private Placement Warrants, all Working Capital Notes, and all Holdco Options are exercised(9)
|
| | | | 18,601,297 | | | | | $ | 10.27 | | | | | | 18,154,519 | | | | | $ | 10.25 | | | | | | 17,705,451 | | | | | $ | 10.22 | | |
| |
SPAC Name
|
| |
IPO Date and
Gross Proceeds |
| |
Business Combination
Target and Closing Date |
| |
Current Trading
Price(1) |
| |
Role of New
Sponsor and Coliseum Management |
|
| |
GTY Technology Holdings Inc.
(“GTY”) |
| |
October 2016
$552 million
On October 30, 2018, GTY held a special meeting of shareholders to extend the date by which it must complete a business combination from November 1, 2018 to May 1, 2019. In connection with the extension, approximately 34,011,538 public shares were redeemed, or approximately 65% redemptions.
|
| |
February 2019 Several businesses in the software as a service and cloud software industry: Bonfire Interactive Ltd., CityBase, Inc., eCivis Inc., Open Counter Enterprises Inc., Questica Inc. and Questica USCDN Inc., and Sherpa Government Solutions LLC.
In connection with the vote to approve such business combination, 11,073,040 public shares were redeemed, which, together with the shares redeemed in connection with the extension, totals approximately 86% redemptions.
|
| |
N/A. Acquired by GI Partners, a private equity firm, in July 2022.
|
| |
Harry You: Sponsor and promoter of GTY prior to its business combination; Chief Financial Officer from September 2016 to August 2019 and President in May 2019 and from September 2016 to February 2019; Vice Chairman of the board of GTY from February 2019 to July 2022.
Charles Wert: director and chairman of the audit committee from completion of its initial public offering in 2016 until the completion of its merger with GI Georgia Midco, Inc. in 2022.
|
|
| |
SPAC Name
|
| |
IPO Date and
Gross Proceeds |
| |
Business Combination
Target and Closing Date |
| |
Current Trading
Price(1) |
| |
Role of New
Sponsor and Coliseum Management |
|
| |
dMY Technology Group, Inc.
(“dMY I”) |
| |
February 2020 $230 million
There was no vote held to extend the date by which dMY I must consummate a business combination because it consummated its initial business combination within 24 months from the closing of its initial public offering.
|
| |
December 2020 Rush Street Interactive, Inc., an online casino and sports wagering company.
In connection with the vote to approve such business combination, 485 public shares were redeemed, or less than 0.01% of the outstanding public shares.
|
| | $14.42 | | |
Harry You: Sponsor and promoter of dMY I prior to its business combination; director of dMY I from September 2019 to December 2020 and director of Rush Street Interactive from December 2020 to June 2022.
|
|
| |
dMY Technology Group, Inc. II
(“dMY II”) |
| |
August 2020 $276 million
There was no vote held to extend the date by which dMY II must consummate a business combination because it consummated its initial business combination within 24 months from the closing of its initial public offering.
|
| |
April 2021 Genius Sports Group, a sports betting company.
In connection with
the vote to approve such business combination, 1,296 public shares were redeemed, or less than 0.01% of the outstanding public shares. |
| | $10.04 | | |
Harry You: Sponsor and promoter of dMY II prior to its business combination; director of dMY II from June 2020 to April 2021 and director of Genius Sports from April 2021 to December 2022.
|
|
| |
dMY Technology Group, Inc. III
(“dMY III”) |
| |
November 2020 $300 million
There was no vote held to extend the date by which dMY III must consummate a business combination because it consummated its initial business combination within 24 months from the closing
|
| |
October 2021 IonQ, Inc., a quantum computing business.
In connection with the vote to approve such business combination, 954,523 public shares were redeemed, or approximately 3.2% of the outstanding public shares.
|
| | $36.50 | | |
Harry You: Sponsor and promoter of dMY III. Director of dMY III from November 2020 to October 2021 and director of IonQ from October 2021 to present.
|
|
| |
SPAC Name
|
| |
IPO Date and
Gross Proceeds |
| |
Business Combination
Target and Closing Date |
| |
Current Trading
Price(1) |
| |
Role of New
Sponsor and Coliseum Management |
|
| | | | | of its initial public offering. | | | | | | | | | | |
| |
dMY Technology Group, Inc. IV
(“dMY IV”) |
| |
March 2021 $340 million
There was no vote held to extend the date by which dMY IV must consummate a business combination because it consummated its initial business combination within 24 months from the closing of its initial public offering.
|
| |
December 2021 Planet Labs PBC, an Earth observation and analysis company.
In connection with the vote to approve such business combination, 702,522 public shares were redeemed, or approximately 2.0% of the outstanding public shares.
|
| | $3.93 | | |
Harry You: Sponsor and promoter of dMY IV; director of dMY IV from December 2020 to December 2021 and director of Planet Labs from December 2021 to April 2023.
|
|
| |
dMY Technology Group, Inc. VI
(“dMY VI”) |
| |
October 2021 $241.5 million
There was no vote held to extend the date by which dMY VI must consummate a business combination.
|
| |
Target was RET. Liquidated without completing a business combination.
|
| | N/A | | |
Harry You: Sponsor and promoter; co-chairman of the board from April 2021 to April 2023.
|
|
| |
dMY Squared Technology Group Inc.
(“dMY Squared”) |
| |
October 2022 $63.2 million
On January 2, 2024, dMY Squared held a special meeting of shareholders to extend the date by which it must complete a business combination from January 4, 2024 to January 29, 2024 and month to month thereafter up to December 29, 2025 provided that $50,000 is deposited into
|
| | Searching for a target business | | | $10.65 | | |
Harry You: Sponsor and promoter of dMY Squared; chairman of the board since March 2022 and CFO since February 2022; Co-CEO from March 2022 to March 2023.
|
|
| |
SPAC Name
|
| |
IPO Date and
Gross Proceeds |
| |
Business Combination
Target and Closing Date |
| |
Current Trading
Price(1) |
| |
Role of New
Sponsor and Coliseum Management |
|
| | | | |
the trust account for each month of the extension. In connection with the extension, approximately 3,980,414 public shares were redeemed.
|
| | | | | | | | | |
| | | |
No Additional
Redemptions Scenario |
| |
25%
Redemptions Scenario |
| |
Maximum
Redemptions Scenario(1) |
| |||||||||
|
Unredeemed Public Shares
|
| | | | 1,787,112 | | | | | | 1,340,334 | | | | | | 891,266 | | |
|
Trust Proceeds to Holdco(2)
|
| | | $ | 20,051,396.64 | | | | | $ | 15,038,547.48 | | | | | $ | 10,000,004.52 | | |
|
Upfront Underwriting Discount
|
| | | $ | 3,000,000.00 | | | | | $ | 3,000,000.00 | | | | | $ | 3,000,000.00 | | |
|
Deferred Underwriting Discount
|
| | | $ | 5,625,000.00 | | | | | $ | 5,625,000.00 | | | | | $ | 5,625,000.00 | | |
|
Deferred Underwriting Discount, after waiver
|
| | | $ | — | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | — | | |
|
Total Underwriting Discount, before waiver
|
| | | $ | 8,625,000.00 | | | | | $ | 8,625,000.00 | | | | | $ | 8,625,000.00 | | |
|
Total Underwriting Discount, before waiver
|
| | | $ | 3,000,000.00 | | | | | $ | 3,000,000.00 | | | | | $ | 3,000,000.00 | | |
|
Total Underwriting Discount, before waiver as a percentage of
Trust Proceeds to Holdco |
| | | | 43.01% | | | | | | 57.35% | | | | | | 86.25% | | |
|
Total Underwriting Discount, after waiver as a percentage of Trust Proceeds to Holdco
|
| | | | 14.96% | | | | | | 19.95% | | | | | | 30.00% | | |
|
Name
|
| |
Coliseum
Ordinary Shares Owned Pre- Closing |
| |
Purchase
Price per Share |
| |
Coliseum
Warrants Owned Pre- Closing |
| |
Purchase
Price per Warrant |
| |
RET
Class A Common Stock Owned Pre- Closing |
| |
Purchase
Price per Share |
| |
RET
Class B Common Stock Owned Pre- Closing |
| |
Purchase
Price per Share |
| |
RET
Options Owned Pre- Closing |
| |
Purchase
Price per Option |
| |
Holdco
Common Stock Owned Post- Closing |
| |
Holdco
Warrants Owned Post- Closing |
| |
Holdco
Options Owned Post- Closing |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Harry You(1)
|
| | | | 2,625,000 | | | | |
|
(2)
|
| | | | | 2,257,500 | | | | |
|
(2)
|
| | | | | 135 | | | | | $ | 2.03(3) | | | | | | 16 | | | | | $ | 2.13(4) | | | | | | 1,000 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 2,420,860 | | | | | | 2,257,500 | | | | | | 1,457,621 | | |
|
Previous Sponsor
|
| | | | 1,125,000 | | | | | $ | 0.006 | | | | | | 967,500 | | | | | $ | 1.50 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 942,909 | | | | | | 967,500 | | | | | | — | | |
|
Public
Shareholders(5)(6) |
| | | | 1,787,112 | | | | | $ | 10.00(5) | | | | | | 5,000,000 | | | | |
|
(5)
|
| | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 891,266(6) | | | | | | 5,000,000 | | | | | | — | | |
|
Extension Non-Redeeming Shareholders(7)
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 606,971 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Lock-Up Party
|
| |
Number and Type of
Securities |
| |
Lock-Up Term
|
| |
Permitted Transferees
|
|
|
Previous Sponsor(1)
|
| |
942,909 shares of Holdco Class A Common Stock(2)
967,500 Holdco Warrants
|
| |
Shares – 2 Years
Warrants – 30 Days
|
| |
The transfer restrictions do not apply to the following: (a) transfers to Holdco’s directors or officers, any affiliates or family members of Holdco’s directors or officers, a party to the agreement, any members of such person or any affiliate of such person; (b) transfers by gift to a member of the party’s immediate family, or to a trust the beneficiary of which is a member of the individual’s immediate family or an affiliate of such person, or to a charitable organization, (c) by virtue of laws of descent and distribution upon death, (d) by operation of law or pursuant to a court order, (e) to a partnership, limited liability company or other entity of which the party or its immediate family are the legal and beneficial owner of all outstanding equity securities, (f) if the party is a trust, to a trustor or beneficiary of the trust or to the estate of a beneficiary of such trust, (g) by virtue of the laws of the state of the entity’s organization and the entity’s organizational documents upon dissolution of the entity, (h) transfers of Holdco Common Stock or other securities convertible into or exercisable or exchangeable for Holdco Common Stock acquired in open market transactions after the Closing, provided that no such transaction is required to be, or is, publicly announced (whether on Form 4, Form 5 or otherwise, other than a required filing on Schedule 13F, 13G or 13G/A) during the lock-up period, (i) exercises of stock options or warrants or the vesting of stock awards, and any transfers upon the cashless or net exercise thereof or for the purpose of paying the exercise price or taxes in connection therewith, provided that all shares of Holdco Common Stock received by the party will remain subject to the lock-up, (j) repurchases by Holdco pursuant to any pre-existing contractual arrangement, (k) the entry into a 10b5-1 plan provided that no transfers are made during the lock-up period, and (l) in the event of completion of a liquidation, merger, stock exchange or other similar transaction which results in all of Holdco’s securityholders having the right to exchange their shares of Holdco Common Stock for cash, securities or other property.
|
|
| Paul Dacier | | |
1,869,760 shares of Holdco Class A Common Stock and 18,786 shares of Holdco Class B Common Stock
|
| | Shares – 2 Years | | |||
| Harry You and New Sponsor(1) | | |
2,397,377 shares of Holdco Class A Common Stock, 23,483 shares of Holdco Class B Common Stock, and 1,457,621 shares of Holdco Class A Common Stock issuable upon the exercise of Holdco Options assuming such options are exercised for cash
2,257,500 Holdco Warrants
|
| |
Shares – 2 Years
Warrants – 30 Days
|
| |||
| Niccolo de Masi | | |
93,697 shares of Holdco Class A Common Stock, 16,438 shares of Holdco Class B Common Stock, and 728,810 shares of Holdco Class A Common Stock Issuable upon the exercise of Holdco Options assuming such options are exercised for cash
|
| | Shares – 2 Years | |
|
(In Millions)
|
| |
No Additional
Redemptions |
| |
25%
Redemptions Scenario |
| |
Maximum
Redemptions Scenario(1) |
| |||||||||
|
Cash in the Trust Account(2)
|
| | | $ | 20.1 | | | | | $ | 15.0 | | | | | $ | 10.0 | | |
|
Equity Rollover
|
| | | $ | 45.0 | | | | | $ | 45.0 | | | | | $ | 45.0 | | |
|
Total Sources
|
| | | $ | 65.1 | | | | | $ | 60.0 | | | | | $ | 55.0 | | |
|
(In Millions)
|
| |
No Additional
Redemptions |
| |
25%
Redemptions Scenario |
| |
Maximum
Redemptions Scenario(1) |
| |||||||||
|
Equity Rollover
|
| | | $ | 45.0 | | | | | $ | 45.0 | | | | | $ | 45.0 | | |
|
Cash to Balance Sheet
|
| | | $ | 11.7 | | | | | $ | 6.6 | | | | | $ | 1.6 | | |
|
Transaction Expenses(2)
|
| | | $ | 8.4 | | | | | $ | 8.4 | | | | | $ | 8.4 | | |
|
Total Uses
|
| | | $ | 65.1 | | | | | $ | 60.0 | | | | | $ | 55.0 | | |
| | | |
Securities to be Received
|
| |
Other Compensation
|
|
|
Previous Sponsor
|
| |
942,909 shares of Holdco Class A Common Stock upon the exchange of 942,909 Founder Shares, initially acquired by the Previous Sponsor prior to Coliseum’s IPO at a price of approximately $0.006 per share.
967,500 Holdco Warrants upon the conversion of 967,500 Private Placement Warrants, initially acquired by the Previous Sponsor in a private placement consummated concurrently with Coliseum’s IPO at a price of $1.50 per Private Placement Warrant.
|
| | None | |
|
New Sponsor
|
| |
2,257,500 Holdco Warrants upon the conversion of the 2,257,500 Private Placement Warrants held by the New Sponsor.
In June 2023, the New Sponsor purchased in the Transfer Transaction from the Previous Sponsor an aggregate of (i) 2,625,000 Founder Shares and (ii) 2,257,500 Private Placement Warrants for an aggregate purchase price of $1.00 plus the obligation to fund contributions to Coliseum’s Trust Account in connection with an amendment to the SPAC Organizational Documents to extend the time that Coliseum has to complete its initial business combination (Mr. You, through the New Sponsor, funded $500,000 of Contributions to the Trust Account in connection with the First Extension and an additional $150,000 of New Contributions to the Trust Account in connection with the Third Extension as of the date of this proxy statement/prospectus, in each case through drawdowns of a Working Capital Loan). Prior to the completion of the Transfer Transaction, New Sponsor assigned its right to receive the 2,625,000 Founder Shares to the Sponsor Affiliate. Following the Transfer Transaction, the Founder Shares transferred pursuant to the Purchase Agreement were held by the Sponsor Affiliate and the Private Placement Warrants transferred pursuant to the Purchase Agreement were held by
|
| |
On June 22, 2023, Coliseum issued a Convertible Note to New Sponsor with a principal amount up to $1.5 million. As of the date of this proxy statement/prospectus, the outstanding amount under such Convertible Note is $650,000. Such outstanding amount may be converted into Private Placement Warrants at $1.50 per warrant or repaid in cash at the Closing. Coliseum owes the New Sponsor $170,000 of accrued administrative services fees as of the date of this proxy statement/prospectus.
As of the date of this proxy statement/prospectus, the New Sponsor had advanced approximately $1.6 million to Coliseum for working capital purposes. These amounts are expected to be paid upon consummation of the Business Combination with operating capital funds to the extent available.
In June 2023 and in connection the Transfer Transaction, Coliseum agreed to pay the New Sponsor a total of $10,000 per month for administrative, financial and support services through the Closing.
|
|
| | | |
Securities to be Received
|
| |
Other Compensation
|
|
| | | | the New Sponsor. | | | | |
|
Sponsor Affiliate
|
| |
2,200,120 shares of Holdco Class A Common Stock upon conversion of the 2,200,120 Coliseum Class A Ordinary Shares the New Sponsor will hold as of immediately prior to the Closing, after deducting 424,880 Forfeited Shares.
In June 2023, the New Sponsor purchased in the Transfer Transaction from the Previous Sponsor an aggregate of (i) 2,625,000 Founder Shares and (ii) 2,257,500 Private Placement Warrants for an aggregate purchase price of $1.00 plus the obligation to fund contributions to Coliseum’s Trust Account in connection with an amendment to the SPAC Organizational Documents to extend the time that Coliseum has to complete its initial business combination (Mr. You, through the New Sponsor, funded $500,000 of Contributions to the Trust Account in connection with the First Extension and an additional $150,000 of New Contributions to the Trust Account in connection with the Third Extension as of the date of this proxy statement/prospectus, in each case through drawdowns of a Working Capital Loan). Prior to the completion of the Transfer Transaction, New Sponsor assigned its right to receive the 2,625,000 Founder Shares to the Sponsor Affiliate. Following the Transfer Transaction, the Founder Shares transferred pursuant to the Purchase Agreement were held by the Sponsor Affiliate and the Private Placement Warrants transferred pursuant to the Purchase Agreement were held by the New Sponsor.
197,257 shares of Holdco Class A Common Stock and 23,483 shares of Holdco Class B Common Stock upon the exchange of 135 shares of Company Class A Common Stock and 16 shares of Company Class B Common Stock, respectively, in the Company Merger, for which the Sponsor Affiliate paid $450,000.
Holdco Options to purchase 1,457,621 shares of Holdco Class A Common Stock assuming such options are exercised for cash at an exercise price of $2.03 upon the
|
| |
The Sponsor Affiliate will be reimbursed an aggregate of $500,000 of out-of-pocket expenses incurred by the Sponsor Affiliate related to identifying, negotiating, investigating and completing the Business Combination. On August 22, 2024, Coliseum and the Sponsor Affiliate entered into an amendment to the Letter Agreement pursuant to which Coliseum agreed to reimburse Mr. You an aggregate of $500,000 for such out-of-pocket expenses.
The Sponsor Affiliate advanced funds in an aggregate amount of $200,000 to RET, which is documented by a nonconvertible promissory note in the principal amount of $600,000, which bears interest at a rate of 5% per annum and is due on demand.
As of the date of this proxy statement/prospectus, the Sponsor Affiliate has made approximately $220,000 in advances to RET, which are expected to be repaid at the Closing.
|
|
| | | |
Securities to be Received
|
| |
Other Compensation
|
|
| | | | exchange of 1,000 Company Options in the Company Merger, which Company Options were granted to Mr. You in connection with services he provided to RET. | | | | |
|
Directors
|
| | None | | | Coliseum’s directors, other than Harry You, will each receive $100,000 of cash compensation for their services as directors of Coliseum, payable upon the earlier of the completion of the Business Combination or Coliseum’s liquidation. None of the funds in the Trust Account will be used to compensate Coliseum’s directors. | |
|
Officers
|
| | None | | | Oanh Truong, Coliseum’s interim Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, is expected to serve as interim Chief Financial Officer of Holdco after the Closing, and as such, in the future, Ms. Truong may receive compensation for her service as an officer of Holdco, which may consist of base salary, cash or stockbased awards, and any other remuneration that the Holdco Board determines to pay its executive officers. | |
|
Amendment Date
|
| |
Public Shares
Redeemed |
| |
Public Shares
Outstanding Following Redemptions |
| |
Approximate
Amount in Trust Account Following Redemptions |
| ||||||
|
June 22, 2023(1)
|
| | | | 9,121,799 | | | | | | 5,878,201 | | | |
$61.3 million
|
|
|
November 27, 2023
|
| | | | 3,001,840 | | | | | | 2,876,361 | | | |
$30.8 million
|
|
|
September 24, 2024(2)
|
| | | | 1,089,249 | | | | | | 1,787,112 | | | |
$20.0 million
|
|
|
Amendment Date
|
| |
Public
Shares Redeemed |
| |
Public Shares
Outstanding Following Redemptions |
| |
Approximate Amount
in Trust Account Following Redemptions |
| ||||||
|
June 22, 2023(1)
|
| | | | 9,121,799 | | | | | | 5,878,201 | | | |
$61.28 million
|
|
|
November 27, 2023
|
| | | | 3,001,840 | | | | | | 2,876,361 | | | |
$30.79 million
|
|
|
September 24, 2024(2)
|
| | | | 1,089,249 | | | | | | 1,787,112 | | | |
$19.99 million
|
|
| | | |
No Additional Redemptions Scenario
|
| |
25% Redemptions Scenario
|
| |
Maximum Redemptions Scenario
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Shareholder
|
| |
Holdco
Class A Common Stock |
| |
Holdco
Class B Common Stock |
| |
% of
Outstanding Holdco Common Stock |
| |
% of
Voting Power(1) |
| |
Holdco
Class A Common Stock |
| |
Holdco
Class B Common Stock |
| |
% of
Outstanding Holdco Common Stock |
| |
% of
Voting Power(1) |
| |
Holdco
Class A Common Stock |
| |
Holdco
Class B Common Stock |
| |
% of
Outstanding Holdco Common Stock |
| |
% of
Voting Power(1) |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Paul Dacier(2)
|
| | | | 1,869,760 | | | | | | 18,786 | | | | | | 24.3% | | | | | | 25.1% | | | | | | 1,869,760 | | | | | | 18,786 | | | | | | 25.8% | | | | | | 26.5% | | | | | | 1,869,760 | | | | | | 18,786 | | | | | | 27.5% | | | | | | 28.0% | | |
|
Niccolo de Masi(3)
|
| | | | 93,697 | | | | | | 16,438 | | | | | | 1.4% | | | | | | 4.0% | | | | | | 93,697 | | | | | | 16,438 | | | | | | 1.5% | | | | | | 4.2% | | | | | | 93,697 | | | | | | 16,438 | | | | | | 1.6% | | | | | | 4.4% | | |
|
Harry You(4)
|
| | | | 2,397,377 | | | | | | 23,483 | | | | | | 31.2% | | | | | | 32.1% | | | | | | 2,397,377 | | | | | | 23,483 | | | | | | 33.1% | | | | | | 33.8% | | | | | | 2,397,377 | | | | | | 23,483 | | | | | | 35.3% | | | | | | 35.8% | | |
|
SPAC Public Shareholders(5)(8)
|
| | | | 1,787,112 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 23.0% | | | | | | 20.8% | | | | | | 1,340,334 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 18.3% | | | | | | 16.5% | | | | | | 891,266 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 13.0% | | | | | | 11.6% | | |
|
Previous Sponsor(6)
|
| | | | 942,909 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 12.2% | | | | | | 11.0% | | | | | | 942,909 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 12.9% | | | | | | 11.6% | | | | | | 942,909 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 13.7% | | | | | | 12.3% | | |
|
Extension Non-Redeeming Holders(7)
|
| | | | 606,971 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 7.8% | | | | | | 7.1% | | | | | | 606,971 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 8.3% | | | | | | 7.5% | | | | | | 606,971 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 8.8% | | | | | | 7.9% | | |
|
TOTAL
|
| | | | 7,697,826 | | | | | | 58,707 | | | | | | 100.0% | | | | | | 100.0% | | | | | | 7,251,048 | | | | | | 58,707 | | | | | | 100.0% | | | | | | 100.0% | | | | | | 6,801,980 | | | | | | 58,707 | | | | | | 100.0% | | | | | | 100.0% | | |
| | | |
No Additional Redemptions Scenario
|
| |
25% Redemptions Scenario
|
| |
Maximum Redemptions Scenario
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Shareholder
|
| |
Holdco
Class A Common Stock |
| |
Holdco
Class B Common Stock |
| |
% of
Outstanding Holdco Common Stock |
| |
% of
Voting Power(1) |
| |
Holdco
Class A Common Stock |
| |
Holdco
Class B Common Stock |
| |
% of
Outstanding Holdco Common Stock |
| |
% of
Voting Power(1) |
| |
Holdco
Class A Common Stock |
| |
Holdco
Class B Common Stock |
| |
% of
Outstanding Holdco Common Stock |
| |
% of
Voting Power(1) |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Paul Dacier(2)
|
| | | | 1,869,760 | | | | | | 18,786 | | | | | | 10.2% | | | | | | 11.1% | | | | | | 1,869,760 | | | | | | 18,786 | | | | | | 10.4% | | | | | | 11.3% | | | | | | 1,869,760 | | | | | | 18,786 | | | | | | 10.7% | | | | | | 11.6% | | |
|
Niccolo de Masi(3)
|
| | | | 822,507 | | | | | | 16,438 | | | | | | 4.5% | | | | | | 5.5% | | | | | | 822,507 | | | | | | 16,438 | | | | | | 4.6% | | | | | | 5.6% | | | | | | 822,507 | | | | | | 16,438 | | | | | | 4.7% | | | | | | 5.8% | | |
|
Harry You(4)
|
| | | | 3,854,998 | | | | | | 23,483 | | | | | | 20.9% | | | | | | 21.7% | | | | | | 3,854,998 | | | | | | 23,483 | | | | | | 21.4% | | | | | | 22.2% | | | | | | 3,854,998 | | | | | | 23,483 | | | | | | 21.9% | | | | | | 22.7% | | |
|
SPAC Public Shareholders(5)(8)
|
| | | | 1,787,112 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 9.6% | | | | | | 9.2% | | | | | | 1,340,334 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 7.4% | | | | | | 7.1% | | | | | | 891,266 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 5.0% | | | | | | 4.8% | | |
|
Previous Sponsor(6)
|
| | | | 942,909 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 5.1% | | | | | | 4.9% | | | | | | 942,909 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 5.2% | | | | | | 5.0% | | | | | | 942,909 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 5.3% | | | | | | 5.1% | | |
|
Extension Non-Redeeming Holders(7)
|
| | | | 606,971 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 3.3% | | | | | | 3.1% | | | | | | 606,971 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 3.3% | | | | | | 3.2% | | | | | | 606,971 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 3.4% | | | | | | 3.3% | | |
|
Public Warrants(9)
|
| | | | 5,000,000 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 26.9% | | | | | | 25.7% | | | | | | 5,000,000 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 27.5% | | | | | | 26.3% | | | | | | 5,000,000 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 28.3% | | | | | | 27.0% | | |
|
Private Placement Warrants(10)
|
| | | | 3,225,000 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 17.3% | | | | | | 16.6% | | | | | | 3,225,000 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 17.8% | | | | | | 17.0% | | | | | | 3,225,000 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 18.2% | | | | | | 17.4% | | |
|
Working Capital Notes(11)
|
| | | | 433,333 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 2.3% | | | | | | 2.2% | | | | | | 433,333 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 2.4% | | | | | | 2.3% | | | | | | 433,333 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 2.4% | | | | | | 2.3% | | |
|
TOTAL
|
| | | | 18,542,590 | | | | | | 58,707 | | | | | | 100.0% | | | | | | 100.0% | | | | | | 18,095,812 | | | | | | 58,707 | | | | | | 100.0% | | | | | | 100.0% | | | | | | 17,646,744 | | | | | | 58,707 | | | | | | 100.0% | | | | | | 100.0% | | |
|
Lock-Up Party
|
| |
Number and Type of
Securities |
| |
Lock-Up Term
|
| |
Permitted Transferees
|
|
|
Previous Sponsor(1)
|
| |
942,909 shares of Holdco Class A Common Stock(2)
967,500 Holdco Warrants
|
| |
Shares – 2 Years
Warrants – 30 Days
|
| |
The transfer restrictions do not apply to the following: (a) transfers to Holdco’s directors or officers, any affiliates or family members of Holdco’s directors or officers, a party to the agreement, any members of such person or any affiliate of such person; (b) transfers by gift to a member of the party’s immediate family, or to a trust the beneficiary of which is a member of the individual’s immediate family or an affiliate of such person, or to a charitable organization, (c) by virtue of laws of descent and distribution upon death, (d) by operation of law or pursuant to a court order, (e) to a partnership, limited liability company or other entity of which the party or its immediate family are the legal and beneficial owner of all outstanding equity securities, (f) if the party is a trust, to a trustor or beneficiary of the trust or to the estate of a beneficiary of such trust, (g) by virtue of the laws of the state of the entity’s organization and the entity’s organizational documents upon dissolution of the entity, (h) transfers of Holdco Common Stock or other securities convertible into or exercisable or exchangeable for Holdco Common Stock acquired in open market transactions after the Closing, provided that no such transaction is required to be, or is, publicly announced (whether on Form 4, Form 5 or otherwise, other than a required filing on Schedule 13F, 13G or 13G/A) during the lock-up period, (i) exercises of stock options or warrants or the vesting of stock awards, and any transfers upon the cashless or net exercise thereof or for the purpose of paying the exercise price or taxes in connection therewith, provided that all shares of Holdco Common Stock received by the party will remain subject to the lock-up, (j) repurchases by Holdco pursuant to any pre-existing contractual arrangement, (k) the entry into a 10b5-1 plan provided that no transfers are made during the lock-up period, and (l) in the event of completion of a liquidation, merger, stock exchange or other similar transaction which results in all of Holdco’s securityholders having the right to exchange their shares of Holdco Common Stock for cash, securities or other property.
|
|
| Paul Dacier | | |
1,869,760 shares of Holdco Class A Common Stock and 18,786 shares of Holdco Class B Common Stock
|
| | Shares – 2 Years | | |||
| Harry You and New Sponsor(1) | | |
2,397,377 shares of Holdco Class A Common Stock, 23,483 shares of Holdco Class B Common Stock, and 1,457,621 shares of Holdco Class A Common Stock issuable upon the exercise of Holdco Options assuming such options are exercised for cash
2,257,500 Holdco Warrants
|
| |
Shares – 2 Years
Warrants – 30 Days
|
| |||
| Niccolo de Masi | | |
93,697 shares of Holdco Class A Common Stock, 16,438 shares of Holdco Class B Common Stock and 728,810 shares of Holdco Class A Common Stock issuable upon the exercise of Holdco Options assuming such options are exercised for cash
|
| | Shares – 2 Years | |
| | | |
Enterprise
Value / CY24E Revenue |
| |
Enterprise
Value / CY25E Revenue |
|
|
Utilities
|
| |
6.8x
|
| |
6.4x
|
|
|
Desalination
|
| |
3.1x
|
| |
2.6x
|
|
|
Process Products and Infrastructure
|
| |
3.1x
|
| |
3.0x
|
|
| | | |
For the Year Ending December 31,
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
2024
|
| |
2025
|
| |
2026
|
| |
2027
|
| ||||||||||||
|
Total Revenue
|
| | | $ | 471,042 | | | | | | 2,494,517 | | | | | | 5,993,481 | | | | | | 12,684,065 | | |
|
YoY Growth %
|
| | | | | | | | | | 430% | | | | | | 140% | | | | | | 112% | | |
|
Array Revenue
|
| | | $ | 355,416 | | | | | | 2,236,079 | | | | | | 5,514,731 | | | | | | 10,632,502 | | |
|
YoY Growth %
|
| | | | | | | | | | 529% | | | | | | 147% | | | | | | 93% | | |
|
Gauge Revenue
|
| | | $ | 115,626 | | | | | | 258,437 | | | | | | 478,749 | | | | | | 2,051,563 | | |
|
YoY Growth %
|
| | | | | | | | | | 124% | | | | | | 85% | | | | | | 329% | | |
| | | |
For the Year Ending December 31,
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
2024
|
| |
2025
|
| |
2026
|
| |
2027
|
| ||||||||||||
|
Total Revenue
|
| | | $ | 427,083 | | | | | | 2,229,240 | | | | | | 5,215,895 | | | | | | 12,471,030 | | |
|
YoY Growth %
|
| | | | | | | | | | 422% | | | | | | 134% | | | | | | 139% | | |
|
Array Revenue
|
| | | $ | 311,458 | | | | | | 1,907,802 | | | | | | 4,566,833 | | | | | | 10,397,592 | | |
|
YoY Growth %
|
| | | | | | | | | | 533% | | | | | | 132% | | | | | | 128% | | |
|
Gauge Revenue
|
| | | $ | 115,625 | | | | | | 258,438 | | | | | | 649,063 | | | | | | 2,073,438 | | |
|
YoY Growth %
|
| | | | | | | | | | 124% | | | | | | 151% | | | | | | 219% | | |
| | | |
For the Year Ending December 31,
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
2024
|
| |
2025
|
| |
2026
|
| |
2027
|
| |
2028
|
| |||||||||||||||
|
Total Revenue
|
| | | $ | 471,042 | | | | | $ | 2,494,517 | | | | | $ | 5,993,481 | | | | | $ | 12,684,065 | | | | | $ | 19,886,296 | | |
|
YoY Growth %
|
| | | | | | | | | | 430% | | | | | | 140.% | | | | | | 112% | | | | | | 57% | | |
|
Array Revenue
|
| | | $ | 355,417 | | | | | $ | 2,236,079 | | | | | $ | 5,514,731 | | | | | $ | 10,632,502 | | | | | $ | 16,748,796 | | |
|
YoY Growth %
|
| | | | | | | | | | 529% | | | | | | 147% | | | | | | 93% | | | | | | 58% | | |
|
Gauge Revenue
|
| | | $ | 115,625 | | | | | $ | 258,438 | | | | | $ | 478,750 | | | | | $ | 2,051,563 | | | | | $ | 3,137,500 | | |
|
YoY Growth %
|
| | | | | | | | | | 124% | | | | | | 85% | | | | | | 329% | | | | | | 53% | | |
|
Cost of Goods Sold(1)
|
| | | $ | (424,393) | | | | | $ | (570,393) | | | | | $ | (813,727) | | | | | $ | (1,359,787) | | | | | $ | (2,560,967) | | |
|
Gross Profit(2)
|
| | | $ | 46,648 | | | | | $ | 1,924,123 | | | | | $ | 5,179,574 | | | | | $ | 11,324,278 | | | | | $ | 17,325,329 | | |
|
Gross Margin %
|
| | | | 10% | | | | | | 77% | | | | | | 86% | | | | | | 89% | | | | | | 87% | | |
|
Operating Expenses(3)
|
| | | $ | (2,105,692) | | | | | $ | (3,844,126) | | | | | $ | (6,892,503) | | | | | $ | (12,684,065) | | | | | $ | (16,903,351) | | |
| EBITDA(4) | | | | $ | (2,059,044) | | | | | $ | (1,920,003) | | | | | $ | (1,712,749) | | | | | $ | (1,359,787) | | | | | $ | 421,978 | | |
|
Change in Working Capital(5)
|
| | | $ | (37,683) | | | | | $ | (161,878) | | | | | $ | (279,917) | | | | | $ | (535,247) | | | | | $ | (576,178) | | |
|
Free Cash Flow(6)
|
| | | $ | (2,096,727) | | | | | $ | (2,081,881) | | | | | $ | (1,922,666) | | | | | $ | (1,895,033) | | | | | $ | (154,201) | | |
| | | |
2024
|
| |
2025
|
| |
2026
|
| |
2027
|
| ||||||||||||
|
Clients (beginning of year)
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 1 | | | | | | 2 | | | | | | 2 | | |
|
Clients Gained
|
| | | | 1 | | | | | | 1 | | | | | | 1 | | | | | | 2 | | |
|
Clients Lost
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (1) | | | | | | (2) | | |
|
Clients (end of year)
|
| | | | 1 | | | | | | 2 | | | | | | 2 | | | | | | 2 | | |
|
Arrays Installs
|
| | | | 2 | | | | | | 2 | | | | | | 2 | | | | | | 4 | | |
|
Gages Installs
|
| | | | 25 | | | | | | 25 | | | | | | 25 | | | | | | 200 | | |
| | | |
2024
|
| |
2025
|
| |
2026
|
| |
2027
|
| ||||||||||||
|
Clients (beginning of year)
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 1 | | | | | | 2 | | | | | | 3 | | |
|
Clients Gained
|
| | | | 1 | | | | | | 1 | | | | | | 2 | | | | | | 4 | | |
|
Clients Lost
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (1) | | | | | | (1) | | |
|
Clients (end of year)
|
| | | | 1 | | | | | | 2 | | | | | | 3 | | | | | | 6 | | |
|
Arrays Installs
|
| | | | 2 | | | | | | 2 | | | | | | 4 | | | | | | 10 | | |
|
Gages Installs
|
| | | | 25 | | | | | | 25 | | | | | | 50 | | | | | | 200 | | |
| | | |
2024
|
| |
2025
|
| |
2026
|
| |
2027
|
| |
2028
|
| |||||||||||||||
|
Clients (beginning of year)
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 1 | | | | | | 2 | | | | | | 2 | | | | | | 2 | | |
|
Clients Gained
|
| | | | 1 | | | | | | 1 | | | | | | 1 | | | | | | 2 | | | | | | 3 | | |
|
Clients Lost
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (1) | | | | | | (2) | | | | | | — | | |
|
Clients (end of year)
|
| | | | 1 | | | | | | 2 | | | | | | 2 | | | | | | 2 | | | | | | 5 | | |
|
Arrays Installs
|
| | | | 2 | | | | | | 2 | | | | | | 2 | | | | | | 4 | | | | | | 10 | | |
|
Gages Installs
|
| | | | 25 | | | | | | 25 | | | | | | 25 | | | | | | 200 | | | | | | 300 | | |
| |
Array Purchase Price
|
| | | $ | 750,000 | | |
| |
Administrative Costs
|
| | | | 2,000 | | |
| |
Transportation Costs
|
| | | | 10,000 | | |
| |
Raw Materials
|
| | | | 141,030 | | |
| |
Site Local Costs
|
| | | | 23,000 | | |
| |
Annual Maintenance
|
| | | | 63,000 | | |
| |
Depreciation
|
| | | | 8,411 | | |
| |
Contribution Margin per System
|
| | | $ | 502,559 | | |
| |
% Margin
|
| | | | 67% | | |
| |
Total LTV
|
| | | $ | 502,559 | | |
| |
Client Acquisition Cost
|
| | | $ | 187,500 | | |
| |
LTV: CAC
|
| | | | 2.7x | | |
| |
Annualized ROIC per System
|
| | | | 3.0x | | |
| | | |
Assuming
No Redemptions |
| |
Assuming 25%
Redemptions |
| |
Assuming
Maximum Redemptions(1) |
| |||||||||
|
Cash from Trust Account available to satisfy Minimum Cash Condition(2)
|
| | | $ | 20,055,086 | | | | | $ | 15,041,315 | | | | | $ | 10,001,844 | | |
|
Transaction Expenses
|
| | | $ | (8,438,943) | | | | | $ | (8,438,943) | | | | | $ | (8,438,943) | | |
|
Cash from Trust Account remaining after payment of
Transaction Expenses |
| | | $ | 11,616,143 | | | | | $ | 6,602,372 | | | | | $ | 1,562,901 | | |
|
(In Millions)
|
| |
No Additional
Redemptions |
| |
25%
Redemptions Scenario |
| |
Maximum
Redemptions Scenario(1) |
| |||||||||
|
Cash in the Trust Account(2)
|
| | | $ | 20.1 | | | | | $ | 15.0 | | | | | $ | 10.0 | | |
|
Equity Rollover
|
| | | $ | 45.0 | | | | | $ | 45.0 | | | | | $ | 45.0 | | |
|
Total Sources
|
| | | $ | 65.1 | | | | | $ | 60.0 | | | | | $ | 55.0 | | |
|
(In Millions)
|
| |
No Additional
Redemptions |
| |
25%
Redemptions Scenario |
| |
Maximum
Redemptions Scenario(1) |
| |||||||||
|
Equity Rollover
|
| | | $ | 45.0 | | | | | $ | 45.0 | | | | | $ | 45.0 | | |
|
Cash to Balance Sheet
|
| | | $ | 11.7 | | | | | $ | 6.6 | | | | | $ | 1.6 | | |
|
Transaction Expenses(2)
|
| | | $ | 8.4 | | | | | $ | 8.4 | | | | | $ | 8.4 | | |
|
Total Uses
|
| | | $ | 65.1 | | | | | $ | 60.0 | | | | | $ | 55.0 | | |
| | | |
No Additional
Redemptions Scenario |
| |
25%
Redemptions Scenario |
| |
Maximum
Redemptions Scenario(1) |
| |||||||||
|
Unredeemed Public Shares
|
| | | | 1,787,112 | | | | | | 1,340,334 | | | | | | 891,266 | | |
|
Trust Proceeds to Holdco(2)
|
| | | $ | 20,051,396.64 | | | | | $ | 15,038,547.48 | | | | | $ | 10,000,004.52 | | |
|
Upfront Underwriting Discount
|
| | | $ | 3,000,000.00 | | | | | $ | 3,000,000.00 | | | | | $ | 3,000,000.00 | | |
|
Deferred Underwriting Discount
|
| | | $ | 5,625,000.00 | | | | | $ | 5,625,000.00 | | | | | $ | 5,625,000.00 | | |
|
Deferred Underwriting Discount, after waiver
|
| | | $ | — | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | — | | |
|
Total Underwriting Discount, before waiver
|
| | | $ | 8,625,000.00 | | | | | $ | 8,625,000.00 | | | | | $ | 8,625,000.00 | | |
|
Total Underwriting Discount, before waiver
|
| | | $ | 3,000,000.00 | | | | | $ | 3,000,000.00 | | | | | $ | 3,000,000.00 | | |
|
Total Underwriting Discount, before waiver as a percentage of Trust Proceeds to Holdco
|
| | | | 43.01% | | | | | | 57.35% | | | | | | 86.25% | | |
|
Total Underwriting Discount, after waiver as a percentage of Trust Proceeds to Holdco
|
| | | | 14.96% | | | | | | 19.95% | | | | | | 30.00% | | |
| | | |
Securities to be Received
|
| |
Other Compensation
|
|
|
Previous Sponsor
|
| |
942,909 shares of Holdco Class A Common Stock upon the exchange of 942,909 Founder Shares, initially acquired by the Previous Sponsor prior to Coliseum’s IPO at a price of approximately $0.006 per share.
967,500 Holdco Warrants upon the conversion of 967,500 Private Placement Warrants, initially acquired by the Previous Sponsor in a private placement consummated concurrently with
|
| | None. | |
| | | |
Securities to be Received
|
| |
Other Compensation
|
|
| | | | Coliseum’s IPO at a price of $1.50 per Private Placement Warrant. | | | | |
|
New Sponsor
|
| |
2,257,500 Holdco Warrants upon the conversion of the 2,257,500 Private Placement Warrants held by the New Sponsor.
In June 2023, the New Sponsor purchased in the Transfer Transaction from the Previous Sponsor an aggregate of (i) 2,625,000 Founder Shares and (ii) 2,257,500 Private Placement Warrants for an aggregate purchase price of $1.00 plus the obligation to fund contributions to Coliseum’s Trust Account in connection with an amendment to the SPAC Organizational Documents to extend the time that Coliseum has to complete its initial business combination (Mr. You, through the New Sponsor, funded $500,000 of Contributions to the Trust Account in connection with the First Extension and an additional $150,000 of New Contributions to the Trust Account in connection with the Third Extension as of the date of this proxy statement/prospectus, in each case through drawdowns of a Working Capital Loan). Following the Transfer Transaction, the Founder Shares transferred pursuant to the Purchase Agreement were held by the Sponsor Affiliate and the Private Placement Warrants transferred pursuant to the Purchase Agreement were held by the New Sponsor.
|
| |
On June 22, 2023, Coliseum issued a Convertible Note to New Sponsor with a principal amount up to $1.5 million. As of the date of this proxy statement/prospectus, the outstanding amount under such Convertible Note is $650,000. Such outstanding amount may be converted into Private Placement Warrants at $1.50 per warrant or repaid in cash at the Closing.
In June 2023 and in connection the Transfer Transaction, Coliseum agreed to pay the New Sponsor a total of $10,000 per month for administrative, financial and support services through the Closing. Coliseum owes the New Sponsor $170,000 of accrued administrative services fees as of the date of this proxy statement/prospectus.
As of the date of this proxy statement/prospectus, the New Sponsor had advanced approximately $1.6 million to Coliseum for working capital purposes. These amounts are expected to be paid upon consummation of the Business Combination with operating capital funds to the extent available.
|
|
|
Sponsor Affiliate
|
| |
2,200,120 shares of Holdco Class A Common Stock upon conversion of the 2,200,120 Coliseum Class A Ordinary Shares the New Sponsor will hold as of immediately prior to the Closing, after deducting 424,880 Forfeited Shares.
In June 2023, the New Sponsor purchased in the Transfer Transaction from the Previous Sponsor an aggregate of (i) 2,625,000 Founder Shares and (ii) 2,257,500 Private Placement Warrants for an aggregate purchase price of $1.00 plus the obligation to fund contributions to Coliseum’s Trust Account in connection with an amendment to the SPAC Organizational Documents to extend the time that Coliseum has to complete its initial business combination
|
| |
The Sponsor Affiliate will be reimbursed an aggregate of $500,000 of out-of-pocket expenses incurred by the Sponsor Affiliate related to identifying, negotiating, investigating and completing the Business Combination. On August 22, 2024, Coliseum and the Sponsor Affiliate entered into an amendment to the Letter Agreement pursuant to which Coliseum agreed to reimburse Mr. You an aggregate of $500,000 for such out-of-pocket expenses.
The Sponsor Affiliate advanced funds in an aggregate amount of $200,000 to RET, which is documented by a nonconvertible promissory note in the principal amount of $600,000, which bears interest at a rate of 5% per annum and is due on demand.
|
|
| | | |
Securities to be Received
|
| |
Other Compensation
|
|
| | | |
(Mr. You, through the New Sponsor, funded $500,000 of Contributions to the Trust Account in connection with the First Extension and an additional $150,000 of New Contributions to the Trust Account in connection with the Third Extension as of the date of this proxy statement/prospectus, in each case through drawdowns of a Working Capital Loan). Prior to the completion of the Transfer Transaction, New Sponsor assigned its right to receive the 2,625,000 Founder Shares to the Sponsor Affiliate. Following the Transfer Transaction, the Founder Shares transferred pursuant to the Purchase Agreement were held by the Sponsor Affiliate and the Private Placement Warrants transferred pursuant to the Purchase Agreement were held by the New Sponsor.
197,257 shares of Holdco Class A Common Stock and 23,483 shares of Holdco Class B Common Stock upon the exchange of 135 shares of Company Class A Common Stock and 16 shares of Company Class B Common Stock, respectively, in the Company Merger, for which the Sponsor Affiliate paid $450,000.
Holdco Options to purchase 1,457,621 shares of Holdco Class A Common Stock assuming such options are exercised for cash at an exercise price of $2.03 upon the exchange of 1,000 Company Options in the Company Merger, which Company Options were granted to Mr. You in connection with services he provided to RET.
|
| | As of the date of this proxy statement/prospectus, the Sponsor Affiliate has made approximately $220,000 in advances to RET, which are expected to be repaid at the Closing. | |
|
Directors
|
| | None | | | Coliseum’s directors, other than Harry You, will each receive $100,000 of cash compensation for their services as directors of Coliseum, payable upon the earlier of the completion of the Business Combination or Coliseum’s liquidation. None of the funds in the Trust Account will be used to compensate Coliseum’s directors. | |
|
Officers
|
| | None | | | Oanh Truong, Coliseum’s interim Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, is expected to serve as interim Chief Financial Officer of Holdco after the Closing, and as such, in the future, Ms. Truong may receive compensation for | |
| | | |
Securities to be Received
|
| |
Other Compensation
|
|
| | | | | | | her service as an officer of Holdco, which may consist of base salary, cash or stock-based awards, and any other remuneration that the Holdco Board determines to pay its executive officers. | |
| | | |
No Additional Redemptions Scenario
|
| |
50% Redemptions Scenario
|
| |
Maximum Redemptions Scenario
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Shareholder
|
| |
Holdco
Class A Common Stock |
| |
Holdco
Class B Common Stock |
| |
% of
Outstanding Holdco Common Stock |
| |
% of
Voting Power(1) |
| |
Holdco
Class A Common Stock |
| |
Holdco
Class B Common Stock |
| |
% of
Outstanding Holdco Common Stock |
| |
% of
Voting Power(1) |
| |
Holdco
Class A Common Stock |
| |
Holdco
Class B Common Stock |
| |
% of
Outstanding Holdco Common Stock |
| |
% of
Voting Power(1) |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Paul Dacier(2)
|
| | | | 1,869,760 | | | | | | 18,786 | | | | | | 24.3% | | | | | | 25.1% | | | | | | 1,869,760 | | | | | | 18,786 | | | | | | 27.5% | | | | | | 28.0% | | | | | | 1,869,760 | | | | | | 18,786 | | | | | | 27.5% | | | | | | 28.0% | | |
|
Niccolo de Masi(3)
|
| | | | 93,697 | | | | | | 16,438 | | | | | | 1.4% | | | | | | 4.0% | | | | | | 93,697 | | | | | | 16,438 | | | | | | 1.6% | | | | | | 4.4% | | | | | | 93,697 | | | | | | 16,438 | | | | | | 1.6% | | | | | | 4.4% | | |
|
Harry You(4)
|
| | | | 2,397,377 | | | | | | 23,483 | | | | | | 31.2% | | | | | | 32.1% | | | | | | 2,397,377 | | | | | | 23,483 | | | | | | 35.3% | | | | | | 35.8% | | | | | | 2,397,377 | | | | | | 23,483 | | | | | | 35.3% | | | | | | 35.8% | | |
|
SPAC Public Shareholders(5)(8)
|
| | | | 1,787,112 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 23.0% | | | | | | 20.8% | | | | | | 893,556 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 13.0% | | | | | | 11.6% | | | | | | 891,266 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 13.0% | | | | | | 11.6% | | |
|
Previous Sponsor(6)
|
| | | | 942,909 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 12.2% | | | | | | 11.0% | | | | | | 942,909 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 13.7% | | | | | | 12.3% | | | | | | 942,909 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 13.7% | | | | | | 12.3% | | |
|
Extension Non-Redeeming
Holders(7) |
| | | | 606,971 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 7.8% | | | | | | 7.1% | | | | | | 606,971 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 8.8% | | | | | | 7.9% | | | | | | 606,971 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 8.8% | | | | | | 7.9% | | |
|
TOTAL
|
| | | | 7,697,826 | | | | | | 58,707 | | | | | | 100.0% | | | | | | 100.0% | | | | | | 6,804,270 | | | | | | 58,707 | | | | | | 100.0% | | | | | | 100.0% | | | | | | 6,801,980 | | | | | | 58,707 | | | | | | 100.0% | | | | | | 100.0% | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Assuming No Additional
Redemptions |
| |
Assuming 25% Redemptions
|
| |
Assuming Maximum
Redemptions(2) |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
September 30,
2024 |
| |
September 30,
2024 |
| |
September 30,
2024 |
| |
Transaction
Accounting Adjustments |
| | | | | | | |
Pro Forma
Combined |
| |
Additional
Transaction Accounting Adjustments |
| | | | | | | |
Pro Forma
Combined |
| |
Additional
Transaction Accounting Adjustments |
| | | | | | | |
Pro Forma
Combined |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
Holdco
(Historical)(1) |
| |
Coliseum
(Historical) |
| |
Rainwater Tech
(Historical)(1) |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ASSETS | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Current assets | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Cash
|
| | | $ | — | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | 239,857 | | | | | $ | 20,055,086 | | | | | | (a) | | | | | $ | 11,184,000 | | | | | $ | (5,012,849) | | | | | | (i) | | | | | $ | 6,171,151 | | | | | $ | (5,038,543) | | | | | | (i) | | | | | $ | — | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | (8,438,943) | | | | | | (d) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | (1,132,608) | | | | | | (j) | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | (1,122,000) | | | | | | (g) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 450,000 | | | | | | (h) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Prepaid expenses and other assets
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 40,500 | | | | | | 10,531 | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | 51,031 | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | 51,031 | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | 51,031 | | |
|
Total current assets
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 40,500 | | | | | | 250,388 | | | | | | 10,944,143 | | | | | | | | | | | | 11,235,031 | | | | | | (5,012,849) | | | | | | | | | | | | 6,222,182 | | | | | | (6,171,151) | | | | | | | | | | | | 51,031 | | |
|
Marketable securities held in Trust
Account |
| | | | — | | | | | | 20,055,086 | | | | | | — | | | | | | (20,055,086) | | | | | | (a) | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | — | | |
|
Equipment
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 414,033 | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | 414,033 | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | 414,033 | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | 414,033 | | |
|
Intangible assets
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 95,346 | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | 95,346 | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | 95,346 | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | 95,346 | | |
|
Total assets
|
| | | $ | — | | | | | $ | 20,095,586 | | | | | $ | 759,767 | | | | | $ | (9,110,943) | | | | | | | | | | | $ | 11,744,410 | | | | | $ | (5,012,849) | | | | | | | | | | | $ | 6,731,561 | | | | | $ | (6,171,151) | | | | | | | | | | | $ | 560,410 | | |
|
LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY (DEFICIT)
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Current liabilities | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Accounts payable and accrued expenses
|
| | | $ | 18,195 | | | | | $ | 2,387,179 | | | | | $ | 711,665 | | | | | $ | (2,869,739) | | | | | | (d) | | | | | $ | 229,105 | | | | | $ | — | | | | | | | | | | | $ | 229,105 | | | | | $ | — | | | | | | | | | | | $ | 229,105 | | |
|
Due to related parties
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 1,646,557 | | | | | | 206,929 | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | 1,853,486 | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | 1,853,486 | | | | | | (1,132,608) | | | | | | (j) | | | | | | 720,878 | | |
|
Convertible note payable – related
parties |
| | | | — | | | | | | 550,000 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | 550,000 | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | 550,000 | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | 550,000 | | |
|
Note payable – related parties
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 600,000 | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | 600,000 | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | 600,000 | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | 600,000 | | |
|
Accrued interest – related parties
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 49,315 | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | 49,315 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 49,315 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 49,315 | | |
|
Non-redemption agreement liabilities
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 218,277 | | | | | | — | | | | | | (218,277) | | | | | | (c) | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | — | | |
|
Deferred consulting fees
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 35,904 | | | | | | — | | | | | | (35,904) | | | | | | (g) | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | — | | |
|
Total current liabilities
|
| | | | 18,195 | | | | | | 4,837,917 | | | | | | 1,567,909 | | | | | | (3,123,920) | | | | | | | | | | | | 3,281,906 | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | 3,281,906 | | | | | | (1,132,608) | | | | | | | | | | | | 2,149,298 | | |
|
Derivative liabilities
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 411,250 | | | | | | — | | | | |
|
—
|
| | | | | | | | | | | 411,250 | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | 411,250 | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | 411,250 | | |
|
Total liabilities
|
| | | | 18,195 | | | | | | 5,249,167 | | | | | | 1,567,909 | | | | | | (3,123,920) | | | | | | | | | | | | 3,693,156 | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | 3,693,156 | | | | | | (1,132,608) | | | | | | | | | | | | 2,560,548 | | |
| Commitments and contingencies | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Class A ordinary shares subject to possible
redemption |
| | | | — | | | | | | 20,055,086 | | | | | | — | | | | | | (20,055,086) | | | | | | (b) | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | — | | |
| Stockholders’ equity (deficit) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Preferred stock
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | — | | |
|
Ordinary shares/ Common stock
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | — | | |
|
Ordinary shares/ Common stock –
Class A |
| | | | — | | | | | | 3,750 | | | | | | — | | | | | | (3,375) | | | | | | (f) | | | | | | 770 | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | 725 | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | 680 | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 179 | | | | | | (b) | | | | | | | | | | | | (45) | | | | | | (i) | | | | | | — | | | | | | (45) | | | | | | (i) | | | | | | — | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 216 | | | | | | (f) | | | | | | | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | — | | |
|
Ordinary shares/ Common stock –
Class B |
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 6 | | | | | | (f) | | | | | | 6 | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | 6 | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | 6 | | |
|
Subscription receivable
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (450,000) | | | | | | 450,000 | | | | | | (h) | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | — | | |
|
Additional paid-in capital
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 4,726,473 | | | | | | 20,054,907 | | | | | | (b) | | | | | | 16,728,822 | | | | | | (5,012,804) | | | | | | (i) | | | | | | 11,716,018 | | | | | | (5,038,498) | | | | | | (i) | | | | | | 6,677,520 | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (8,055,711) | | | | | | (e) | | | | | | | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | — | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 3,153 | | | | | | (f) | | | | | | | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | — | | |
|
Accumulated deficit
|
| | | | (18,195) | | | | | | (5,212,417) | | | | | | (5,084,615) | | | | | | (1,086,096) | | | | | | (g) | | | | | | (8,678,344) | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | (8,678,344) | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | (8,678,344) | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 218,277 | | | | | | (c) | | | | | | | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (5,569,204) | | | | | | (d) | | | | | | | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 8,055,711 | | | | | | (e) | | | | | | | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Total stockholders’ equity (deficit)
|
| | | | (18,195) | | | | | | (5,208,667) | | | | | | (808,142) | | | | | | 14,068,063 | | | | | | | | | | | | 8,051,254 | | | | | | (5,012,849) | | | | | | | | | | | | 3,038,405 | | | | | | (5,038,543) | | | | | | | | | | | | (2,000,138) | | |
|
Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity (deficit)
|
| | | $ | — | | | | | $ | 20,095,586 | | | | | $ | 759,767 | | | | | $ | (9,110,943) | | | | | | | | | | | $ | 11,744,410 | | | | | $ | (5,012,849) | | | | | | | | | | | $ | 6,731,561 | | | | | $ | (6,171,151) | | | | | | | | | | | $ | 560,410 | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
For the nine months ended September 30, 2024
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Assuming No Additional
Redemptions |
| |
Assuming 25% Redemptions
|
| |
Assuming Maximum
Redemptions(2) |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
Holdco
(Historical) (1) |
| |
Coliseum
(Historical) |
| |
Rainwater
Tech (Historical) (1) |
| |
Transaction
Accounting Adjustments |
| | | | | | | |
Pro Forma
Combined |
| |
Additional
Transaction Accounting Adjustments |
| |
Pro Forma
Combined |
| |
Additional
Transaction Accounting Adjustments |
| |
Pro Forma
Combined |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Expenses | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
General and administrative
|
| | | $ | 18,195 | | | | | $ | 2,478,244 | | | | | $ | 3,341,339 | | | | | $ | 5,569,204 | | | | |
|
(aa)
|
| | | | $ | 11,388,787 | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | 11,388,787 | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | 11,388,787 | | |
|
Franchise tax expenses
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 225 | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | 225 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 225 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 225 | | |
|
Operating loss
|
| | | | (18,195) | | | | | | (2,478,244) | | | | | | (3,341,564) | | | | | | (5,569,204) | | | | | | | | | | | | (11,389,012) | | | | | | — | | | | | | (11,389,012) | | | | | | — | | | | | | (11,389,012) | | |
| Other income (expense) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Interest expense on notes payable to related parties
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (22,274) | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | (22,274) | | | | | | | | | | | | (22,274) | | | | | | | | | | | | (22,274) | | |
|
Interest income earned from operating cash
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 64 | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | 64 | | | | | | | | | | | | 64 | | | | | | | | | | | | 64 | | |
|
Interest earned from cash and investments held in Trust Account
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 1,216,966 | | | | | | — | | | | | | (1,216,966) | | | | |
|
(bb)
|
| | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Gain from extinguishment of deferred
underwriting fee allocated to warrant liabilities |
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Loss in connection with non-redemption
agreements |
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Change in fair value of non-redemption
agreement liabilities |
| | | | — | | | | | | (23,600) | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | (23,600) | | | | | | — | | | | | | (23,600) | | | | | | — | | | | | | (23,600) | | |
|
Change in fair value of deferred consulting fees
|
| | | | — | | | | | | (4,671) | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | (4,671) | | | | | | — | | | | | | (4,671) | | | | | | — | | | | | | (4,671) | | |
|
Total other income (expense)
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 1,188,695 | | | | | | (22,210) | | | | | | (1,216,966) | | | | | | | | | | | | (50,481) | | | | | | — | | | | | | (50,481) | | | | | | — | | | | | | (50,481) | | |
|
Net income (loss)
|
| | | $ | (18,195) | | | | | $ | (1,289,549) | | | | | $ | (3,363,774) | | | | | $ | (6,786,170) | | | | | | | | | | | $ | (11,439,493) | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | (11,439,493) | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | (11,439,493) | | |
|
Weighted average shares outstanding of
Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption, basic and diluted |
| | | | | | | | | | 2,848,533 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Basic and diluted net income per share,
Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption |
| | | | | | | | | $ | (0.21) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Weighted average shares outstanding of
Class B and non-redeemable Class A ordinary shares, basic and diluted |
| | | | | | | | | | 3,750,000 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Basic and diluted net income per share,
Class B and non-redeemable Class A ordinary shares |
| | | | | | | | | $ | (0.21) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Weighted average common stock outstanding, basic and diluted
|
| | | | 1 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Basic and diluted net loss per common stock
|
| | | $ | (18,195) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Weighted average Class A common stock outstanding, basic and
diluted |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 250 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Basic and diluted net loss per Class A common stock
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | $ | (2,016.64) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Weighted average Class B common stock outstanding, basic and
diluted |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 1,418 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Basic and diluted net loss per Class B common stock
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | $ | (2,016.65) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Basic and diluted net income per share
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | $ | (1.47) | | | | | | | | | | | $ | (1.56) | | | | | | | | | | | $ | (1.67) | | |
|
Basic and diluted weighted average shares
outstanding |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 7,756,533 | | | | | | | | | | | | 7,309,755 | | | | | | | | | | | | 6,860,687 | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
For the year ended December 31, 2023
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
Assuming No Additional Redemptions
|
| |
Assuming 25% Redemptions
|
| |
Assuming Maximum Redemptions(2)
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
Coliseum
(Historical) |
| |
Rainwater Tech
(Historical) |
| |
Transaction
Accounting Adjustments |
| | | | | | | |
Pro Forma
Combined |
| |
Additional Transaction
Accounting Adjustments |
| |
Pro Forma
Combined |
| |
Additional Transaction
Accounting Adjustments |
| |
Pro Forma
Combined |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Expenses | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
General and administrative
|
| | | $ | 1,931,216 | | | | | $ | 409,848 | | | | | $ | 5,569,204 | | | | |
|
(aa)
|
| | | | $ | 7,910,268 | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | 7,910,268 | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | 7,910,268 | | |
|
Franchise tax expenses
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 225 | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | 225 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 225 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 225 | | |
|
Operating loss
|
| | | | (1,931,216) | | | | | | (410,073) | | | | | | (5,569,204) | | | | | | | | | | | | (7,910,493) | | | | | | — | | | | | | (7,910,493) | | | | | | — | | | | | | (7,910,493) | | |
| Other income (expense) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Interest expense on notes payable to
related parties |
| | | | — | | | | | | (27,041) | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | (27,041) | | | | | | | | | | | | (27,041) | | | | | | | | | | | | (27,041) | | |
|
Interest income earned from operating cash
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 107 | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | 107 | | | | | | | | | | | | 107 | | | | | | | | | | | | 107 | | |
|
Interest earned from cash and investments held in Trust Account
|
| | | | 4,950,119 | | | | | | — | | | | | | (4,950,119) | | | | |
|
(bb)
|
| | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Gain from extinguishment of deferred underwriting fee allocated to warrant liabilities
|
| | | | 275,625 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | 275,625 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 275,625 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 275,625 | | |
|
Change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Loss in connection with non-redemption agreements
|
| | | | (194,898) | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | (194,898) | | | | | | — | | | | | | (194,898) | | | | | | — | | | | | | (194,898) | | |
|
Change in fair value of non-redemption agreement
liabilities |
| | | | 221 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | 221 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 221 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 221 | | |
|
Change in fair value of deferred consulting fees
|
| | | | (190) | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | | | | | | | (190) | | | | | | — | | | | | | (190) | | | | | | — | | | | | | (190) | | |
|
Total other income (expense)
|
| | | | 5,030,877 | | | | | | (26,934) | | | | | | (4,950,119) | | | | | | | | | | | | 53,824 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 53,824 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 53,824 | | |
|
Net income (loss)
|
| | | $ | 3,099,661 | | | | | $ | (437,007) | | | | | $ | (10,519,323) | | | | | | | | | | | $ | (7,856,669) | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | (7,856,669) | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | (7,856,669) | | |
|
Weighted average shares
outstanding of Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption, basic and diluted |
| | | | 9,888,845 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Basic and diluted net income per share, Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption
|
| | | $ | 0.23 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Weighted average shares
outstanding of Class B and non-redeemable Class A ordinary shares, basic and diluted |
| | | | 3,750,000 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Basic and diluted net income per share, Class B and non-redeemable Class A ordinary shares
|
| | | $ | 0.23 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Weighted average common stock outstanding, basic and diluted
|
| | | | | | | | | | 1,437 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Basic and diluted net loss per common stock
|
| | | | | | | | | $ | (304.11) | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Basic and diluted net income per share
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | $ | (1.01) | | | | | | | | | | | $ | (1.07) | | | | | | | | | | | $ | (1.15) | | |
|
Basic and diluted weighted average shares outstanding
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 7,756,533 | | | | | | | | | | | | 7,309,755 | | | | | | | | | | | | 6,860,687 | | |
|
Transaction Expenses Summary Table
|
| |
Coliseum
|
| |
RET
|
| ||||||
|
Legal advisory fees related to business combination
|
| | | $ | 2,250,000 | | | | | $ | 687,621 | | |
|
Financial advisory fees related to business combination
|
| | | $ | 1,085,997 | | | | | $ | — | | |
|
Audit, accounting fees related to business combination
|
| | | $ | 52,340 | | | | | $ | 220,800 | | |
|
Directors and officers insurance
|
| | | $ | — | | | | | $ | 1,500,000 | | |
|
Consulting, marketing fees related to business combination (*)
|
| | | $ | 2,449,435 | | | | | $ | — | | |
|
NYSE, SEC, printer and other regulatory fees
|
| | | $ | 107,750 | | | | | $ | 85,000 | | |
| Total | | | | $ | 5,945,522 | | | | | $ | 2,493,421 | | |
| | | |
Assuming No
Redemptions |
| |
Assuming 25%
Redemptions |
| |
Assuming Maximum
Redemptions (1) |
| |||||||||
| For the nine months ended September 30, 2024 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Pro forma net loss
|
| | | $ | (11,493,493) | | | | | $ | (11,493,493) | | | | | $ | (11,493,493) | | |
|
Pro forma weighted average shares outstanding – basic and diluted
|
| | | | 7,756,533 | | | | | | 7,309,755 | | | | | | 6,860,687 | | |
|
Net loss per share – basic and diluted
|
| | | $ | (1.47) | | | | | $ | (1.56) | | | | | $ | (1.67) | | |
| For the year ended December 31, 2023 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Pro forma net loss
|
| | | $ | (7,856,669) | | | | | $ | (7,856,669) | | | | | $ | (7,856,669) | | |
|
Pro forma weighted average shares outstanding – basic and diluted
|
| | | | 7,756,533 | | | | | | 7,309,755 | | | | | | 6,860,687 | | |
|
Net loss per share – basic and diluted
|
| | | $ | (1.01) | | | | | $ | (1.07) | | | | | $ | (1.15) | | |
| Pro Forma Weighted Average Shares | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Coliseum Public Shareholders
|
| | | | 1,787,112 | | | | | | 1,340,334 | | | | | | 891,266 | | |
|
Holders of Coliseum Founder Shares
|
| | | | 3,750,000 | | | | | | 3,750,000 | | | | | | 3,750,000 | | |
|
Rainwater’s equityholders
|
| | | | 2,219,421 | | | | | | 2,219,421 | | | | | | 2,219,421 | | |
|
Pro forma weighted average shares outstanding, basic and diluted
|
| | | | 7,756,533 | | | | | | 7,309,755 | | | | | | 6,860,687 | | |
| | | |
No Redemptions
|
| |
Assuming
25% Redemptions |
| |
Assuming
Maximum Redemptions(4) |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Initial public offering price per share
|
| | | | | | | | | $ | 10.00 | | | | | | | | | | | $ | 10.00 | | | | | | | | | | | $ | 10.00 | | |
|
Net tangible book value per share as of September 30, 2024
|
| | | | 2.68 | | | | | | | | | | | | 2.68 | | | | | | | | | | | | 2.68 | | | | | | | | |
|
Decrease attributable to public shareholders
|
| | | | (0.96) | | | | | | | | | | | | (1.79) | | | | | | | | | | | | (2.79) | | | | | | | | |
|
Net tangible book value (deficit) per share, as adjusted
|
| | | | | | | | | | 1.72 | | | | | | | | | | | | 0.89 | | | | | | | | | | | | (0.11) | | |
|
Dilution to public shareholders
|
| | | | | | | | | $ | 8.28 | | | | | | | | | | | $ | 9.11 | | | | | | | | | | | $ | 10.11 | | |
|
Percentage of dilution to public shareholders
|
| | | | | | | | | | 82.8% | | | | | | | | | | | | 91.1% | | | | | | | | | | | | 101.1% | | |
| | | |
Assuming
No Additional Redemptions |
| |
Assuming 25%
Redemptions |
| |
Assuming
Maximum Redemptions(4) |
| |||||||||
| Numerator: | | | | | |||||||||||||||
|
Net tangible book value as of September 30, 2024(1)
|
| | | $ | 14,846,419 | | | | | $ | 14,846,419 | | | | | $ | 14,846,419 | | |
|
Plus: Change in fair value of derivative liabilities upon Closing(2)
|
| | | | 254,181 | | | | | | 254,181 | | | | | | 254,181 | | |
|
Less: Possible redemptions
|
| | | | — | | | | | | (5,012,849) | | | | | | (10,051,392) | | |
|
Less: Transaction costs to be incurred(3)
|
| | | | (5,569,204) | | | | | | (5,569,204) | | | | | | (5,569,204) | | |
| | | | | $ | 9,531,396 | | | | | $ | 4,518,547 | | | | | $ | (519,996) | | |
| Denominator: | | | | | |||||||||||||||
|
Public Shares outstanding before this offering
|
| | | | 1,787,112 | | | | | | 1,787,112 | | | | | | 1,787,112 | | |
|
Possible redemptions
|
| | | | — | | | | | | (446,778) | | | | | | (895,846) | | |
|
Founder shares
|
| | | | 3,750,000 | | | | | | 3,750,000 | | | | | | 3,750,000 | | |
| | | | | | 5,537,112 | | | | | | 5,090,334 | | | | | | 4,641,266 | | |
| | | |
No Additional Redemptions Scenario
|
| |
25% Redemptions Scenario
|
| |
Maximum Redemptions Scenario
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Shareholder
|
| |
Holdco
Class A Common Stock |
| |
Holdco
Class B Common Stock |
| |
% of
Outstanding Holdco Common Stock |
| |
% of
Voting Power(1) |
| |
Holdco
Class A Common Stock |
| |
Holdco
Class B Common Stock |
| |
% of
Outstanding Holdco Common Stock |
| |
% of
Voting Power(1) |
| |
Holdco
Class A Common Stock |
| |
Holdco
Class B Common Stock |
| |
% of
Outstanding Holdco Common Stock |
| |
% of
Voting Power(1) |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Paul Dacier(2)
|
| | | | 1,869,760 | | | | | | 18,786 | | | | | | 24.3% | | | | | | 25.1% | | | | | | 1,869,760 | | | | | | 18,786 | | | | | | 25.8% | | | | | | 26.5% | | | | | | 1,869,760 | | | | | | 18,786 | | | | | | 27.5% | | | | | | 28.0% | | |
|
Niccolo de Masi(3)
|
| | | | 93,697 | | | | | | 16,438 | | | | | | 1.4% | | | | | | 4.0% | | | | | | 93,697 | | | | | | 16,438 | | | | | | 1.5% | | | | | | 4.2% | | | | | | 93,697 | | | | | | 16,438 | | | | | | 1.6% | | | | | | 4.4% | | |
|
Harry You(4)
|
| | | | 2,397,377 | | | | | | 23,483 | | | | | | 31.2% | | | | | | 32.1% | | | | | | 2,397,377 | | | | | | 23,483 | | | | | | 33.1% | | | | | | 33.8% | | | | | | 2,397,377 | | | | | | 23,483 | | | | | | 35.3% | | | | | | 35.8% | | |
|
SPAC Public Shareholders(5)(8)
|
| | | | 1,787,112 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 23.0% | | | | | | 20.8% | | | | | | 1,340,334 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 18.3% | | | | | | 16.5% | | | | | | 891,266 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 13.0% | | | | | | 11.6% | | |
|
Previous Sponsor(6)
|
| | | | 942,909 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 12.2% | | | | | | 11.0% | | | | | | 942,909 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 12.9% | | | | | | 11.6% | | | | | | 942,909 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 13.7% | | | | | | 12.3% | | |
|
Extension Non-Redeeming
Holders(7) |
| | | | 606,971 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 7.8% | | | | | | 7.1% | | | | | | 606,971 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 8.3% | | | | | | 7.5% | | | | | | 606,971 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 8.8% | | | | | | 7.9% | | |
|
TOTAL
|
| | | | 7,697,826 | | | | | | 58,707 | | | | | | 100.0% | | | | | | 100.0% | | | | | | 7,251,048 | | | | | | 58,707 | | | | | | 100.0% | | | | | | 100.0% | | | | | | 6,801,980 | | | | | | 58,707 | | | | | | 100.0% | | | | | | 100.0% | | |
| | | |
No Additional Redemptions Scenario
|
| |
25% Redemptions Scenario
|
| |
Maximum Redemptions Scenario
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Shareholder
|
| |
Holdco
Class A Common Stock |
| |
Holdco
Class B Common Stock |
| |
% of
Outstanding Holdco Common Stock |
| |
% of
Voting Power(1) |
| |
Holdco
Class A Common Stock |
| |
Holdco
Class B Common Stock |
| |
% of
Outstanding Holdco Common Stock |
| |
% of
Voting Power(1) |
| |
Holdco
Class A Common Stock |
| |
Holdco
Class B Common Stock |
| |
% of
Outstanding Holdco Common Stock |
| |
% of
Voting Power(1) |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Paul Dacier(2)
|
| | | | 1,869,760 | | | | | | 18,786 | | | | | | 10.2% | | | | | | 11.1% | | | | | | 1,869,760 | | | | | | 18,786 | | | | | | 10.4% | | | | | | 11.3% | | | | | | 1,869,760 | | | | | | 18,786 | | | | | | 10.7% | | | | | | 11.6% | | |
|
Niccolo de Masi(3)
|
| | | | 822,507 | | | | | | 16,438 | | | | | | 4.5% | | | | | | 5.5% | | | | | | 822,507 | | | | | | 16,438 | | | | | | 4.6% | | | | | | 5.6% | | | | | | 822,507 | | | | | | 16,438 | | | | | | 4.7% | | | | | | 5.8% | | |
|
Harry You(4)
|
| | | | 3,854,998 | | | | | | 23,483 | | | | | | 20.9% | | | | | | 21.7% | | | | | | 3,854,998 | | | | | | 23,483 | | | | | | 21.4% | | | | | | 22.2% | | | | | | 3,854,998 | | | | | | 23,483 | | | | | | 21.9% | | | | | | 22.7% | | |
|
SPAC Public Shareholders(5)(8)
|
| | | | 1,787,112 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 9.6% | | | | | | 9.2% | | | | | | 1,340,334 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 7.4% | | | | | | 7.1% | | | | | | 891,266 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 5.0% | | | | | | 4.8% | | |
|
Previous Sponsor(6)
|
| | | | 942,909 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 5.1% | | | | | | 4.9% | | | | | | 942,909 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 5.2% | | | | | | 5.0% | | | | | | 942,909 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 5.3% | | | | | | 5.1% | | |
|
Extension Non-Redeeming Holders(7)
|
| | | | 606,971 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 3.3% | | | | | | 3.1% | | | | | | 606,971 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 3.3% | | | | | | 3.2% | | | | | | 606,971 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 3.4% | | | | | | 3.3% | | |
|
Public Warrants(9)
|
| | | | 5,000,000 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 26.9% | | | | | | 25.7% | | | | | | 5,000,000 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 27.5% | | | | | | 26.3% | | | | | | 5,000,000 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 28.2% | | | | | | 27.0% | | |
|
Private Placement Warrants(10)
|
| | | | 3,225,000 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 17.3% | | | | | | 16.6% | | | | | | 3,225,000 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 17.8% | | | | | | 17.0% | | | | | | 3,225,000 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 18.2% | | | | | | 17.4% | | |
|
Working Capital Notes(11)
|
| | | | 433,333 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 2.3% | | | | | | 2.2% | | | | | | 433,333 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 2.4% | | | | | | 2.3% | | | | | | 433,333 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 2.4% | | | | | | 2.3% | | |
|
TOTAL
|
| | | | 18,542,590 | | | | | | 58,707 | | | | | | 100.0% | | | | | | 100.0% | | | | | | 18,095,812 | | | | | | 58,707 | | | | | | 100.0% | | | | | | 100.0% | | | | | | 17,646,744 | | | | | | 58,707 | | | | | | 100.0% | | | | | | 100.0% | | |
|
SPAC Name
|
| |
IPO Date and
Gross Proceeds |
| |
Business
Combination Target and Closing Date |
| |
Current Trading
Price(1) |
| |
Role of New
Sponsor and Coliseum Management |
|
|
GTY Technology Holdings Inc. (“GTY”)
|
| |
October 2016
$552 million
On October 30, 2018, GTY held a special meeting of shareholders to extend the date by which it must complete a business combination from November 1, 2018 to May 1, 2019. In connection with the extension, approximately 34,011,538 public shares were redeemed, or approximately 65% redemptions
|
| |
February 2019
Several businesses in the software as a service and cloud software industry: Bonfire Interactive Ltd., CityBase, Inc., eCivis Inc., Open Counter Enterprises Inc., Questica Inc. and Questica USCDN Inc., and Sherpa Government Solutions LLC.
In connection with the vote to approve such business combination, 11,073,040 public shares were redeemed, which, together with the shares redeemed in connection with the extension, totals approximately 86% redemptions.
|
| |
N/A. Acquired by GI Partners, a private equity firm, in July 2022.
|
| |
Harry You: Sponsor and promoter of GTY prior to its business combination; Chief Financial Officer from September 2016 to August 2019 and President in May 2019 and from September 2016 to February 2019; Vice Chairman of the board of GTY from February 2019 to July 2022
Charles Wert: director and chairman of the audit committee from completion of its initial public offering in 2016 until the completion of its merger with GI Georgia Midco, Inc. in 2022.
|
|
|
dMY Technology Group, Inc. (“dMY I”)
|
| |
February 2020
$230 million
There was no vote held to extend the date by which dMY I must consummate a business combination because it consummated its initial business combination within 24 months from the closing of its initial public offering.
|
| |
December 2020 Rush Street Interactive, Inc., an online casino and sports wagering company.
In connection with the vote to approve such business combination, 485 public shares were redeemed, or less than 0.01% of the outstanding public shares.
|
| | $14.42 | | |
Harry You: Sponsor and promoter of dMY I prior to its business combination; director of dMY I from September 2019 to December 2020 and director of Rush Street Interactive from December 2020 to June 2022.
|
|
|
dMY Technology Group, Inc. II (“dMY II”)
|
| |
August 2020
$276 million
There was no vote held to extend the date by which dMY II must consummate a business combination because it consummated its initial business combination within 24 months from the closing of its initial public offering.
|
| |
April 2021 Genius Sports Group, a sports betting company.
In connection with the vote to approve such business combination, 1,296 public shares were redeemed, or less than 0.01% of the outstanding public shares.
|
| | $10.04 | | |
Harry You: Sponsor and promoter of dMY II prior to its business combination; director of dMY II from June 2020 to April 2021 and director of Genius Sports from April 2021 to December 2022
|
|
|
SPAC Name
|
| |
IPO Date and
Gross Proceeds |
| |
Business
Combination Target and Closing Date |
| |
Current Trading
Price(1) |
| |
Role of New
Sponsor and Coliseum Management |
|
|
dMY Technology Group, Inc. III (“dMY III”)
|
| |
November 2020
$300 million
There was no vote held to extend the date by which dMY III must consummate a business combination because it consummated its initial business combination within 24 months from the closing of its initial public offering.
|
| |
October 2021 IonQ, Inc., a quantum computing business.
In connection with the vote to approve such business combination, 954,523 public shares were redeemed, or approximately 3.2% of the outstanding public shares.
|
| | $36.50 | | |
Harry You: Sponsor and promoter of dMY III. Director of dMY III from November 2020 to October 2021 and director of IonQ from October 2021 to present.
|
|
|
dMY Technology Group, Inc. IV (“dMY IV”)
|
| |
March 2021
$340 million
There was no vote held to extend the date by which dMY IV must consummate a business combination because it consummated its initial business combination within 24 months from the closing of its initial public offering.
|
| |
December 2021
Planet Labs PBC, an Earth observation and analysis company.
In connection with the vote to approve such business combination, 702,522 public shares were redeemed, or approximately 2.0% of the outstanding public shares.
|
| | $3.93 | | |
Harry You: Sponsor and promoter of dMY IV; director of dMY IV from December 2020 to December 2021 and director of Planet Labs from December 2021 to April 2023.
|
|
|
dMY Technology Group, Inc. VI (“dMY VI”)
|
| |
October 2021
$241.5 million
There was no vote held to extend the date by which dMY VI must consummate a business combination.
|
| |
Target was RET.
Liquidated without completing a business combination.
|
| | N/A | | |
Harry You: Sponsor and promoter; co-chairman of the board from April 2021 to April 2023.
|
|
|
dMY Squared Technology Group Inc. (“dMY Squared”)
|
| |
October 2022
$63.2 million
On January 2, 2024, dMY Squared held a special meeting of shareholders to extend the date by which it must complete a business combination from January 4, 2024 to January 29, 2024 and month to month thereafter up to December 29, 2025 provided that $50,000 is deposited into the trust account for each month of the extension. In connection with the extension, approximately 3,980,414 public shares were redeemed.
|
| | Searching for a target business | | | $10.65 | | |
Harry You: Sponsor and promoter of dMY Squared; chairman of the board since March 2022 and CFO since February 2022; Co-CEO from March 2022 to
March 2023.
|
|
|
Name
|
| |
Age
|
| |
Position
|
|
| Charles Wert(1) | | |
79
|
| | Former Chief Executive Officer and Director | |
| Oanh Truong(2) | | |
35
|
| |
Chief Financial Officer, Interim Chief Executive Officer
|
|
| Harry You | | |
64
|
| | Board Chairman | |
| Roland Rapp | | |
63
|
| | Director | |
| Kenneth Rivers | | |
59
|
| | Director | |
| Walter Skowronski | | |
75
|
| | Director | |
| | | | |
Securities to be Received
|
| |
Other Compensation
|
|
| |
Previous Sponsor
|
| | 942,909 shares of Holdco Class A Common Stock upon the exchange of 942,909 Founder Shares, initially acquired by the Previous Sponsor prior to Coliseum’s IPO at a price of approximately $0.006 per share. | | | | |
| | | | | 967,500 Holdco Warrants upon the conversion of 967,500 Private Placement Warrants, initially acquired by the Previous Sponsor in a private placement consummated concurrently with Coliseum’s IPO at a price of $1.50 per Private Placement Warrant. | | | | |
| |
New Sponsor
|
| |
2,257,500 Holdco Warrants upon the conversion of the 2,257,500 Private Placement Warrants held by the New Sponsor.
In June 2023, the New Sponsor purchased in the Transfer Transaction from the Previous Sponsor an aggregate of (i) 2,625,000 Founder Shares and (ii) 2,257,500 Private Placement Warrants for an aggregate purchase price of $1.00 plus the obligation to fund contributions to Coliseum’s Trust Account in connection with an amendment to the SPAC Organizational Documents to extend the time that Coliseum has to complete its initial business combination (Mr. You, through the New Sponsor, funded $500,000 of Contributions to the Trust Account in connection with the First Extension and an additional $150,000 of New Contributions to the Trust Account in connection with the Third Extension as of the date of this proxy statement/prospectus, in each case through drawdowns of a Working Capital Loan). Prior to the completion of the Transfer Transaction, New Sponsor assigned its right to receive the 2,625,000 Founder Shares to the Sponsor Affiliate. Following the Transfer Transaction, the Founder Shares transferred pursuant to the Purchase Agreement were held by the Sponsor Affiliate and the Private Placement Warrants transferred pursuant to the Purchase Agreement were held by the New Sponsor.
|
| |
On June 22, 2023, Coliseum issued a Convertible Note to New Sponsor with a principal amount up to $1.5 million. As of the date of this proxy statement/ prospectus, the outstanding amount under such Convertible Note is $650,000. Such outstanding amount may be converted into Private Placement Warrants at $1.50 per warrant or repaid in cash at the Closing.
In June 2023 and in connection the Transfer Transaction, Coliseum agreed to pay the New Sponsor a total of $10,000 per month for administrative, financial and support services, through the Closing. Coliseum owes the New Sponsor $170,000 of accrued administrative services fees as of the date of this proxy statement/prospectus.
As of the date of this proxy statement/prospectus, the New Sponsor had advanced approximately $1.6 million to Coliseum for working capital purposes. These amounts are expected to be paid upon consummation of the Business Combination with operating capital funds to the extent available
|
|
| |
Sponsor Affiliate
|
| | 2,200,120 shares of Holdco Class A Common Stock upon conversion of the 2,200,120 Coliseum Class A Ordinary Shares the New Sponsor will hold as of immediately prior to the Closing, after deducting 424,880 Forfeited Shares. | | | The Sponsor Affiliate will be reimbursed an aggregate of $500,000 of out-of-pocket expenses incurred by the Sponsor Affiliate related to identifying, negotiating, investigating and completing the Business Combination. On August 22, 2024, | |
| | | | |
Securities to be Received
|
| |
Other Compensation
|
|
| | | | |
In June 2023, the New Sponsor purchased in the Transfer Transaction from the Previous Sponsor an aggregate of (i) 2,625,000 Founder Shares and (ii) 2,257,500 Private Placement Warrants for an aggregate purchase price of $1.00 plus the obligation to fund contributions to Coliseum’s Trust Account in connection with an amendment to the SPAC Organizational Documents to extend the time that Coliseum has to complete its initial business combination (Mr. You, through the New Sponsor, funded $500,000 of Contributions to the Trust Account in connection with the First Extension and an additional $150,000 of New Contributions to the Trust Account in connection with the Third Extension as of the date of this proxy statement/prospectus, in each case through drawdowns of a Working Capital Loan). Prior to the completion of the Transfer Transaction, New Sponsor assigned its right to receive the 2,625,000 Founder Shares to the Sponsor Affiliate. Following the Transfer Transaction, the Founder Shares transferred pursuant to the Purchase Agreement were held by the Sponsor Affiliate and the Private Placement Warrants transferred pursuant to the Purchase Agreement were held by the New Sponsor.
197,257 shares of Holdco Class A Common Stock and 23,483 shares of Holdco Class B Common Stock upon the exchange of 135 shares of Company Class A Common Stock and 16 shares of Company Class B Common Stock, respectively, in the Company Merger, for which the Sponsor Affiliate paid $450,000.
Holdco Options to purchase 1,457,621 shares of Holdco Class A Common Stock assuming such options are exercised for cash at an exercise price of $2.03 upon the exchange of 1,000 Company Options in the Company Merger, which Company Options were granted to Mr. You in connection with services he provided to RET.
|
| |
Coliseum and the Sponsor Affiliate entered into an amendment to the Letter Agreement pursuant to which Coliseum agreed to reimburse Mr. You an aggregate of $500,000 for such out-of-pocket expenses.
The Sponsor Affiliate advanced funds in an aggregate amount of $200,000 to RET, which is documented by a nonconvertible promissory note in the principal amount of $600,000, which bears interest at a rate of 5% per annum and is due on demand.
As of the date of this proxy statement/prospectus, the Sponsor Affiliate has made approximately $220,000 in advances to RET, which are expected to be repaid at the Closing.
|
|
| | | | |
Securities to be Received
|
| |
Other Compensation
|
|
| |
Directors
|
| | None. | | | Coliseum’s directors, other than Harry You, will each receive $100,000 of cash compensation for their services as directors of Coliseum, payable upon the earlier of the completion of the Business Combination or Coliseum’s liquidation. None of the funds in the Trust Account will be used to compensate Coliseum’s directors. | |
|
Individual(1)
|
| |
Entity
|
| |
Entity’s Business
|
| |
Affiliation
|
|
| Oanh Truong | | | dMY Squared Technology Group, Inc. | | | Special purpose acquisition company | | | Controller | |
| Harry You | | | dMY Squared Technology Group, Inc. | | | Special purpose acquisition company | | | Chief Financial Officer, Chairman of the Board | |
| | | | IonQ Broadcom | | | Technology Semiconductor manufacturing | | |
Director
Director, Member of the Executive Committee, and Chairman of the |
|
|
Individual(1)
|
| |
Entity
|
| |
Entity’s Business
|
| |
Affiliation
|
|
| | | | | | | | | | Compensation Committee | |
| Roland Rapp | | | Signature HealthCare | | | Healthcare | | |
Chairman of the Board
|
|
| Kenneth Rivers | | | Kaiser Permanente, San Bernardino County Service Area | | | Healthcare | | | Chief Operating Officer, External Networks | |
| Walter Skowronski | | | Physicians Insurance Company | | | Insurance | | | Director | |
| | | |
Assuming
No Redemptions |
| |
Assuming 25%
Redemptions |
| |
Assuming
Maximum Redemptions(1) |
| |||||||||
|
Cash from Trust Account available to satisfy Minimum Cash Condition(2)
|
| | | $ | 20,055,086 | | | | | $ | 15,041,315 | | | | | $ | 10,001,844 | | |
|
Transaction Expenses
|
| | | $ | (8,438,943) | | | | | $ | (8,438,943) | | | | | $ | (8,438,943) | | |
|
Cash from Trust Account remaining after payment of
Transaction Expenses |
| | | $ | 11,616,143 | | | | | $ | 6,602,372 | | | | | $ | 1,562,901 | | |
|
Name
|
| |
Age
|
| |
Position
|
|
| Christopher Riley | | |
59
|
| | Chief Executive Officer and Director Designee | |
| Oanh Truong | | |
36
|
| | Interim Chief Financial Officer | |
| Harry You | | |
64
|
| | Director Designee | |
| | | |
Fair Market Value of Holdco Class A Common Stock
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Redemption Date
(period to expiration of Holdco Warrants) |
| |
≤$10.00
|
| |
$11.00
|
| |
$12.00
|
| |
$13.00
|
| |
$14.00
|
| |
$15.00
|
| |
$16.00
|
| |
$17.00
|
| |
≥$18.00
|
| | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
60 months
|
| | | | 0.261 | | | | | | 0.281 | | | | | | 0.297 | | | | | | 0.311 | | | | | | 0.324 | | | | | | 0.337 | | | | | | 0.348 | | | | | | 0.358 | | | | | | 0.361 | | | | ||
|
57 months
|
| | | | 0.257 | | | | | | 0.277 | | | | | | 0.294 | | | | | | 0.310 | | | | | | 0.324 | | | | | | 0.337 | | | | | | 0.348 | | | | | | 0.358 | | | | | | 0.361 | | | | ||
|
54 months
|
| | | | 0.252 | | | | | | 0.272 | | | | | | 0.291 | | | | | | 0.307 | | | | | | 0.322 | | | | | | 0.335 | | | | | | 0.347 | | | | | | 0.357 | | | | | | 0.361 | | | | ||
|
51 months
|
| | | | 0.246 | | | | | | 0.268 | | | | | | 0.287 | | | | | | 0.304 | | | | | | 0.320 | | | | | | 0.333 | | | | | | 0.346 | | | | | | 0.357 | | | | | | 0.361 | | | | ||
|
48 months
|
| | | | 0.241 | | | | | | 0.263 | | | | | | 0.283 | | | | | | 0.301 | | | | | | 0.317 | | | | | | 0.332 | | | | | | 0.344 | | | | | | 0.356 | | | | | | 0.361 | | | | ||
|
45 months
|
| | | | 0.235 | | | | | | 0.258 | | | | | | 0.279 | | | | | | 0.298 | | | | | | 0.315 | | | | | | 0.330 | | | | | | 0.343 | | | | | | 0.356 | | | | | | 0.361 | | | | ||
|
42 months
|
| | | | 0.228 | | | | | | 0.252 | | | | | | 0.274 | | | | | | 0.294 | | | | | | 0.312 | | | | | | 0.328 | | | | | | 0.342 | | | | | | 0.355 | | | | | | 0.361 | | | | ||
|
39 months
|
| | | | 0.221 | | | | | | 0.246 | | | | | | 0.269 | | | | | | 0.290 | | | | | | 0.309 | | | | | | 0.325 | | | | | | 0.340 | | | | | | 0.354 | | | | | | 0.361 | | | | ||
|
36 months
|
| | | | 0.213 | | | | | | 0.239 | | | | | | 0.263 | | | | | | 0.285 | | | | | | 0.305 | | | | | | 0.323 | | | | | | 0.339 | | | | | | 0.353 | | | | | | 0.361 | | | | ||
|
33 months
|
| | | | 0.205 | | | | | | 0.232 | | | | | | 0.257 | | | | | | 0.280 | | | | | | 0.301 | | | | | | 0.320 | | | | | | 0.337 | | | | | | 0.352 | | | | | | 0.361 | | | | ||
|
30 months
|
| | | | 0.196 | | | | | | 0.224 | | | | | | 0.250 | | | | | | 0.274 | | | | | | 0.297 | | | | | | 0.316 | | | | | | 0.335 | | | | | | 0.351 | | | | | | 0.361 | | | | ||
|
27 months
|
| | | | 0.185 | | | | | | 0.214 | | | | | | 0.242 | | | | | | 0.268 | | | | | | 0.291 | | | | | | 0.313 | | | | | | 0.332 | | | | | | 0.350 | | | | | | 0.361 | | | | ||
|
24 months
|
| | | | 0.173 | | | | | | 0.204 | | | | | | 0.233 | | | | | | 0.260 | | | | | | 0.285 | | | | | | 0.308 | | | | | | 0.329 | | | | | | 0.348 | | | | | | 0.361 | | | | ||
|
21 months
|
| | | | 0.161 | | | | | | 0.193 | | | | | | 0.223 | | | | | | 0.252 | | | | | | 0.279 | | | | | | 0.304 | | | | | | 0.326 | | | | | | 0.347 | | | | | | 0.361 | | | | ||
|
18 months
|
| | | | 0.146 | | | | | | 0.179 | | | | | | 0.211 | | | | | | 0.242 | | | | | | 0.271 | | | | | | 0.298 | | | | | | 0.322 | | | | | | 0.345 | | | | | | 0.361 | | | | ||
|
15 months
|
| | | | 0.130 | | | | | | 0.164 | | | | | | 0.197 | | | | | | 0.230 | | | | | | 0.262 | | | | | | 0.291 | | | | | | 0.317 | | | | | | 0.342 | | | | | | 0.361 | | | | ||
|
12 months
|
| | | | 0.111 | | | | | | 0.146 | | | | | | 0.181 | | | | | | 0.216 | | | | | | 0.250 | | | | | | 0.282 | | | | | | 0.312 | | | | | | 0.339 | | | | | | 0.361 | | | | ||
|
9 months
|
| | | | 0.090 | | | | | | 0.125 | | | | | | 0.162 | | | | | | 0.199 | | | | | | 0.237 | | | | | | 0.272 | | | | | | 0.305 | | | | | | 0.336 | | | | | | 0.361 | | | | ||
|
6 months
|
| | | | 0.065 | | | | | | 0.099 | | | | | | 0.137 | | | | | | 0.178 | | | | | | 0.219 | | | | | | 0.259 | | | | | | 0.296 | | | | | | 0.331 | | | | | | 0.361 | | | | ||
|
3 months
|
| | | | 0.034 | | | | | | 0.065 | | | | | | 0.104 | | | | | | 0.150 | | | | | | 0.197 | | | | | | 0.243 | | | | | | 0.286 | | | | | | 0.326 | | | | | | 0.361 | | | | ||
|
0 months
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 0.042 | | | | | | 0.115 | | | | | | 0.179 | | | | | | 0.233 | | | | | | 0.281 | | | | | | 0.323 | | | | | | 0.361 | | | | ||
|
Provision
|
| |
Coliseum
(Cayman Islands exempted company) |
| |
RET
(Massachusetts corporation) |
| |
Holdco
(Massachusetts corporation) |
|
| Applicable Corporate Law | | |
Coliseum’s affairs are governed by the SPAC Organizational Documents, the CACI, and the common laws of Cayman Islands.
|
| |
RET is governed by the MBCA and the laws of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, its articles of organization, bylaws, and the federal law of the United States.
|
| |
Holdco is governed by the MBCA and the laws of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, its articles of organization, bylaws, and the federal law of the United States.
|
|
| Authorized Capital | | |
Coliseum’s authorized share capital is US$555,000 divided into 500,000,000 Class A Ordinary Shares of US$0.001 each, 50,000,000 Class B Ordinary Shares of US$0.001 each and 5,000,000 preferred shares of US$0.001 each
|
| |
The RET A&R Articles authorize 20,000 shares of Class A common stock with a par value of $0.0001 per share, 20,000 shares of Class B common stock with a par value of $0.0001 per share, and 10,000 shares of preferred stock with a par value of $0.0001 per share.
|
| |
The Holdco A&R Articles authorize 32,000,000 shares consisting of 30,000,000 shares of Class A common Stock with a par value of $0.0001, 1,000,000 shares of Class B common stock with a par value of $0.0001, and 1,000,000 shares of preferred stock with a par value of $0.0001.
|
|
| Dividends and Other Distributions | | |
Subject to the provisions of the CACI and any rights attaching to any class or classes of shares under and in accordance with the SPAC Organizational Documents:
(a) Coliseum’s directors may declare dividends or distributions out of Coliseum’s funds which are lawfully available for that
|
| |
The directors may authorize distributions to shareholders, including in the form of stock, unless the distribution would cause RET not to be a going concern. No distribution is permitted unless RET could continue to meet its obligations to pay reasonably foreseeable debts, liabilities and obligations as well as the
|
| |
The directors may authorize distributions to shareholders, including in the form of stock, unless the distribution would cause Holdco not to be a going concern. No distribution is permitted unless Holdco could continue to meet its obligations to pay reasonably foreseeable debts, liabilities and obligations as
|
|
|
Provision
|
| |
Coliseum
(Cayman Islands exempted company) |
| |
RET
(Massachusetts corporation) |
| |
Holdco
(Massachusetts corporation) |
|
| | | |
purpose; and
(b) Coliseum shareholders may, by ordinary resolution, declare dividends but no such dividend shall exceed the amount recommended by the directors.
Subject to the requirements of the CACI regarding the application of a company’s share premium account and with the sanction of an ordinary resolution, dividends may also be declared and paid out of any share premium account. The directors when paying dividends to shareholders may make such payment either in cash or in specie.
Unless provided by the rights attached to a share, no dividend shall bear interest.
|
| | preferential liquidation rights of shares whose preferential rights are superior to those who would receive the distribution. Shares of one class or series cannot be issued as a share dividend in respect of shares of another class or series unless: (1) authorized by the articles of organization; (2) the holders of a majority of the outstanding shares of the class or series to be issued approve the issue; or (3) there are no outstanding shares of the class or series to be issued. The RET A&R Articles provide that in the event shares of Class B Common Stock are converted into Class A Common Stock after the record date for determination of a stock dividend, then the dividend shall be paid in shares of Class A Common Stock. | | | well as the preferential liquidation rights of shares whose preferential rights are superior to those who would receive the distribution. Shares of one class or series cannot be issued as a share dividend in respect of shares of another class or series unless: (1) authorized by the articles of organization; (2) the holders of a majority of the outstanding shares of the class or series to be issued approve the issue; or (3) there are no outstanding shares of the class or series to be issued. The Holdco A&R Articles provide that in the event shares of Holdco Class B Common Stock are converted into Holdco Class A Common Stock after the record date for determination of a stock dividend, then the dividend shall be paid in shares of Class A Common Stock. | |
| Voting Rights | | |
Subject to limited exceptions, unless a call or other amount presently payable has not been paid, all Coliseum shareholders are entitled to vote at a general meeting, and all shareholders holding shares of a particular class of shares are entitled to vote at a meeting of the holders of that class of shares. Every shareholder is entitled to one vote for each Ordinary Share they hold.
|
| |
Subject to limited exceptions for shares held by RET or an affiliate in which RET has a majority interest, each outstanding share is entitled to vote on all matters brought before a shareholders’ meeting. Holders of record of Class A Common Stock are entitled to one vote per share held on all matters to be voted on by RET shareholders and holders of record of Class B Common Stock are entitled to fifteen votes per share held on all matters to be voted on by RET shareholders. Holders of record of Preferred Stock are entitled to cast the number of votes equal to the number of whole shares of Common Stock into which the shares of Preferred Stock held by such holder are convertible. Certain deemed liquidation events require a majority of the outstanding shares of Preferred Stock on an
|
| |
Subject to limited exceptions for shares held by Holdco or an affiliate in which Holdco has a majority interest, each outstanding share is entitled to vote on all matters brought before a shareholders’ meeting. Holders of record of Holdco Class A Common Stock will be entitled to one vote per share held on all matters to be voted on by Holdco shareholders and holders of record of Holdco Class B Common Stock will be entitled to fifteen votes per share held on all matters to be voted on by Holdco shareholders. Certain articles in the Holdco A&R Articles cannot be amended, altered, repealed or waived without a majority of the votes of the Holdco Class B Common Stock.
|
|
|
Provision
|
| |
Coliseum
(Cayman Islands exempted company) |
| |
RET
(Massachusetts corporation) |
| |
Holdco
(Massachusetts corporation) |
|
| | | | | | | as-converted basis. Certain articles in the RET A&R Articles cannot be amended, altered, repealed or waived without a majority of the votes of the Class B common stock. | | | | |
| Appraisal Rights | | |
The CACI generally provides shareholders of Cayman Islands companies with dissenters’ rights with respect to statutory mergers. The CACI prescribes when shareholder dissenters’ rights will be available and sets the limitations on such rights. Where such rights are available, shareholders are entitled to receive fair value for their shares. See the section entitled “Appraisal Rights and Dissenters’ Rights” for more information.
|
| |
Shareholders are entitled to appraisal rights in the event of:
(1) a merger unless (A) all shareholders are to receive only cash or marketable securities in the amount they would receive upon dissolution, (B) no director, officer or controlling shareholder has a financial interest in the merger other than as a shareholder or as a director, officer, employee or consultant if his financial interest is pursuant to bona fide arrangements, or other capacity so only as the shareholder owns not more than five percent of the voting shares,
(2) a share exchange unless the existing shares and shares to be acquired are marketable securities and no director, officer or controlling shareholder has a financial interest other than as a shareholder or as a director, officer, employee or consultant if his financial interest is pursuant to bona fide arrangements, or other capacity so only as the shareholder owns not more than five percent of the voting shares,
(3) a sale or exchange of substantially all of the assets of RET unless (A) the shares are redeemable at a price not greater than the cash to be received in exchange for the shares, (B) the sale or exchange is pursuant to a court order, or (C) if approved by the directors and
|
| |
Shareholders are entitled to appraisal rights in the event of:
(1) a merger unless (A) all shareholders are to receive only cash or marketable securities in the amount they would receive upon dissolution, (B) no director, officer or controlling shareholder has a financial interest in the merger other than as a shareholder or as a director, officer, employee or consultant if his financial interest is pursuant to bona fide arrangements, or other capacity so only as the shareholder owns not more than five percent of the voting shares,
(2) a share exchange unless the existing shares and shares to be acquired are marketable securities and no director, officer or controlling shareholder has a financial interest other than as a shareholder or as a director, officer, employee or consultant if his financial interest is pursuant to bona fide arrangements, or other capacity so only as the shareholder owns not more than five percent of the voting shares,
(3) a sale or exchange of substantially all of the assets of Holdco unless (A) the shares are redeemable at a price not greater than the cash to be received in exchange for the shares, (B) the sale or exchange is pursuant to a court order, or (C) if approved by the directors and
|
|
|
Provision
|
| |
Coliseum
(Cayman Islands exempted company) |
| |
RET
(Massachusetts corporation) |
| |
Holdco
(Massachusetts corporation) |
|
| | | | | | | shareholders if conditioned upon dissolution of RET and distribution of cash or marketable securities in excess of the reserve for unknown claims and no director, officer or controlling shareholder has a financial interest other than as a shareholder or as a director, officer, employee or consultant if his financial interest is pursuant to bona fide arrangements, or other capacity so only as the shareholder owns not more than five percent of the voting shares. | | | shareholders if conditioned upon dissolution of Holdco and distribution of cash or marketable securities in excess of the reserve for unknown claims and no director, officer or controlling shareholder has a financial interest other than as a shareholder or as a director, officer, employee or consultant if his financial interest is pursuant to bona fide arrangements, or other capacity so only as the shareholder owns not more than five percent of the voting shares. | |
|
Shareholder Meeting Quorum
|
| |
One or more shareholders who together hold a majority of the issued and outstanding Ordinary Shares entitled to attend and vote at such meeting being individuals present in person or by proxy or if a corporation or other nonnatural person by its duly authorized representative or proxy shall be a quorum.
|
| |
A quorum consists of the holders of a majority of the voting power of the shares of stock entitled to vote at that meeting, present in person or represented by proxy.
|
| |
A quorum consists of the holders of a majority of the voting power of the shares of stock entitled to vote at that meeting, present in person or represented by proxy.
|
|
| Shareholder Consent to Action without Meeting | | |
Coliseum shareholders may pass ordinary and special resolutions in the absence of a general meeting by unanimous written resolutions in accordance with the SPAC Organizational Documents.
|
| |
Any action required or permitted to be taken at any meeting of shareholders may be taken without a meeting by shareholders having not less than the minimum number of votes necessary to take the action at a meeting at which all shareholders entitled to vote on the action are present and voting so long as the Class B shares represent fifty percent or more of the voting power. On the first date on which the RET Founders or their permitted transferees collectively beneficially own 20% or less of the number of shares of Class B Common Stock (as such number of shares is equitably adjusted in respect of any reclassification, stock dividend, subdivision, combination or recapitalization of the Class B Common Stock) collectively
|
| |
Prior to the Voting Threshold Date, any action required or permitted to be taken at any meeting of shareholders may be taken without a meeting by shareholders having not less than the minimum number of votes necessary to take the action at a meeting at which all shareholders entitled to vote on the action are present and voting so long as shareholders who own not less than a majority of the votes entitled to be cast on any issue to be considered shall by written notice to the Secretary of Holdco request that the Holdco Board fix a record date for the proposed action by written consent and Holdco solicits written consents from all shareholders. On the first date on which the RET Founders or their permitted transferees
|
|
|
Provision
|
| |
Coliseum
(Cayman Islands exempted company) |
| |
RET
(Massachusetts corporation) |
| |
Holdco
(Massachusetts corporation) |
|
| | | | | | | held by the RET Founders or their permitted transferees as of the Closing (“Voting Threshold Date”) then actions to be taken by shareholders must be taken at an annual or special meeting unless shareholders holding a majority of the votes entitled to be cast notify the secretary of RET of their request for written consent of a resolution and solicit the necessary consents from shareholders. | | | collectively beneficially own 20% or less of the number of shares of Holdco Class B Common Stock (as such number of shares is equitably adjusted in respect of any reclassification, stock dividend, subdivision, combination or recapitalization of the Holdco Class B Common Stock) collectively held by the RET Founders or their permitted transferees as of the Closing (“Voting Threshold Date”) then actions to be taken by shareholders must be taken at an annual or special meeting unless shareholders holding a majority of the votes entitled to be cast notify the secretary of Holdco of their request for written consent of a resolution and solicit the necessary consents from shareholders. | |
| Inspection of Books and Records; Information Rights | | |
Shareholders of Cayman Islands exempted companies have no general rights under Cayman Islands law to inspect corporate records or to obtain copies of lists of shareholders of these companies (other than copies of Coliseum’s memorandum and articles of association, register of mortgages and charges, and any special resolutions passed by Coliseum shareholders). Under Cayman Islands law, the names of Coliseum’s current directors can be obtained from a search conducted at the Registrar of Companies.
Pursuant to the SPAC Organizational Documents, shareholders will not have any right to inspect any account or book or document of Coliseum except as conferred by the CACI or as authorized by Coliseum’s directors or by ordinary resolution of Coliseum’s shareholders.
|
| |
Shareholders may inspect RET’s books and records for a proper purpose, as determined by the board of directors, and obtain a copy of the shareholder records. The request must be made in good faith and RET must not have determined that disclosure of such records would adversely affect RET. RET must file an annual report with the secretary of state of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts.
|
| |
Shareholders may inspect Holdco’s books and records for a proper purpose, as determined by the board of directors, and obtain a copy of the shareholder records. The request must be made in good faith and Holdco must not have determined that disclosure of such records would adversely affect Holdco. Holdco must file an annual report with the secretary of state of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts and comply with the reporting obligations under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended.
|
|
|
Provision
|
| |
Coliseum
(Cayman Islands exempted company) |
| |
RET
(Massachusetts corporation) |
| |
Holdco
(Massachusetts corporation) |
|
| Shareholder Lawsuits for Violation of Directors’ Duties | | |
See “Shareholder Suits in General”.
|
| |
Shareholders may bring derivative actions against RET’s directors for breach of fiduciary duty or for claims that the price paid in a merger is too low, provided that, unless otherwise consented to by RET, the lawsuit is brought in the Business Litigation Session of the Superior Court for Suffolk County, Massachusetts and United States District Court for the District of Massachusetts sitting in Boston.
|
| |
Shareholders may bring derivative actions against Holdco’s directors for breach of fiduciary duty or for claims that the price paid in a merger is too low, provided that, unless otherwise consented to by Holdco, the lawsuit is brought in the Business Litigation Session of the Superior Court for Suffolk County, Massachusetts and United States District Court for the District of Massachusetts sitting in Boston.
|
|
| Shareholder Suits in General | | |
Coliseum is not aware of any reported class action having been brought in a Cayman Islands court.
Derivative actions have been brought in the Cayman Islands courts, and the Cayman Islands courts have confirmed the availability for such actions. In most cases, Coliseum will be the proper plaintiff in any claim based on a breach of duty owed to Coliseum, and a claim against (for example) Coliseum’s officers or directors usually may not be brought by a shareholder. However, based both on Cayman Islands authorities and on English authorities, which would in all likelihood be of persuasive authority and be applied by a court in the Cayman Islands, exceptions to the foregoing principle apply in circumstances in which:
•
a company is acting, or proposing to act, illegally or beyond the scope of its authority;
•
the act complained of, although not beyond the scope of the authority, could be effected if duly authorized by more than the number of votes
|
| |
Shareholders may bring any action (i) asserting a claim for breach of a fiduciary duty owed by any director, officer, employee, or agent of RET to RET or RET’s shareholders, (ii) asserting a claim arising pursuant to any provision of the MBCA, RET A&R Articles, or the bylaws of RET, or (iii) asserting a claim governed by the internal affairs doctrine.
|
| |
Shareholders may bring any action (i) asserting a claim for breach of a fiduciary duty owed by any director, officer, employee, or agent of Holdco to Holdco or Holdco’s shareholders, (ii) asserting a claim arising pursuant to any provision of the MBCA, Holdco A&R Articles, or the bylaws of Holdco, or (iii) asserting a claim governed by the internal affairs doctrine, provided that, unless otherwise authorized by Holdco, the action is brought in the Business Litigation Session of the Superior Court for Suffolk County, Massachusetts or the United States District Court for the District of Massachusetts sitting in Boston, Massachusetts. Claims arising under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, or other federal securities laws are subject to exclusive federal jurisdiction.
|
|
|
Provision
|
| |
Coliseum
(Cayman Islands exempted company) |
| |
RET
(Massachusetts corporation) |
| |
Holdco
(Massachusetts corporation) |
|
| | | |
which have actually been obtained; or
•
those who control the company are perpetrating a “fraud on the minority.”
A shareholder may have a direct right of action against Coliseum where the individual rights of that shareholder have been infringed or are about to be infringed.
|
| | | | | | |
| Election and Removal of Directors; Vacancies | | |
Prior to the closing of a business combination, Coliseum may by ordinary resolution of the holders of the Class B Ordinary Shares appoint any person to be a director or may by ordinary resolution of the holders of the Class B Ordinary Shares remove any director.
Without prejudice to Coliseum’s power to appoint a person to be a director pursuant to the SPAC Organizational Documents, the directors shall have power at any time to appoint any person who is willing to act as a director, either to fill a vacancy or as an additional director. A director elected to fill a vacancy resulting from the death, resignation or removal of a director shall serve for the remainder of the full term of the director whose death, resignation or removal shall have created such vacancy and until his successor shall have been elected and qualified.
|
| |
The bylaws of RET provide that directors will be elected if “for” votes exceed “against” votes in uncontested elections and by plurality vote in contested elections, and further provide that a director may be removed only for cause by the affirmative vote of a majority of the shares entitled to vote at an election of directors and only at a shareholder meeting called for the purpose of removing such director. So long as the holders of the Class B Common Stock hold at least fifty percent of the votes of shares entitled to vote, any vacancy on the board shall be filled by the holders of a majority of the Class B Common Stock, and after the Voting Threshold Date a vacancy shall be filled by a majority of the remaining directors.
|
| |
The bylaws of Holdco provide that directors will be elected if “for” votes exceed “against” votes in uncontested elections and by plurality vote in contested elections, and further provide that a director may be removed only for cause by the affirmative vote of a majority of the shares entitled to vote at an election of directors and only at a shareholder meeting called for the purpose of removing such director. Prior to the Voting Threshold Date, any newly created directorships resulting from an increase in the authorized number of directors and any vacancy on the board shall be filled by the holders of a majority of the Holdco Class B Common Stock, and after the Voting Threshold Date a vacancy shall be filled by a majority of the remaining directors.
|
|
|
Classified or Staggered Board
|
| |
Coliseum’s directors are each classified as either Class I, Class II or Class III directors. The Class I directors shall stand elected for a term expiring at Coliseum’s first annual general meeting, the Class II directors shall stand elected for a term expiring at Coliseum’s second annual general meeting and the
|
| |
RET’s board is currently comprised of one class of directors. In the event of an initial public offering, including by virtue of the Business Combination, the RET board of directors will be divided into three classes: Class I, Class II and Class III, with each director serving for a term ending on the third
|
| |
The Holdco Board will be divided into three classes: Class I, Class II and Class III. Each director shall serve for a term ending on the third annual meeting of shareholders following the annual meeting of shareholders at which such director was elected. The directors first elected, assigned
|
|
|
Provision
|
| |
Coliseum
(Cayman Islands exempted company) |
| |
RET
(Massachusetts corporation) |
| |
Holdco
(Massachusetts corporation) |
|
| | | | Class III directors shall stand elected for a term expiring at Coliseum’s third annual general meeting. Commencing at Coliseum’s first annual general meeting, and at each annual general meeting thereafter, directors elected to succeed those directors whose terms expire shall be elected for a term of office to expire at the third succeeding annual general meeting after their election. | | | annual meeting of shareholders following the annual meeting of shareholders at which such director was elected. | | | or appointed to Class I shall serve for a term ending on Holdco’s first annual meeting of shareholders; the Directors first elected, assigned or appointed to Class II shall serve for a term ending on Holdco’s second annual meeting of shareholders; and the directors first elected, assigned or appointed to Class III shall serve for a term ending on Holdco’s third annual meeting of shareholders following the Closing. | |
| Indemnification of Directors and Officers | | |
Cayman Islands law does not limit the extent to which a company’s memorandum and articles of association may provide for indemnification of directors and officers, except to the extent any such provision may be held by the Cayman Islands courts to be contrary to public policy, such as to provide indemnification against the consequences of committing a crime, or against the indemnified person’s own fraud or dishonesty.
The SPAC Organizational Documents provide to the extent permitted by law, Coliseum shall indemnify each existing or former secretary, director (including alternate director), and any of Coliseum’s other officers (including an investment adviser or an administrator or liquidator) and their personal representatives against: (a) all actions, proceedings, costs, charges, expenses, losses, damages or liabilities incurred or sustained by the existing or former director (including alternate director), secretary or officer in or about the conduct of Coliseum’s business or affairs or in the execution or discharge of the existing or former director
|
| |
Massachusetts law provides that a corporation may, subject to certain limitations, indemnify its directors, officers, employees and other agents, and must, in certain cases, indemnify a director or officer for his reasonable costs if he is wholly successful in his defense in a proceeding to which he was a party because he was a director or officer of RET. The RET A&R Articles provide that RET may purchase and maintain insurance against liability incurred by an officer or director in his capacity as officer or director or while serving at RET’s request as a director, officer, partner, trustee, employee, or agent of another domestic or foreign corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust, employee benefit plan, or other entity, or arising out of his or her status as such.
Under Massachusetts law RET may not indemnify a director unless ordered to do so by a court if his or her conduct (i) did not satisfy the requirements that he or she (A) has conducted himself or herself in good faith, (B) reasonably believed that his or her conduct was in the
|
| |
Massachusetts law provides that a corporation may, subject to certain limitations, indemnify its directors, officers, employees and other agents, and must, in certain cases, indemnify a director or officer for his reasonable costs if he is wholly successful in his defense in a proceeding to which he was a party because he was a director or officer of Holdco. The Holdco A&R Articles provide that Holdco may purchase and maintain insurance against liability incurred by an officer or director in his capacity as officer or director or while serving at Holdco’s request as a director, officer, partner, trustee, employee, or agent of another domestic or foreign corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust, employee benefit plan, or other entity, or arising out of his or her status as such. Prior to the completion of the Business Combination, Holdco will obtain directors’ and officers’ liability insurance for Holdco.
Under Massachusetts law Holdco may not indemnify a director unless ordered to do so by a court if his or her conduct (i) did not satisfy the requirements that he or she
|
|
|
Provision
|
| |
Coliseum
(Cayman Islands exempted company) |
| |
RET
(Massachusetts corporation) |
| |
Holdco
(Massachusetts corporation) |
|
| | | |
(including alternate director), secretary’s or officer’s duties, powers, authorities or discretions; and (b) without limitation to paragraph (a) above, all costs, expenses, losses or liabilities incurred by the existing or former director (including alternate director), secretary or officer in defending (whether successfully or otherwise) any civil, criminal, administrative or investigative proceedings (whether threatened, pending or completed) concerning Coliseum or its affairs in any court or tribunal, whether in the Cayman Islands or elsewhere.
No such existing or former director (including alternate director), secretary or officer, however, shall be indemnified in respect of any matter arising out of his own actual fraud, willful default or willful neglect.
To the extent permitted by law, Coliseum may make a payment, or agree to make a payment, whether by way of advance, loan or otherwise, for any legal costs incurred by an existing or former director (including alternate director), secretary or any of Coliseum’s officers in respect of any matter identified in above on condition that the director (including alternate director), secretary or officer must repay the amount paid by Coliseum to the extent that it is ultimately found not liable to indemnify the director (including alternate director), the secretary or that officer for those legal costs.
|
| | best interest of RET or that his or her conduct was at least not opposed to the best interests of RET, (C) in the case of any criminal proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe his or her conduct was unlawful, or (ii)(A) constituted a breach of the director’s duty of loyalty to RET or its shareholders, (B) involved acts or omissions not in good faith or intentional misconduct or a knowing violation of law, (C) resulted in an improper distributions under the MBCA, (D) resulted in the director deriving an improper benefit, or (E) with respect to an employee benefit plan for a purpose he or she reasonably believed to be in the interests of the participants in, and the beneficiaries of, the plan, was at least not opposed to the best interests of RET. | | | (A) has conducted himself or herself in good faith, (B) reasonably believed that his or her conduct was in the best interest of Holdco or that his or her conduct was at least not opposed to the best interests of Holdco, (C) in the case of any criminal proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe his or her conduct was unlawful, or (ii)(A) constituted a breach of the director’s duty of loyalty to Holdco or its shareholders, (B) involved acts or omissions not in good faith or intentional misconduct or a knowing violation of law, (C) resulted in an improper distributions under the MBCA, (D) resulted in the director deriving an improper benefit, or (E) with respect to an employee benefit plan for a purpose he or she reasonably believed to be in the interests of the participants in, and the beneficiaries of, the plan, was at least not opposed to the best interests of Holdco. | |
|
Limited Liability of Directors
|
| |
Cayman Islands law does not limit the extent to which a company’s memorandum and articles of association may provide for indemnification of
|
| |
A director is not liable for any action taken as a director, or failure to take any action, so long as he or she acted in good faith, with the care that a
|
| |
A director is not liable for any action taken as a director, or failure to take any action, so long as he or she acted in good faith, with the care that a
|
|
|
Provision
|
| |
Coliseum
(Cayman Islands exempted company) |
| |
RET
(Massachusetts corporation) |
| |
Holdco
(Massachusetts corporation) |
|
| | | |
directors and officers, except to the extent any such provision may be held by the Cayman Islands courts to be contrary to public policy, such as to provide indemnification against civil fraud or the consequences of committing a crime.
The SPAC Organizational Documents provide for indemnification of Coliseum’s directors and officers to the maximum extent permitted by law, including for any liability incurred in their capacities as such, except through their own actual fraud, willful default or willful neglect.
|
| | person in a like position would reasonably believe appropriate under similar circumstances, and in a manner the director reasonably believes to be in the best interests of RET. | | | person in a like position would reasonably believe appropriate under similar circumstances, and in a manner the director reasonably believes to be in the best interests of Holdco. | |
| Special Vote Required for Transactions with Interested Shareholders | | |
Cayman Islands law does not regulate transactions between a company and its shareholders. However, directors are required to ensure that such transactions must be entered into bona fide in the best interests of the company and for a proper corporate purpose and not with the effect of constituting a fraud on the minority shareholders.
|
| |
Chapter 110F of the Massachusetts General Laws generally provides that, if a person acquires 5% or more of the stock of a Massachusetts corporation without the approval of the board of directors of that corporation, such person may not engage in certain transactions with RET for a period of three years following the time that person becomes a 5% shareholder, with certain exceptions. RET has elected in its RET A&R Articles not to be governed by Chapter 110F.
|
| |
Chapter 110F of the Massachusetts General Laws generally provides that, if a person acquires 5% or more of the stock of a Massachusetts corporation without the approval of the board of directors of that corporation, such person may not engage in certain transactions with Holdco for a period of three years following the time that person becomes a 5% shareholder, with certain exceptions. Holdco has elected in its Holdco A&R Articles not to be governed by Chapter 110F.
|
|
| Approval of Acquisitions of Controlling Interests | | |
The CACI does not generally require shareholders to consent to a person acquiring shares in a company.
|
| |
Under the Massachusetts control share acquisitions statute (Chapter 110D of the Massachusetts General Laws), a person who acquires beneficial ownership of shares of stock of a corporation in a threshold amount equal to one-fifth or more but less than one-third, one-third or more but less than a majority, or a majority or more of the voting stock of RET, referred to as a control share acquisition, must obtain the approval of a majority of shares entitled to vote generally in the election
|
| |
Under the Massachusetts control share acquisitions statute (Chapter 110D of the Massachusetts General Laws), a person who acquires beneficial ownership of shares of stock of a corporation in a threshold amount equal to one-fifth or more but less than one-third, one-third or more but less than a majority, or a majority or more of the voting stock of Holdco, referred to as a control share acquisition, must obtain the approval of a majority of shares entitled to vote generally in the election
|
|
|
Provision
|
| |
Coliseum
(Cayman Islands exempted company) |
| |
RET
(Massachusetts corporation) |
| |
Holdco
(Massachusetts corporation) |
|
| | | | | | | of directors (excluding (1) any shares owned by any person acquiring or proposing to acquire beneficial ownership of shares in a control share acquisition, (2) any shares owned by any officer of RET and (3) any shares owned by any employee of RET who is also a director of RET) for the purpose of acquiring voting rights for the shares that such person acquires in crossing the foregoing thresholds. RET has elected in its RET A&R Articles not to be governed by Chapter 110D. | | | of directors (excluding (1) any shares owned by any person acquiring or proposing to acquire beneficial ownership of shares in a control share acquisition, (2) any shares owned by any officer of Holdco and (3) any shares owned by any employee of Holdco who is also a director of Holdco) for the purpose of acquiring voting rights for the shares that such person acquires in crossing the foregoing thresholds. Holdco has elected in its Holdco A&R Articles not to be governed by Chapter 110D. | |
| Shareholders’ Ability to call a Special Meeting | | |
Coliseum’s directors must also call a general meeting of shareholder if requisitioned in the manner set out in the SPAC Organizational Documents. Such a requisition must be in writing and given by one or more shareholders who together hold at least 10% of the rights to vote at such general meeting. Should the directors fail to call a general meeting within 21 Clear Days as defined in the SPAC Organizational Documents) from the date of receipt of a requisition, the requisitioners or any of them may call a general meeting within three months after the end of that period.
Additionally, if there are insufficient directors to constitute a quorum and the remaining directors are unable to agree on the appointment of additional directors, any one or more shareholders who together hold at least 10% of the rights to vote at a general meeting may call a general meeting for the purpose of considering the business specified in the notice of meeting which shall include as an item of business the
|
| |
If the holders of a majority of the Class B common stock so long as the founders or their permitted transferees collectively own more than 20% of the Class B common stock, or at least ten percent of all the votes entitled to be cast on any issue to be considered at the proposed special meeting, in each case, sign, date, and deliver to RET’s secretary one or more written demands for the meeting describing the purposes for which it is to be held.
|
| |
If the holders of a majority of the Class B common stock so long as the founders or their permitted transferees collectively own more than 20% of the Class B common stock sign, date, and deliver to Holdco’s secretary one or more written demands for the meeting describing the purposes for which it is to be held.
|
|
|
Provision
|
| |
Coliseum
(Cayman Islands exempted company) |
| |
RET
(Massachusetts corporation) |
| |
Holdco
(Massachusetts corporation) |
|
| | | | appointment of additional directors. | | | | | | | |
| Shareholder Proposals | | |
The CACI provides shareholders with only limited rights to requisition a general meeting, and does not provide shareholders with any right to put any proposal before a general meeting. However, these rights may be provided in a company’s articles of association. The SPAC Organizational Documents provide that shareholders seeking to bring business before the annual general meeting or to nominate candidates for election as directors at the annual general meeting must deliver notice to the principal executive offices of Coliseum not later than the close of business on the 90th day nor earlier than the close of business on the 120th day prior to the scheduled date of the annual general meeting. As a Cayman Islands exempted company, Coliseum is not obliged by law to call shareholders’ annual general meetings.
|
| |
Proposals may be made by (i) a shareholder who has been a shareholder of record at the time written notice of a meeting is given by RET and who continues to be entitled to vote at such meeting on the matters to be brought at the meeting and who has complied with the notice requirements set forth in the bylaws, and (ii) a shareholder who has complied with Rule 14(a)-8 under the Exchange Act.
|
| |
Proposals may be made by (i) a shareholder who has been a shareholder of record at the time written notice of a meeting is given by RET and who continues to be entitled to vote at such meeting on the matters to be brought at the meeting and who has complied with the notice requirements set forth in the bylaws, and (ii) a shareholder who has complied with Rule 14(a)-8 under the Exchange Act.
|
|
| Amendment of Articles | | |
Shareholders may by special resolution, amend Coliseum’s amended and restated articles of association in whole or in part, save that no amendment may be made to:
(a) Article 36 prior to any business combination unless the holders of the Public Shares are provided with the opportunity to redeem their Public Shares upon the approval of any such amendment in the manner and for the price as set out in Article 36.11;
(b) Article 15.5 prior to any business combination unless at least 90% of holders of Class A Ordinary Shares and Class B Ordinary Shares
|
| |
The RET A&R Articles provide that the approval and adoption of any amendment to the RET A&R Articles or any Restated Articles of RET requires the affirmative vote of at least a majority of all shares entitled generally to vote on such matter by these Articles prior to the Voting Threshold Date, and the affirmative vote of two-thirds of all shares entitled generally to vote on such matter by the RET A&R Articles on and after the Voting Threshold Date.
|
| |
The Holdco A&R Articles provide that the approval and adoption of any amendment to the Holdco A&R Articles or any Restated Articles of Holdco require the affirmative vote of at least a majority of all shares entitled generally to vote on such matter by these Articles prior to the Voting Threshold Date, and the affirmative vote of two-thirds of all shares entitled generally to vote on such matter by the Holdco A&R Articles on and after the Voting Threshold Date.
|
|
|
Provision
|
| |
Coliseum
(Cayman Islands exempted company) |
| |
RET
(Massachusetts corporation) |
| |
Holdco
(Massachusetts corporation) |
|
| | | |
who attend and vote in a general meeting resolve to approve such an amendment; or
(c) Article 34.2 (which imposes the above limitations) during the period commencing from the effectiveness of Coliseum’s registration statement filed with the SEC in connection with its IPO up to and including the first to occur of (i) a business combination; or (ii) the end of the Combination Period.
|
| | | | | | |
| Amendment of Bylaws | | | N/A | | |
The bylaws of RET provide that they may be altered, amended or repealed at any annual or special meeting of the shareholders called for the purpose, by vote of the shareholders, provided that any such action will require (a) until the Voting Threshold Date, the affirmative vote of the holders of at least a majority of the outstanding shares of Common Stock entitled to vote thereon and (b) from and after the Voting Threshold Date, the affirmative vote of the holders of at least two-thirds of the outstanding shares of Common Stock entitled to vote thereon. The board of directors is authorized to alter, amend or repeal the bylaws by vote of a majority of the directors then in office, except that the directors shall not take any action which provides for indemnification of directors nor any action to amend the article governing amendments of the bylaws. Any bylaw so altered, amended or repealed by the directors may be further altered or amended or reinstated by the shareholders in the above manner.
|
| |
The bylaws of Holdco provide that they may be altered, amended or repealed at any annual or special meeting of the shareholders called for the purpose, by vote of the shareholders, provided that any such action will require (a) until the Voting Threshold Date, the affirmative vote of the holders of at least a majority of the outstanding shares of Common Stock entitled to vote thereon and (b) from and after the Voting Threshold Date, the affirmative vote of the holders of at least two-thirds of the outstanding shares of Common Stock entitled to vote thereon. The board of directors is authorized to alter, amend or repeal the bylaws by vote of a majority of the directors then in office, except that the directors shall not take any action which provides for indemnification of directors nor any action to amend the article governing amendments of the bylaws. Any bylaw so altered, amended or repealed by the directors may be further altered or amended or reinstated by the shareholders in the above manner.
|
|
| Dissolution | | |
If Coliseum is wound up, the shareholders may, subject to
|
| |
RET’s board of directors must first adopt a plan of
|
| |
The Holdco Board must first adopt a plan of dissolution
|
|
|
Provision
|
| |
Coliseum
(Cayman Islands exempted company) |
| |
RET
(Massachusetts corporation) |
| |
Holdco
(Massachusetts corporation) |
|
| | | | the SPAC Organizational Documents and any other sanction required by the CACI, pass a special resolution allowing the liquidator to do either or both of the following: (i) to divide in specie among the shareholders the whole or any part of the assets of Coliseum and, for that purpose, to value any assets and to determine how the division shall be carried out as between the shareholders or different classes of shareholders; and (ii) to vest the whole or any part of the assets in trustees for the benefit of shareholders and those liable to contribute to the winding up. The directors have the authority to present a petition for Coliseum’s winding up to the Grand Court of the Cayman Islands on Coliseum’s behalf without the sanction of a resolution passed at a general meeting. | | | dissolution and propose it to RET’s shareholders for approval by a majority of the votes of shares entitled to vote. | | | and propose it to Holdco’s shareholders for approval by a majority of the votes of shares entitled to vote. | |
| Exclusive Forum Provision | | |
The SPAC Organizational Documents do not limit the jurisdictions in which a claim against the Company may be brought.
|
| |
The RET A&R Articles provide that, unless RET consents in writing to an alternative forum, the Business Litigation Session of the Superior Court for Suffolk County, Massachusetts and United States District Court for the District of Massachusetts sitting in Boston, Massachusetts will be the sole and exclusive forum for (a) any derivative action or proceeding brought on behalf of RET, (b) any action asserting a claim for breach of a fiduciary duty owed by any director, officer, employee, or agent of RET to RET or RET’s shareholders, (c) any action asserting a claim arising pursuant to any provision of the MBCA, the RET A&R Articles, or the bylaws of RET, or (d) any action asserting a claim governed by
|
| |
The Holdco A&R Articles provide that, unless Holdco consents in writing to an alternative forum, the Business Litigation Session of the Superior Court for Suffolk County, Massachusetts and United States District Court for the District of Massachusetts sitting in Boston, Massachusetts will be the sole and exclusive forum for (a) any derivative action or proceeding brought on behalf of Holdco, (b) any action asserting a claim for breach of a fiduciary duty owed by any director, officer, employee, or agent of Holdco to Holdco or Holdco’s shareholders, (c) any action asserting a claim arising pursuant to any provision of the MBCA, the Holdco A&R Articles, or the bylaws of Holdco, or (d) any action asserting a claim governed by
|
|
|
Provision
|
| |
Coliseum
(Cayman Islands exempted company) |
| |
RET
(Massachusetts corporation) |
| |
Holdco
(Massachusetts corporation) |
|
| | | | | | | the internal affairs doctrine, in each case subject to said courts having personal jurisdiction over the indispensable parties named as defendants therein. | | | the internal affairs doctrine, in each case subject to said courts having personal jurisdiction over the indispensable parties named as defendants therein, except that the United States District Court of Massachusetts in Boston shall be the sole and exclusive forum for any claim arising under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, or any claim for which such other courts do not have subject matter jurisdiction including, without limitation, any claim arising under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. | |
| | | |
Pre-Business
Combination(2) |
| |
Post-Business Combination(3)
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
No Additional Redemptions Scenario
|
| |
Maximum Redemptions Scenario(4)
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Name and Address of Beneficial Owner(1)
|
| |
Number
of Coliseum Ordinary Shares |
| |
% of
Coliseum Ordinary Shares |
| |
Number
of shares of Company Common Stock |
| |
% of
Company Common Stock |
| |
Number
of Shares of Holdco Class A Common Stock |
| |
% of
Class |
| |
Number of
Shares of Holdco Class B Common Stock |
| |
% of
Class |
| |
% Total
Voting Power |
| |
Number of
Shares of Holdco Class A Common Stock |
| |
% of
Class |
| |
Number of
Shares of Holdco Class B Common Stock |
| |
% of
Class |
| |
% Total
Voting Power |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 5% Holders | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Rainwater, LLC(5)
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 1,296 | | | | | | 85.1% | | | | | | 1,869,760 | | | | | | 24.3% | | | | | | 18,786 | | | | | | 32.0% | | | | | | 25.1% | | | | | | 1,869,760 | | | | | | 27.5% | | | | | | 18,786 | | | | | | 32.0% | | | | | | 28.0% | | |
|
Niccolo de Masi(6)
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 576 | | | | | | 28.5% | | | | | | 822,507 | | | | | | 9.8% | | | | | | 16,438 | | | | | | 28.0% | | | | | | 11.6% | | | | | | 822,507 | | | | | | 11.0% | | | | | | 16,438 | | | | | | 28.0% | | | | | | 12.8% | | |
|
Harry L. You(9)
|
| | | | 2,625,000 | | | | | | 47.4% | | | | | | 1,151 | | | | | | 45.6% | | | | | | 6,009,387 | | | | | | 53.1% | | | | | | 23,483 | | | | | | 40.0% | | | | | | 52.2% | | | | | | 6,009,387 | | | | | | 57.7% | | | | | | 23,483 | | | | | | 40.0% | | | | | | 56.3% | | |
|
Coliseum Acquisition Sponsor LLC(7)
|
| | | | 1,125,000 | | | | | | 20.3% | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 1,910,409 | | | | | | 22.1% | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 20.0% | | | | | | 1,910,409 | | | | | | 24.6% | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 22.1% | | |
|
Meteora Capital, LLC(8)
|
| | | | 547,574 | | | | | | 9.9% | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 547,574 | | | | | | 7.1% | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 6.4% | | | | | | 547,574 | | | | | | 8.1% | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 7.1% | | |
|
Karpus Investment Management(10)
|
| | | | 360,710 | | | | | | 6.5% | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 360,710 | | | | | | 4.7% | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 4.2% | | | | | | 360,710 | | | | | | 5.3% | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 4.7% | | |
|
Coliseum Directors and Executive Officers
Pre-Business Combination |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Harry L. You(9)
|
| | | | 2,625,000 | | | | | | 47.4% | | | | | | 1,151 | | | | | | 45.6% | | | | | | 6,009,387 | | | | | | 53.1% | | | | | | 23,483 | | | | | | 40.0% | | | | | | 52.2% | | | | | | 6,009,387 | | | | | | 57.7% | | | | | | 23,483 | | | | | | 40.0% | | | | | | 56.3% | | |
|
Oanh Truong
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Walter Skowronski
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Roland Rapp
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Kenneth Rivers
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
All Coliseum directors and executive officers as a group (five individuals)
|
| | | | 2,625,000 | | | | | | 47.4% | | | | | | 1,151 | | | | | | 45.6% | | | | | | 6,009,387 | | | | | | 53.1% | | | | | | 23,483 | | | | | | 40.0% | | | | | | 52.2% | | | | | | 6,009,387 | | | | | | 57.7% | | | | | | 23,483 | | | | | | 40.0% | | | | | | 56.3% | | |
|
RET Directors and Executive Officers Pre-Business Combination
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Paul Dacier(4)
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 1,296 | | | | | | 85.1% | | | | | | 1,869,760 | | | | | | 24.3% | | | | | | 18,786 | | | | | | 32.0% | | | | | | 25.1% | | | | | | 1,869,760 | | | | | | 27.5% | | | | | | 18,786 | | | | | | 32.0% | | | | | | 28.0% | | |
|
Christopher Riley
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
All RET directors and executive officers as
a group (two individuals) |
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 1,296 | | | | | | 85.1% | | | | | | 1,869,760 | | | | | | 24.3% | | | | | | 18,786 | | | | | | 32.0% | | | | | | 25.1% | | | | | | 1,869,760 | | | | | | 27.5% | | | | | | 18,786 | | | | | | 32.0% | | | | | | 28.0% | | |
|
Holdco Directors and Executive Officers Post-Business Combination
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Christopher Riley
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Harry L. You(9)
|
| | | | 2,625,000 | | | | | | 47.4% | | | | | | 1,151 | | | | | | 45.6% | | | | | | 6,009,387 | | | | | | 53.1% | | | | | | 23,483 | | | | | | 40.0% | | | | | | 52.1% | | | | | | 6,009,387 | | | | | | 62.5% | | | | | | 23,483 | | | | | | 40.0% | | | | | | 60.6% | | |
|
Oanh Truong
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
All Holdco directors and executive officers
as a group (three individuals) |
| | | | 2,625,000 | | | | | | 47.4% | | | | | | 1,151 | | | | | | 45.6% | | | | | | 6,009,387 | | | | | | 53.1% | | | | | | 23,483 | | | | | | 40.0% | | | | | | 52.2% | | | | | | 6,009,387 | | | | | | 57.7% | | | | | | 23,483 | | | | | | 40.0% | | | | | | 56.3% | | |
| | | |
Page
|
| |||
| Coliseum Acquisition Corp. Unaudited Financial Statements | | | | | | | |
| | | | | F-3 | | | |
| | | | | F-4 | | | |
| | | | | F-5 | | | |
| | | | | F-6 | | | |
| | | | | F-7 | | | |
| | | |
Page
|
| |||
| Coliseum Acquisition Corp. Audited Financial Statements | | | | | | | |
| | | | | F-31 | | | |
| | | | | F-32 | | | |
| | | | | F-33 | | | |
| | | | | F-34 | | | |
| | | | | F-35 | | | |
| | | | | F-36 | | | |
| | | | | F-37 | | | |
| | | |
Page
|
| |||
| Rain Enhancement Technologies, Inc. Unaudited Financial Statements | | | | | | | |
| | | | | F-57 | | | |
| | | | | F-58 | | | |
| | | | | F-59 | | | |
| | | | | F-60 | | | |
| | | | | F-61 | | | |
| | | |
Page
|
| |||
| Rain Enhancement Technologies, Inc. Audited Financial Statements | | | | | | | |
| | | | | F-73 | | | |
| | | | | F-74 | | | |
| | | | | F-75 | | | |
| | | | | F-76 | | | |
| | | | | F-77 | | | |
| | | | | F-78 | | | |
| | | |
Page
|
| |||
| Rain Enhancement Technologies Holdco, Inc. Audited Financial Statements | | | | | | | |
| | | | | F-89 | | | |
| | | | | F-90 | | | |
| | | | | F-91 | | | |
| | | | | F-92 | | | |
| | | | | F-93 | | | |
| | | | | F-94 | | | |
| | | |
September 30,
2024 |
| |
December 31,
2023 |
| ||||||
| | | |
(unaudited)
|
| | | | | | | |||
| Assets: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Current assets: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Prepaid expenses
|
| | | $ | 40,500 | | | | | $ | — | | |
|
Total current assets
|
| | | | 40,500 | | | | | | — | | |
|
Cash held in Trust Account
|
| | | | 20,055,086 | | | | | | 30,969,758 | | |
|
Total Assets
|
| | | $ | 20,095,586 | | | | | $ | 30,969,758 | | |
|
Liabilities, Class A Ordinary Shares Subject to Possible Redemption and Shareholders’ Deficit:
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Current liabilities: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Accounts payable and accrued expenses
|
| | | $ | 2,387,179 | | | | | $ | 875,801 | | |
|
Due to related parties
|
| | | | 1,646,557 | | | | | | 639,190 | | |
|
Convertible note payable – related parties
|
| | | | 550,000 | | | | | | 500,000 | | |
|
Non-redemption agreement liabilities
|
| | | | 218,277 | | | | | | 194,677 | | |
|
Deferred consulting fees
|
| | | | 35,904 | | | | | | 31,233 | | |
|
Total current liabilities
|
| | | | 4,837,917 | | | | | | 2,240,901 | | |
|
Warrant liabilities
|
| | | | 411,250 | | | | | | 329,000 | | |
|
Total Liabilities
|
| | | | 5,249,167 | | | | | | 2,569,901 | | |
| Commitments and Contingencies | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Class A ordinary shares, $0.001 par value; 1,787,112 and 2,876,361 shares subject to possible redemption at approximately $11.22 and $10.77 per share as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively
|
| | | | 20,055,086 | | | | | | 30,969,758 | | |
| Shareholders’ Deficit: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Preferred shares, $0.001 par value; 5,000,000 shares authorized; none issued or
outstanding as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023 |
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Class A ordinary shares, $0.001 par value; 500,000,000 shares authorized; 3,749,999 non-redeemable shares issued and outstanding as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023 (excluding 1,787,112 and 2,876,361 shares subject to possible redemption as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively)
|
| | | | 3,750 | | | | | | 3,750 | | |
|
Class B ordinary shares, $0.001 par value; 50,000,000 shares authorized;
1 share issued and outstanding as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023 |
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Additional paid-in capital
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Accumulated deficit
|
| | | | (5,212,417) | | | | | | (2,573,651) | | |
|
Total shareholders’ deficit
|
| | | | (5,208,667) | | | | | | (2,569,901) | | |
|
Total Liabilities, Class A Ordinary Shares Subject to Possible Redemption and Shareholders’ Deficit
|
| | | $ | 20,095,586 | | | | | $ | 30,969,758 | | |
| | | |
For the three months
ended September 30, |
| |
For the nine months
ended September 30, |
| ||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
2024
|
| |
2023
|
| |
2024
|
| |
2023
|
| ||||||||||||
|
General and administrative expenses
|
| | | $ | 1,059,346 | | | | | $ | 373,941 | | | | | $ | 2,478,245 | | | | | $ | 1,213,628 | | |
|
Loss from operations
|
| | | | (1,059,346) | | | | | | (373,941) | | | | | | (2,478,245) | | | | | | (1,213,628) | | |
| Other income (expenses): | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Interest earned from cash held in Trust
Account |
| | | | 405,268 | | | | | | 759,910 | | | | | | 1,216,967 | | | | | | 4,288,824 | | |
|
Gain from extinguishment of deferred underwriting fee allocated to warrant liabilities
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 275,625 | | |
|
Change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 246,750 | | | | | | (82,250) | | | | | | (658,000) | | |
|
Change in fair value of non-redemption agreements
|
| | | | (34,792) | | | | | | — | | | | | | (23,600) | | | | | | — | | |
|
Change in fair value of deferred consulting
fees |
| | | | (6,069) | | | | | | — | | | | | | (4,671) | | | | | | — | | |
|
Total other income (expenses)
|
| | | | 364,407 | | | | | | 1,006,660 | | | | | | 1,106,446 | | | | | | 3,906,449 | | |
|
Net income (loss)
|
| | | $ | (694,939) | | | | | $ | 632,719 | | | | | $ | (1,371,799) | | | | | $ | 2,692,821 | | |
|
Weighted average shares outstanding of Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption, basic and diluted
|
| | | | 2,793,483 | | | | | | 5,878,201 | | | | | | 2,848,533 | | | | | | 11,625,269 | | |
|
Basic and diluted net income (loss) per share, Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption
|
| | | $ | (0.11) | | | | | $ | 0.07 | | | | | $ | (0.21) | | | | | $ | 0.18 | | |
|
Weighted average shares outstanding of Class B and non-redeemable Class A ordinary shares, basic and diluted
|
| | | | 3,750,000 | | | | | | 3,750,000 | | | | | | 3,750,000 | | | | | | 3,750,000 | | |
|
Basic and diluted net income (loss) per share, Class B and non-redeemable Class A ordinary shares
|
| | | $ | (0.11) | | | | | $ | 0.07 | | | | | $ | (0.21) | | | | | $ | 0.18 | | |
| | | |
For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
Ordinary Shares
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |||||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
Non-redeemable
Class A |
| |
Class B
|
| |
Additional
Paid-In Capital |
| |
Accumulated
Deficit |
| |
Total
Shareholders’ Deficit |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
Shares
|
| |
Amount
|
| |
Shares
|
| |
Amount
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Balance – December 31, 2023
|
| | | | 3,749,999 | | | | | $ | 3,750 | | | | | | 1 | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | (2,573,651) | | | | | $ | (2,569,901) | | |
|
Remeasurement of Public Shares subject to redemption amount
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (403,224) | | | | | | (403,224) | | |
|
Net loss
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (241,883) | | | | | | (241,883) | | |
|
Balance – March 31, 2024 (unaudited)
|
| | | | 3,749,999 | | | | | | 3,750 | | | | | | 1 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (3,218,758) | | | | | | (3,215,008) | | |
|
Remeasurement of Public Shares subject to redemption amount
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (408,475) | | | | | | (408,475) | | |
|
Net loss
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (434,977) | | | | | | (434,977) | | |
|
Balance – June 30, 2024 (unaudited)
|
| | | | 3,749,999 | | | | | | 3,750 | | | | | | 1 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (4,062,210) | | | | | | (4,058,460) | | |
|
Increase in redemption value of Public Shares subject to redemption due to extension
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (50,000) | | | | | | (50,000) | | |
|
Remeasurement of Public Shares subject to redemption amount
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (405,268) | | | | | | (405,268) | | |
|
Net loss
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (694,939) | | | | | | (694,939) | | |
|
Balance – September 30, 2024 (unaudited)
|
| | | | 3,749,999 | | | | | $ | 3,750 | | | | | | 1 | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | (5,212,417) | | | | | $ | (5,212,417) | | |
| | | |
For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
Ordinary Shares
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |||||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
Non-redeemable
Class A |
| |
Class B
|
| |
Additional
Paid-In Capital |
| |
Accumulated
Deficit |
| |
Total
Shareholders’ Deficit |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
Shares
|
| |
Amount
|
| |
Shares
|
| |
Amount
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Balance – December 31, 2022
|
| | | | — | | | | | $ | — | | | | | | 3,750,000 | | | | | $ | 3,750 | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | (5,681,396) | | | | | $ | (5,677,646) | | |
|
Remeasurement of Public Shares subject to redemption amount
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (1,721,897) | | | | | | (1,721,897) | | |
|
Net income
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 698,754 | | | | | | 698,754 | | |
|
Balance – March 31, 2023 (unaudited)
|
| | | | — | | | | | $ | — | | | | | | 3,750,000 | | | | | $ | 3,750 | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | (6,704,539) | | | | | $ | (6,700,789) | | |
|
Increase in redemption value of Public Shares
subject to redemption due to extension |
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (100,000) | | | | | | (100,000) | | |
|
Conversion of Class B ordinary shares into non-redeemable Class A ordinary shares
|
| | | | 3,749,999 | | | | | | 3,750 | | | | | | (3,749,999) | | | | | | (3,750) | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Forgiveness of debt to Previous Sponsor
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 108,828 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 108,828 | | |
|
Remeasurement of Public Shares subject to redemption amount
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (108,828) | | | | | | 3,651,186 | | | | | | 3,542,358 | | |
|
Net income
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 1,361,348 | | | | | | 1,361,348 | | |
|
Balance – June 30, 2023 (unaudited)
|
| | | | 3,749,999 | | | | | $ | 3,750 | | | | | | 1 | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | (1,792,005) | | | | | $ | (1,788,255) | | |
|
Increase in redemption value of Public Shares
subject to redemption due to extension |
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (300,000) | | | | | | (300,000) | | |
|
Remeasurement of Public Shares subject to redemption amount
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (759,910) | | | | | | (759,910) | | |
|
Net income
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 632,719 | | | | | | 632,719 | | |
|
Balance – September 30, 2023 (unaudited)
|
| | | | 3,749,999 | | | | | $ | 3,750 | | | | | | 1 | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | (2,219,196) | | | | | $ | (2,215,446) | | |
| | | |
For the nine months
ended September 30, |
| |||||||||
| | | |
2024
|
| |
2023
|
| ||||||
| Cash Flows from Operating Activities: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Net income (loss)
|
| | | $ | (1,371,799) | | | | | $ | 2,692,821 | | |
|
Adjustments to reconcile net income (loss) to net cash used in operating activities:
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Interest earned from cash held in Trust Account
|
| | | | (1,216,967) | | | | | | (4,288,824) | | |
|
Gain from extinguishment of deferred underwriting fee allocated to warrant liabilities
|
| | | | — | | | | | | (275,625) | | |
|
Change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities
|
| | | | 82,250 | | | | | | 658,000 | | |
|
Change in fair value of non-redemption agreement liabilities
|
| | | | 23,600 | | | | | | — | | |
|
Change in fair value of deferred consulting fees
|
| | | | 4,671 | | | | | | — | | |
| Changes in operating assets and liabilities: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Prepaid expenses
|
| | | | (40,500) | | | | | | 169,260 | | |
|
Accounts payable and accrued expenses
|
| | | | 1,511,378 | | | | | | 234,757 | | |
|
Due to related parties
|
| | | | 1,007,367 | | | | | | 535,689 | | |
|
Net cash used in operating activities
|
| | | | — | | | | | | (273,922) | | |
| Cash Flows from Investing Activities: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Cash withdrawn from Trust Account for redemptions
|
| | | | 12,181,639 | | | | | | 94,696,372 | | |
|
Cash deposited in Trust Account for extension
|
| | | | (50,000) | | | | | | (400,000) | | |
|
Net cash provided by investing activities
|
| | | | 12,131,639 | | | | | | 94,296,372 | | |
| Cash Flows from Financing Activities: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Proceeds received from related parties under convertible note payable
|
| | | | 50,000 | | | | | | 400,000 | | |
|
Redemption of Public Shares
|
| | | | (12,181,639) | | | | | | (94,696,372) | | |
|
Advances from Previous Sponsor
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 50,000 | | |
|
Repayment of advances from Previous Sponsor
|
| | | | — | | | | | | (9,114) | | |
|
Net cash used in financing activities
|
| | | | (12,131,639) | | | | | | (94,255,486) | | |
|
Net change in cash
|
| | | | — | | | | | | (233,036) | | |
|
Cash – Beginning of the period
|
| | |
|
—
|
| | | |
|
233,036
|
| |
|
Cash – End of the period
|
| | | $ | — | | | | | $ | — | | |
| Supplemental disclosure of noncash activities: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Remeasurement of Public Shares subject to possible redemption to redemption amount
|
| | | $ | 1,216,967 | | | | | $ | 1,169,379 | | |
|
Increase in redemption value of Public Shares subject to redemption due to extension
|
| | | $ | 50,000 | | | | | $ | 400,000 | | |
|
Extinguishment of deferred underwriting fee allocated to Public Shares
|
| | | $ | — | | | | | $ | 5,349,375 | | |
|
Forgiveness of debt to Previous Sponsor
|
| | | $ | — | | | | | $ | 108,828 | | |
| |
Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption as of December 31, 2022
|
| | | $ | 152,348,535 | | |
| | Plus: | | | | | | | |
| |
Waiver of Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption issuance costs
|
| | | | 5,349,375 | | |
| |
Increase in redemption value of Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption subject to redemption due to extension
|
| | | | 500,000 | | |
| | Less: | | | | | | | |
| |
Redemption of Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption
|
| | | | (126,828,896) | | |
| |
Remeasurement of carrying value to redemption value
|
| | | | (399,256) | | |
| |
Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption as of December 31, 2023
|
| | | | 30,969,758 | | |
| | Plus: | | | | | | | |
| |
Remeasurement of carrying value to redemption value
|
| | | | 403,224 | | |
| |
Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption as of March 31, 2024
|
| | | | 31,372,982 | | |
| | Plus: | | | | | | | |
| |
Remeasurement of carrying value to redemption value
|
| | | | 408,475 | | |
| |
Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption as of June 30, 2024
|
| | | | 31,781,457 | | |
| | Plus: | | | | | | | |
| |
Increase in redemption value of Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption subject to redemption due to extension
|
| | | | 50,000 | | |
| |
Remeasurement of carrying value to redemption value
|
| | | | 405,268 | | |
| | Less: | | | | | | | |
| |
Redemption of Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption
|
| | | | (12,181,639) | | |
| |
Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption as of September 30, 2024
|
| | | $ | 20,055,086 | | |
| | | |
For the three months ended September 30,
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
2024
|
| |
2023
|
| ||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
Class A ordinary
shares subject to possible redemption |
| |
Class B and
non-redeemable Class A |
| |
Class A ordinary
shares subject to possible redemption |
| |
Class B and
non-redeemable Class A |
| ||||||||||||
|
Basic and diluted net income (loss) per ordinary share:
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Numerator: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Allocation of net income (loss)
|
| | | $ | (301,658) | | | | | $ | (393,281) | | | | | $ | 386,287 | | | | | $ | 246,432 | | |
| Denominator: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Basic and diluted weighted average ordinary shares outstanding
|
| | | | 2,793,483 | | | | | | 3,750,000 | | | | | | 5,878,201 | | | | | | 3,750,000 | | |
|
Basic and diluted net income (loss) per ordinary share
|
| | | $ | (0.11) | | | | | $ | (0.10) | | | | | $ | 0.07 | | | | | $ | 0.07 | | |
| | | |
For the nine months ended September 30,
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
2024
|
| |
2023
|
| ||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
Class A ordinary
shares subject to possible redemption |
| |
Class B and
non-redeemable Class A |
| |
Class A ordinary
shares subject to possible redemption |
| |
Class B and
non-redeemable Class A |
| ||||||||||||
|
Basic and diluted net income (loss) per ordinary share:
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Numerator: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Allocation of net income (loss)
|
| | | $ | (595,468) | | | | | $ | (776,331) | | | | | $ | 2,036,047 | | | | | $ | 656,774 | | |
| Denominator: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Basic and diluted weighted average ordinary shares outstanding
|
| | | | 2,848,533 | | | | | | 3,750,000 | | | | | | 11,625,269 | | | | | | 3,750,000 | | |
|
Basic and diluted net income (loss) per ordinary share
|
| | | $ | (0.21) | | | | | $ | (0.21) | | | | | $ | 0.18 | | | | | $ | 0.18 | | |
|
Description
|
| |
Quoted Prices in
Active Markets (Level 1) |
| |
Significant Other
Observable Inputs (Level 2) |
| |
Significant Other
Unobservable Inputs (Level 3) |
| |||||||||
| Liabilities: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Warrant liability – Public Warrants
|
| | | $ | — | | | | | $ | 250,000 | | | | | $ | — | | |
|
Warrant liability – Private Placement Warrants
|
| | | $ | — | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | 161,250 | | |
|
Deferred consulting fees
|
| | | $ | — | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | 35,904 | | |
|
Non-redemption agreement liabilities
|
| | | $ | — | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | 218,277 | | |
|
Description
|
| |
Quoted Prices in
Active Markets (Level 1) |
| |
Significant Other
Observable Inputs (Level 2) |
| |
Significant Other
Unobservable Inputs (Level 3) |
| |||||||||
| Liabilities: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Warrant liability – Public Warrants
|
| | | $ | — | | | | | $ | 200,000 | | | | | $ | — | | |
|
Warrant liability – Private Placement Warrants
|
| | | $ | — | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | 129,000 | | |
|
Deferred consulting fees
|
| | | $ | — | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | 31,233 | | |
|
Non-redemption agreement liabilities
|
| | | $ | — | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | 194,677 | | |
| | | |
As of
September 30, 2024 |
| |
As of
December 31, 2023 |
| ||||||
|
Stock price
|
| | | $ | 11.14 | | | | | $ | 10.66 | | |
|
Exercise price
|
| | | $ | 11.50 | | | | | $ | 11.50 | | |
|
Expected term (in years)
|
| | | | 5.2 | | | | | | 5.5 | | |
|
Volatility(*)
|
| | | | 3.2% | | | | | | 5.1% | | |
|
Risk-free rate
|
| | | | 3.5% | | | | | | 3.8% | | |
|
Fair value of warrants
|
| | | $ | 0.05 | | | | | $ | 0.04 | | |
| | | |
As of
September 30, 2024 |
| |
As of
December 31, 2023 |
| ||||||
|
Stock price
|
| | | $ | 11.14 | | | | | $ | 10.66 | | |
|
Expected term (in years)
|
| | | | 0.20 | | | | | | 0.70 | | |
|
Risk-free rate
|
| | | | 4.4% | | | | | | 5.3% | | |
|
Probability of closing of merger
|
| | | | 3.2% | | | | | | 2.9% | | |
| | | |
As of
September 30, 2024 |
| |
As of
December 31, 2023 |
| ||||||
|
Number of shares
|
| | | | 100,000 | | | | | | 100,000 | | |
|
Redemption rate
|
| | | $ | 11.22 | | | | | $ | 10.77 | | |
|
Probability of closing of merger
|
| | | | 3.2% | | | | | | 2.9% | | |
|
Fair value of deferred consulting fees
|
| | | $ | 35,904 | | | | | $ | 31,233 | | |
| |
Balance as of December 31, 2023 – Level 3
|
| | | $ | 354,910 | | |
| |
Change in fair value of deferred consulting fees
|
| | | | 13,498 | | |
| |
Change in fair value of non-redemption agreement liabilities
|
| | | | 80,139 | | |
| |
Change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities – Private Warrants
|
| | | | 83,850 | | |
| |
Balance as of March 31, 2024 – Level 3
|
| | | | 532,397 | | |
| |
Change in fair value of deferred consulting fees
|
| | | | (14,896) | | |
| |
Change in fair value of non-redemption agreement liabilities
|
| | | | (91,331) | | |
| |
Change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities – Private Warrants
|
| | | | (51,600) | | |
| |
Balance as of June 30, 2024 – Level 3
|
| | |
|
374,570
|
| |
| |
Change in fair value of deferred consulting fees
|
| | | | 6,069 | | |
| |
Change in fair value of non-redemption agreement liabilities
|
| | | | 34,792 | | |
| |
Change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities – Private Warrants
|
| | | | — | | |
| |
Balance as of September 30, 2024 – Level 3
|
| | | $ | 415,431 | | |
| |
Balance as of December 31, 2022 – Level 3
|
| | | $ | 129,000 | | |
| |
Change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities – Private Warrants
|
| | | | 225,750 | | |
| |
Balance as of March 31, 2023 – Level 3
|
| | | | 354,750 | | |
| |
Change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities – Private Warrants
|
| | | | 129,000 | | |
| |
Balance as of June 30, 2023 – Level 3
|
| | | | 483,750 | | |
| |
Change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities – Private Warrants
|
| | | | (96,750) | | |
| |
Balance as of September 30, 2023 – Level 3
|
| | | $ | 387,000 | | |
| | | |
December 31,
|
| |||||||||
| | | |
2023
|
| |
2022
|
| ||||||
| Assets: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Current assets: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Cash
|
| | | $ | — | | | | | $ | 233,036 | | |
|
Due from related parties
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 2,058 | | |
|
Prepaid expenses
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 236,760 | | |
|
Total current assets
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 471,854 | | |
|
Cash and investments held in Trust Account
|
| | | | 30,969,758 | | | | | | 152,348,535 | | |
|
Total Assets
|
| | | $ | 30,969,758 | | | | | $ | 152,820,389 | | |
|
Liabilities, Class A Ordinary Shares Subject to Possible Redemption and Shareholders’ Deficit:
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Current liabilities: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Accounts payable and accrued expenses
|
| | | $ | 875,801 | | | | | $ | 185,500 | | |
|
Accounts payable and accrued expenses – related parties
|
| | | | 639,190 | | | | | | 10,000 | | |
|
Convertible note payable – related parties
|
| | | | 500,000 | | | | | | — | | |
|
Non-redemption agreement liabilities
|
| | | | 194,677 | | | | | | — | | |
|
Deferred consulting fee
|
| | | | 31,233 | | | | | | — | | |
|
Total current liabilities
|
| | | | 2,240,901 | | | | | | 195,500 | | |
|
Warrant liabilities
|
| | | | 329,000 | | | | | | 329,000 | | |
|
Deferred underwriting fee payable
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 5,625,000 | | |
|
Total Liabilities
|
| | | | 2,569,901 | | | | | | 6,149,500 | | |
| Commitments and Contingencies | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Class A ordinary shares, $0.001 par value; 500,000,000 shares authorized; 2,876,361 and 15,000,000 shares subject to possible redemption at approximately $10.77 and $10.16 per share as of December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively
|
| | | | 30,969,758 | | | | | | 152,348,535 | | |
| Shareholders’ Deficit: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Preferred shares, $0.001 par value; 5,000,000 shares authorized; none issued or outstanding as of December 31, 2023 and 2022
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Class A ordinary shares, $0.001 par value; 500,000,000 shares authorized; 3,749,999 and 0 non-redeemable shares issued and outstanding as of December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively
|
| | | | 3,750 | | | | | | — | | |
|
Class B ordinary shares, $0.001 par value; 50,000,000 shares authorized; 1
and 3,750,000 shares issued and outstanding as of December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively |
| | | | — | | | | | | 3,750 | | |
|
Additional paid-in capital
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Accumulated deficit
|
| | | | (2,573,651) | | | | | | (5,681,396) | | |
|
Total shareholders’ deficit
|
| | | | (2,569,901) | | | | | | (5,677,646) | | |
|
Total Liabilities, Class A Ordinary Shares Subject to Possible Redemption and
Shareholders’ Deficit |
| | | $ | 30,969,758 | | | | | $ | 152,820,389 | | |
| | | |
For the years ended December 31,
|
| |||||||||
| | | |
2023
|
| |
2022
|
| ||||||
|
General and administrative expenses
|
| | | $ | 1,931,216 | | | | | $ | 1,251,553 | | |
|
Loss from operations
|
| | | | (1,931,216) | | | | | | (1,251,553) | | |
| Other income (expenses): | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Interest earned from cash and investments held in Trust Account
|
| | | | 4,950,119 | | | | | | 2,317,796 | | |
|
Gain from extinguishment of deferred underwriting fee allocated to warrant liabilities
|
| | | | 275,625 | | | | | | — | | |
|
Change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 6,530,000 | | |
|
Loss in connection with non-redemption agreements
|
| | | | (194,898) | | | | | | — | | |
|
Change in fair value of non-redemption agreement liabilities
|
| | | | 221 | | | | | | — | | |
|
Change in fair value of deferred consulting fee
|
| | | | (190) | | | | | | — | | |
|
Total other income (expenses)
|
| | | | 5,030,877 | | | | | | 8,847,796 | | |
|
Net income
|
| | | $ | 3,099,661 | | | | | $ | 7,596,243 | | |
|
Weighted average shares outstanding of Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption, basic and diluted
|
| | | | 9,888,845 | | | | | | 15,000,000 | | |
|
Basic and diluted net income per share, Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption
|
| | | $ | 0.23 | | | | | $ | 0.41 | | |
|
Weighted average shares outstanding of Class B and non-redeemable Class A ordinary shares, basic and diluted
|
| | | | 3,750,000 | | | | | | 3,750,000 | | |
|
Basic and diluted net income per share, Class B and non-redeemable Class A ordinary shares
|
| | | $ | 0.23 | | | | | $ | 0.41 | | |
| | | |
For the year ended December 31, 2023
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
Ordinary Shares
|
| |
Additional
Paid-In Capital |
| |
Accumulated
Deficit |
| |
Total
Shareholders’ Deficit |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
Non-redeemable Class A
|
| |
Class B
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
Shares
|
| |
Amount
|
| |
Shares
|
| |
Amount
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Balance – December 31, 2022
|
| | | | — | | | | | $ | — | | | | | | 3,750,000 | | | | | $ | 3,750 | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | (5,681,396) | | | | | $ | (5,677,646) | | |
|
Increase in redemption value of Public Shares subject to redemption due to extension
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (500,000) | | | | | | (500,000) | | |
|
Conversion of Class B ordinary shares into non-redeemable Class A ordinary shares
|
| | | | 3,749,999 | | | | | | 3,750 | | | | | | (3,749,999) | | | | | | (3,750) | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Forgiveness of debt to Previous Sponsor
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 108,828 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 108,828 | | |
|
Remeasurement of Public Shares subject to redemption amount
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (108,828) | | | | | | 508,084 | | | | | | 399,256 | | |
|
Net income
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 3,099,661 | | | | | | 3,099,661 | | |
|
Balance – December 31, 2023
|
| | | | 3,749,999 | | | | | $ | 3,750 | | | | | | 1 | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | (2,573,651) | | | | | $ | (2,569,901) | | |
| | | |
For the year ended December 31, 2022
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
Ordinary Shares
|
| |
Additional
Paid-In Capital |
| |
Accumulated
Deficit |
| |
Total
Shareholders’ Deficit |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
Non-redeemable Class A
|
| |
Class B
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
Shares
|
| |
Amount
|
| |
Shares
|
| |
Amount
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Balance – December 31, 2021
|
| | | | — | | | | | $ | — | | | | | | 3,750,000 | | | | | $ | 3,750 | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | (10,959,843) | | | | | $ | (10,956,093) | | |
|
Remeasurement of Class A ordinary shares to
redemption amount |
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (2,317,796) | | | | | | (2,317,796) | | |
|
Net income
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 7,596,243 | | | | | | 7,596,243 | | |
|
Balance – December 31, 2022
|
| | | | — | | | | | $ | — | | | | | | 3,750,000 | | | | | $ | 3,750 | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | (5,681,396) | | | | | $ | (5,677,646) | | |
| | | |
For the years ended December 31,
|
| |||||||||
| | | |
2023
|
| |
2022
|
| ||||||
| Cash Flows from Operating Activities: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Net income
|
| | | $ | 3,099,661 | | | | | $ | 7,596,243 | | |
|
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash used in operating activities:
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Gain from extinguishment of deferred underwriting fee allocated to warrant liabilities
|
| | | | (275,625) | | | | | | — | | |
|
Interest earned from cash and investments held in Trust Account
|
| | | | (4,950,119) | | | | | | (2,317,796) | | |
|
Change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities
|
| | | | — | | | | | | (6,530,000) | | |
|
Loss in connection with non-redemption agreements
|
| | | | 194,898 | | | | | | — | | |
|
Change in fair value of non-redemption agreement liabilities
|
| | | | (221) | | | | | | — | | |
|
Initial fair value of deferred consulting fee
|
| | | | 31,043 | | | | | | — | | |
|
Change in fair value of deferred consulting fee
|
| | | | 190 | | | | | | — | | |
| Changes in operating assets and liabilities: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Prepaid expenses
|
| | | | 236,760 | | | | | | 516,198 | | |
|
Due from Previous Sponsor
|
| | | | — | | | | | | (2,058) | | |
|
Accounts payable and accrued expenses
|
| | | | 690,301 | | | | | | 158,504 | | |
|
Accounts payable and accrued expenses – related parties
|
| | | | 699,190 | | | | | | 10,000 | | |
|
Net cash used in operating activities
|
| | | | (273,922) | | | | | | (568,909) | | |
| Cash Flows from Investing Activities: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Cash withdrawn from Trust Account for redemptions
|
| | | | 126,828,896 | | | | |
|
—
|
| |
|
Cash deposited in Trust Account for extension
|
| | | | (500,000) | | | | | | — | | |
|
Net cash provided by investing activities
|
| | | | 126,328,896 | | | | | | — | | |
| Cash Flows from Financing Activities: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Proceeds received from related parties under convertible note payable
|
| | | | 500,000 | | | | | | — | | |
|
Redemption of Public Shares
|
| | | | (126,828,896) | | | | | | — | | |
|
Advances from Previous Sponsor
|
| | | | 50,000 | | | | | | — | | |
|
Repayment of advances from Previous Sponsor
|
| | | | (9,114) | | | | | | — | | |
|
Net cash used in financing activities
|
| | | | (126,288,010) | | | | | | — | | |
|
Net change in cash
|
| | | | (233,036) | | | | | | (568,909) | | |
|
Cash – Beginning of the year
|
| | | | 233,036 | | | | | | 801,945 | | |
|
Cash – End of the year
|
| | | $ | — | | | | | $ | 233,036 | | |
| Supplemental disclosure of noncash activities: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Increase in redemption value of Public Shares subject to redemption due to extension
|
| | | $ | 500,000 | | | | | $ | — | | |
|
Remeasurement of Public Shares subject to possible redemption to redemption amount
|
| | | $ | 399,256 | | | | | $ | 2,317,796 | | |
|
Extinguishment of deferred underwriting fee allocated to Public Shares
|
| | | $ | 5,349,375 | | | | | $ | — | | |
|
Forgiveness of debt to Previous Sponsor
|
| | | $ | 108,828 | | | | | $ | — | | |
| |
Class A Ordinary Shares subject to possible redemption as of December 31, 2021
|
| | | $ | 150,030,739 | | |
| | Plus: | | | | | | | |
| |
Remeasurement of carrying value to redemption value
|
| | | | 2,317,796 | | |
| |
Class A Ordinary Shares subject to possible redemption as of December 31, 2022
|
| | | | 152,348,535 | | |
| | Plus: | | | | | | | |
| |
Waiver of Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption issuance costs
|
| | | | 5,349,375 | | |
| |
Increase in redemption value of Class A Ordinary Shares subject to redemption due to extension
|
| | | | 500,000 | | |
| | Less: | | | | | | | |
| |
Redemption of Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption
|
| | | | (126,828,896) | | |
| |
Remeasurement of carrying value to redemption value
|
| | | | (399,256) | | |
| |
Class A Ordinary Shares subject to possible redemption as of December 31, 2023
|
| | | $ | 30,969,758 | | |
| | | |
For the years ended December 31,
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
2023
|
| |
2022
|
| ||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
Class A ordinary
shares subject to possible redemption |
| |
Class B and
non-redeemable Class A |
| |
Class A ordinary
shares subject to possible redemption |
| |
Class B and
non-redeemable Class A |
| ||||||||||||
|
Basic and diluted net income per ordinary share:
|
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Numerator: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Allocation of net income
|
| | | $ | 2,247,409 | | | | | $ | 852,252 | | | | | $ | 6,076,994 | | | | | $ | 1,519,249 | | |
| Denominator: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Basic and diluted weighted average ordinary
shares outstanding |
| | | | 9,888,845 | | | | | | 3,750,000 | | | | | | 15,000,000 | | | | | | 3,750,000 | | |
|
Basic and diluted net income per ordinary share
|
| | | $ | 0.23 | | | | | $ | 0.23 | | | | | $ | 0.41 | | | | | $ | 0.41 | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |||||
|
Description
|
| |
Quoted Prices in
Active Markets (Level 1) |
| |
Significant Other
Observable Inputs (Level 2) |
| |
Significant Other
Unobservable Inputs (Level 3) |
| |||||||||
| Liabilities: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Warrant liability – Public Warrants
|
| | | $ | — | | | | | $ | 200,000 | | | | | $ | — | | |
|
Warrant liability – Private Placement Warrants
|
| | | $ | — | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | 129,000 | | |
|
Deferred consulting fee
|
| | | $ | — | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | 31,233 | | |
|
Non-redemption agreement liabilities
|
| | | $ | — | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | 194,677 | | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |||||
|
Description
|
| |
Quoted Prices in
Active Markets (Level 1) |
| |
Significant Other
Observable Inputs (Level 2) |
| |
Significant Other
Unobservable Inputs (Level 3) |
| |||||||||
| Assets: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Money market instruments
|
| | | $ | 152,348,309 | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | — | | |
| Liabilities: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Warrant liability – Public Warrants
|
| | | $ | 200,000 | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | — | | |
|
Warrant liability – Private Placement Warrants
|
| | | $ | — | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | 129,000 | | |
| | | |
As of December 31, 2023
|
| |
As of December 31, 2022
|
| ||||||
|
Stock price
|
| | | $ | 10.66 | | | | | $ | 10.04 | | |
|
Exercise price
|
| | | $ | 11.50 | | | | | $ | 11.50 | | |
|
Expected term (in years)
|
| | | | 5.49 | | | | | | 5.48 | | |
| Volatility(*) | | | | | 5.1% | | | | | | 0.5% | | |
|
Risk-free rate
|
| | | | 3.8% | | | | | | 3.98% | | |
|
Fair value of warrants
|
| | | $ | 0.04 | | | | | | 0.04 | | |
| | | |
As of December 31, 2023
|
| |
At initial issuance date
|
| ||||||
|
Stock price
|
| | | $ | 10.66 | | | | | $ | 10.60 | | |
|
Expected term (in years)
|
| | | | 0.70 | | | | | | 0.80 | | |
|
Risk-free rate
|
| | | | 5.26% | | | | | | 5.45% | | |
|
Probability of closing of merger
|
| | | | 2.9% | | | | | | 2.9% | | |
| |
Balance as of February 5, 2021 (inception) – Level 3
|
| | |
$
|
—
|
| |
| |
Issuance of Public Warrants and Private Placement Warrants
|
| | | | 12,155,250 | | |
| |
Transfer of Public Warrants to Level 1
|
| | | | (7,350,000) | | |
| |
Change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities – Private Warrants
|
| | | | (354,750) | | |
| |
Balance as of December 31, 2022 – Level 3
|
| | | | 129,000 | | |
| |
Initial fair value of deferred consulting fee
|
| | | | 31,043 | | |
| |
Change in fair value of deferred consulting fees
|
| | | | 190 | | |
| |
Initial fair value of non-redemption agreement liabilities
|
| | | | 194,898 | | |
| |
Change in fair value of non-redemption agreement liabilities
|
| | | | (221) | | |
| |
Change in fair value of derivative warrant liabilities – Private Warrants
|
| | | | — | | |
| |
Balance as of December 31, 2023 – Level 3
|
| | | $ | 354,910 | | |
| | | |
September 30,
2024 |
| |
December 31,
2023 |
| ||||||
| | | |
(unaudited)
(restated) |
| | | | | | | |||
| Assets: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Current assets: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Cash
|
| | | $ | 239,857 | | | | | $ | 37,345 | | |
|
Prepaid expenses
|
| | | | 10,531 | | | | | | 8,136 | | |
|
Total current assets
|
| | | | 250,388 | | | | | | 45,481 | | |
|
Equipment
|
| | | | 414,033 | | | | | | 368,206 | | |
|
Intangible assets, net
|
| | | | 95,346 | | | | | | 104,102 | | |
|
Total Assets
|
| | | $ | 759,767 | | | | | $ | 517,789 | | |
| Liabilities and Stockholders’ Deficit: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Current liabilities: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Accounts payable
|
| | | $ | 711,565 | | | | | $ | 505,383 | | |
|
Accrued expenses
|
| | | | 100 | | | | | | 10,750 | | |
|
Note payable and advances from related parties
|
| | | | 806,929 | | | | | | 611,265 | | |
|
Accrued interest – related parties
|
| | | | 49,315 | | | | | | 27,041 | | |
|
Franchise tax payable
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 225 | | |
|
Total current liabilities
|
| | | | 1,567,909 | | | | | | 1,154,664 | | |
| Commitments and Contingencies | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Stockholders’ Deficit: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Preferred stock, $0.0001 par value; 10,000 and 200 shares authorized, respectively; 1,232 and 200 shares issued and outstanding as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Common stock, $0.0001 par value; 0 and 4,800 shares authorized; 0 and 1,310
shares issued and outstanding as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively |
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Class A common stock, $0.0001 par value; 20,000 and 0 shares authorized; 250
and 0 shares issued and outstanding as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively |
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Class B common stock, $0.0001 par value; 20,000 and 0 shares authorized; 40 and 0 shares issued and outstanding as of September 30, 2024 and December 31, 2023, respectively
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Subscription receivable
|
| | | | (450,000) | | | | | | — | | |
|
Additional paid-in capital
|
| | | | 4,726,473 | | | | | | 1,083,966 | | |
|
Accumulated deficit
|
| | | | (5,084,615) | | | | | | (1,720,841) | | |
|
Total stockholders’ deficit
|
| | | | (808,142) | | | | | | (636,875) | | |
|
Total Liabilities and Stockholders’ Deficit
|
| | | $ | 759,767 | | | | | $ | 517,789 | | |
| | | |
For the three months
ended September 30, |
| |
For the nine months
ended September 30, |
| ||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
2024
|
| |
2023
|
| |
2024
|
| |
2023
|
| ||||||||||||
| | | |
(restated)
|
| | | | | | | |
(restated)
|
| | | | | | | ||||||
|
General and administrative expenses
|
| | | $ | 3,000,225 | | | | | $ | 27,921 | | | | | $ | 3,341,339 | | | | | $ | 367,225 | | |
|
Franchise tax expenses
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 56 | | | | | | 225 | | | | | | 169 | | |
|
Loss from operations
|
| | | | (3,000,225) | | | | | | (27,977) | | | | | | (3,341,564) | | | | | | (367,394) | | |
| Other income (expenses): | | | | | | ||||||||||||||||||||
|
Interest expense on notes payable to related parties
|
| | | | (7,479) | | | | | | (7,479) | | | | | | (22,274) | | | | | | (19,561) | | |
|
Interest income earned from operating cash
|
| | | | 58 | | | | | | 15 | | | | | | 64 | | | | | | 97 | | |
|
Total other expenses
|
| | | | (7,421) | | | | | | (7,464) | | | | | | (22,210) | | | | | | (19,464) | | |
|
Net loss
|
| | | $ | (3,007,646) | | | | | $ | (35,441) | | | | | $ | (3,363,774) | | | | | $ | (386,858) | | |
|
Weighted average common stock outstanding, basic and
diluted |
| | | | — | | | | | | 1,310 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 1,310 | | |
|
Basic and diluted net loss per common stock
|
| | | $ | — | | | | | $ | (27.05) | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | (295.31) | | |
|
Weighted average Class A common stock outstanding, basic and diluted
|
| | | | 250 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 250 | | | | | | — | | |
|
Basic and diluted net loss per Class A common stock
|
| | | $ | (1,918.14) | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | (2,016.65) | | | | | $ | — | | |
|
Weighted average Class B common stock outstanding, basic and diluted
|
| | | | 1,318 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 1,418 | | | | | | — | | |
|
Basic and diluted net loss per Class B common stock
|
| | | $ | (1,918.14) | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | (2,016.65) | | | | | $ | — | | |
| | | |
For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2024
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
Preferred
Stock |
| |
Common
Stock |
| |
Class A
Common Stock |
| |
Class B
Common Stock |
| |
Subscription
Receivable |
| |
Additional
Paid-In Capital |
| |
Accumulated
Deficit |
| |
Total
Shareholders’ Deficit |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
Shares
|
| |
Amount
|
| |
Shares
|
| |
Amount
|
| |
Shares
|
| |
Amount
|
| |
Shares
|
| |
Amount
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Balance – December 31, 2023
|
| | | | 200 | | | | | $ | — | | | | | | 1,310 | | | | | $ | — | | | | | | — | | | | | $ | — | | | | | | — | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | 1,083,966 | | | | | $ | (1,720,841) | | | | | $ | (636,875) | | |
|
Conversion of Series A preferred stock
into common stock |
| | | | (200) | | | | | | — | | | | | | 200 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Net loss
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (31,340) | | | | | | (31,340) | | |
|
Balance – March 31, 2024
(unaudited) |
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 1,510 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 1,083,966 | | | | | | (1,752,181) | | | | | | (668,215) | | |
|
Conversion of common stock into Class B common stock
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (1,510) | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 2,257 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Net loss
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (324,788) | | | | | | (324,788) | | |
|
Balance – June 30, 2024
(unaudited) |
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 2,257 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 1,083,966 | | | | | | (2,076,969) | | | | | | (993,003) | | |
|
Issuance of Class A common stock
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 250 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (400,000) | | | | | | 740,000 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 340,000 | | |
|
Issuance of Class B common stock
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 40 | | | | | | — | | | | | | (50,000) | | | | | | 125,000 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 75,000 | | |
|
Conversion of Class B common stock into preferred stock
|
| | | | 1,232 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (2,257) | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Stock based compensation expense
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 2,777,507 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 2,777,507 | | |
|
Net loss
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (3,007,646) | | | | | | (3,007,646) | | |
|
Balance – September 30, 2024 (unaudited) (restated)
|
| | | | 1,232 | | | | | $ | — | | | | | | — | | | | | $ | — | | | | | | 250 | | | | | $ | — | | | | | | 40 | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | (450,000) | | | | | $ | 4,726,473 | | | | | $ | (5,084,615) | | | | | $ | (808,142) | | |
| | | |
For the three and nine months ended September 30, 2023
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
Series A
Preferred Stock |
| |
Common Stock
|
| |
Additional
Paid-In Capital |
| |
Accumulated
Deficit |
| |
Total
Shareholders’ Deficit |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
Shares
|
| |
Amount
|
| |
Shares
|
| |
Amount
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Balance – December 31, 2022
|
| | | | — | | | | | $ | — | | | | | | 1,700 | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | 1,070,125 | | | | | $ | (1,283,834) | | | | | $ | (213,709) | | |
|
Net loss
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (242,508) | | | | | | (242,508) | | |
|
Balance – March 31, 2023 (unaudited)
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 1,700 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 1,070,125 | | | | | | (1,526,342) | | | | | | (456,217) | | |
|
Issuance of common stock for cash
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 1,110 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 1,998 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 1,998 | | |
|
Stock based compensation expense
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 3,843 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 3,843 | | |
|
Issuance of Series A preferred stock for cash
|
| | | | 200 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 8,000 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 8,000 | | |
|
Forfeiture of common stock
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (1,500) | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Net loss
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (108,909) | | | | | | (108,909) | | |
|
Balance – June 30, 2023 (unaudited)
|
| | | | 200 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 1,310 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 1,083,966 | | | | | | (1,635,251) | | | | | | (551,285) | | |
|
Net loss
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (35,441) | | | | | | (35,441) | | |
|
Balance – September 30, 2023 (unaudited)
|
| | | | 200 | | | | | $ | — | | | | | | 1,310 | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | 1,083,966 | | | | | $ | (1,670,692) | | | | | $ | (586,726) | | |
| | | |
For the nine months
ended September 30, |
| |||||||||
| | | |
2024
|
| |
2023
|
| ||||||
| Cash Flows from Operating Activities: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Net loss
|
| | | $ | (3,363,774) | | | | | $ | (386,858) | | |
| Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in operating activities: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Amortization expense
|
| | | | 8,756 | | | | | | 9,729 | | |
|
General and administrative expenses advanced by related parties
|
| | | | 195,664 | | | | | | 8,549 | | |
|
Stock based compensation expenses
|
| | | | 2,777,507 | | | | | | 3,843 | | |
| Changes in operating assets and liabilities: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Prepaid expenses
|
| | | | (2,395) | | | | | | — | | |
|
Accounts payable
|
| | | | 206,182 | | | | | | 275,445 | | |
|
Accrued expenses
|
| | | | (10,650) | | | | | | (142,190) | | |
|
Accrued interest – related parties
|
| | | | 22,274 | | | | | | 19,561 | | |
|
Franchise tax payable
|
| | | | (225) | | | | | | (56) | | |
|
Net cash (used in) operating activities
|
| | | | (166,661) | | | | | | (211,977) | | |
| Cash Flows from Investing Activities: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Capital expenditures for equipment
|
| | | | (45,827) | | | | | | (223,268) | | |
|
Net cash used in investing activities
|
| | | | (45,827) | | | | | | (223,268) | | |
| Cash Flows from Financing Activities: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Proceeds from issuance of Class A common stock
|
| | | | 340,000 | | | | | | — | | |
|
Proceeds from issuance of Class B common stock
|
| | | | 75,000 | | | | | | — | | |
|
Proceeds from issuance of common stock
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 1,998 | | |
|
Proceeds from issuance of Series A preferred stock
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 8,000 | | |
|
Proceeds from note payable
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 446,911 | | |
|
Repayment of note payable
|
| | | | — | | | | | | (17,297) | | |
|
Net cash provided by financing activities
|
| | | | 415,000 | | | | | | 439,612 | | |
|
Net change in cash
|
| | | | 202,512 | | | | | | 4,367 | | |
|
Cash – beginning of the period
|
| | |
|
37,345
|
| | | |
|
100,000
|
| |
|
Cash – end of the period
|
| | | $ | 239,857 | | | | | $ | 104,367 | | |
| Supplemental disclosure of noncash activities: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Subscription receivable
|
| | | $ | 450,000 | | | | | $ | — | | |
| | | |
As Reported
|
| |
Adjustment
|
| |
As Restated
|
| |||||||||
|
Additional paid-in capital
|
| | | | 3,873,630 | | | | | | 852,843 | | | | | | 4,726,473 | | |
|
Accumulated deficit
|
| | | | (4,231,772) | | | | | | (852,843) | | | | | | (5,084,615) | | |
| | | |
For the three months ended
September 30, 2024 |
| |
For the nine months ended
September 30, 2024 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
As Reported
|
| |
Adjustment
|
| |
As Restated
|
| |
As Reported
|
| |
Adjustment
|
| |
As Restated
|
| ||||||||||||||||||
|
General and administrative expenses
|
| | | | 2,147,382 | | | | | | 852,843 | | | | | | 3,000,225 | | | | | | 2,488,496 | | | | | | 852,843 | | | | | | 3,341,339 | | |
|
Loss from operations
|
| | | | (2,147,382) | | | | | | (852,843) | | | | | | (3,000,225) | | | | | | (2,488,721) | | | | | | (852,843) | | | | | | (3,341,564) | | |
|
Net loss
|
| | | | (2,154,803) | | | | | | (852,843) | | | | | | (3,007,646) | | | | | | (2,510,931) | | | | | | (852,843) | | | | | | (3,363,774) | | |
|
Basic and diluted net loss per Class A common stock
|
| | | | (1,374.24) | | | | | | (543.90) | | | | | | (1,918.14) | | | | | | (1,505.36) | | | | | | (501.29) | | | | | | (2,016.65) | | |
|
Basic and diluted net loss per Class B common stock
|
| | | | (1,374.24) | | | | | | (543.90) | | | | | | (1,918.14) | | | | | | (1,505.36) | | | | | | (501.29) | | | | | | (2,016.65) | | |
| | | |
As Reported
|
| |
Adjustment
|
| |
As Restated
|
| |||||||||
|
Balance – September 30, 2024: Additional Paid-in Capital (unaudited)
|
| | | | 3,873,630 | | | | | | 852,843 | | | | | | 4,726,473 | | |
|
Balance – September 30, 2024: Accumulated Deficit (unaudited)
|
| | | | (4,231,772) | | | | | | (852,843) | | | | | | (5,084,615) | | |
| | | |
September 30,
2024 |
| |
December 31,
2023 |
| ||||||
| Equipment: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Rainfall ionization equipment and systems
|
| | | $ | 414,033 | | | | | $ | 368,206 | | |
|
Total
|
| | | $ | 414,033 | | | | | $ | 368,206 | | |
| | | |
For the three months ended September 30,
|
| |||||||||||||||
| | | |
2024
|
| |
2023
|
| ||||||||||||
| | | |
Class A
common stock |
| |
Class B
common stock |
| |
Common
stock |
| |||||||||
| Basic and diluted net loss per common share: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Numerator: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Allocation of net loss
|
| | | $ | (479,535) | | | | | $ | (2,528,111) | | | | | $ | (35,441) | | |
| Denominator: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Basic and diluted weighted average share outstanding
|
| | | | 250 | | | | | | 1,318 | | | | | | 1,310 | | |
|
Basic and diluted net loss per common share
|
| | | $ | (1,918.14) | | | | | $ | (1,918.14) | | | | | $ | (27.05) | | |
| | | |
For the nine months ended September 30,
|
| |||||||||||||||
| | | |
2024
|
| |
2023
|
| ||||||||||||
| | | |
Class A
common stock |
| |
Class B
common stock |
| |
Common
stock |
| |||||||||
| Basic and diluted net loss per common share: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Numerator: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Allocation of net loss
|
| | | $ | (504,163) | | | | | $ | (2,859,611) | | | | | $ | (386,858) | | |
| Denominator: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Basic and diluted weighted average share outstanding
|
| | | | 250 | | | | | | 1,418 | | | | | | 1,310 | | |
|
Basic and diluted net loss per common share
|
| | | $ | (2,016.65) | | | | | $ | (2,016.65) | | | | | $ | (295.31) | | |
| | | |
Weighted
Average Useful Life (Years) |
| |
Carrying Value
|
| ||||||||||||
| | | |
September 30,
2024 |
| |
December 31,
2023 |
| ||||||||||||
| Intangible assets: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Licensed technology for weather modification
|
| | | | 10 | | | | | $ | 33,000 | | | | | $ | 33,000 | | |
|
Purchased intellectual property for rainfall ionization equipment
|
| | | | 10 | | | | | $ | 83,750 | | | | | | 83,750 | | |
| Less: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Accumulated amortization
|
| | | | | | | | | | (21,404) | | | | | | (12,648) | | |
|
Total intangible assets, net
|
| | | | | | | | | $ | 95,346 | | | | | $ | 104,102 | | |
| |
Risk free interest rate
|
| |
4.17%
|
|
| |
Expected term (in years)
|
| |
10
|
|
| |
Expected volatility
|
| |
45.0%
|
|
| |
Dividend yield
|
| |
0.0%
|
|
| |
Estimated underlying stock price
|
| |
$2,897.12
|
|
| |
Fair value of options (per share)
|
| |
$1,851.67
|
|
| | | |
December 31,
|
| |||||||||
| | | |
2023
|
| |
2022
|
| ||||||
| Assets: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Current assets: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Cash
|
| | | $ | 37,345 | | | | | $ | 100,000 | | |
|
Prepaid expenses
|
| | | | 8,136 | | | | | | — | | |
|
Total current assets
|
| | | | 45,481 | | | | | | 100,000 | | |
|
Equipment
|
| | | | 368,206 | | | | | | 104,052 | | |
|
Intangible assets, net
|
| | | | 104,102 | | | | | | 116,750 | | |
|
Total Assets
|
| | | $ | 517,789 | | | | | $ | 320,802 | | |
| Liabilities and Stockholders’ Deficit: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Current liabilities: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Accounts payable
|
| | | $ | 505,383 | | | | | $ | 220,150 | | |
|
Accrued expenses
|
| | | | 10,750 | | | | | | 143,750 | | |
|
Note payable and advances from related parties
|
| | | | 611,265 | | | | | | 170,386 | | |
|
Accrued interest – related parties
|
| | | | 27,041 | | | | | | — | | |
|
Franchise tax payable
|
| | | | 225 | | | | | | 225 | | |
|
Total current liabilities
|
| | | | 1,154,664 | | | | | | 534,511 | | |
| Commitments and Contingencies | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Stockholders’ Deficit: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Series A preferred stock, $0.0001 par value; 200 and 0 shares authorized; 200 and 0 shares issued and outstanding as of December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Common stock, $0.0001 par value; 4,800 and 5,000 shares authorized; 1,310
and 1,700 shares issued and outstanding as of December 31, 2023 and 2022, respectively |
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Additional paid-in capital
|
| | | | 1,083,966 | | | | | | 1,070,125 | | |
|
Accumulated deficit
|
| | | | (1,720,841) | | | | | | (1,283,834) | | |
|
Total stockholders’ deficit
|
| | | | (636,875) | | | | | | (213,709) | | |
|
Total Liabilities and Stockholders’ Deficit
|
| | | $ | 517,789 | | | | | $ | 320,802 | | |
| | | |
For the year ended
December 31, 2023 |
| |
For the period from
November 10, 2022 (inception) through December 31, 2022 |
| ||||||
|
General and administrative expenses
|
| | | $ | 409,848 | | | | | $ | 1,283,609 | | |
|
Franchise tax expenses
|
| | | | 225 | | | | | | 225 | | |
|
Loss from operations
|
| | | | (410,073) | | | | | | (1,283,834) | | |
| Other income (expenses): | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Interest expense on notes payable – related parties
|
| | | | (27,041) | | | | | | — | | |
|
Interest income earned from operating cash
|
| | | | 107 | | | | | | — | | |
|
Total other income (expenses)
|
| | | | (26,934) | | | | | | — | | |
|
Net loss
|
| | | $ | (437,007) | | | | | $ | (1,283,834) | | |
|
Weighted average common shares outstanding, basic and
diluted |
| | | | 1,437 | | | | | | 864 | | |
|
Basic and diluted net loss per common share
|
| | | $ | (304) | | | | | $ | (1,486) | | |
| | | |
For the year ended December 31, 2023
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
Series A Preferred Stock
|
| |
Common Stock
|
| |
Additional
Paid-In Capital |
| |
Accumulated
Deficit |
| |
Total
Stockholders’ Deficit |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
Shares
|
| |
Amount
|
| |
Shares
|
| |
Amount
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Balance – December 31, 2022
|
| | | | — | | | | | $ | — | | | | | | 1,700 | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | 1,070,125 | | | | | $ | (1,283,834) | | | | | $ | (213,709) | | |
|
Issuance of common stock for cash
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 1,110 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 1,998 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 1,998 | | |
|
Stock based compensation
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 3,843 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 3,843 | | |
|
Issuance of Series A preferred stock for cash
|
| | | | 200 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 8,000 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 8,000 | | |
|
Forfeiture of common stock
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (1,500) | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Net loss
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (437,007) | | | | | | (437,007) | | |
|
Balance – December 31, 2023
|
| | | | 200 | | | | | $ | — | | | | | | 1,310 | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | 1,083,966 | | | | | $ | (1,720,841) | | | | | $ | (636,875) | | |
| | | |
For the period from November 10, 2022 (inception) through December 31, 2022
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
Series A Preferred Stock
|
| |
Common Stock
|
| |
Additional
Paid-In Capital |
| |
Accumulated
Deficit |
| |
Total
Stockholders’ Deficit |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| | | |
Shares
|
| |
Amount
|
| |
Shares
|
| |
Amount
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Balance – November 10, 2022 (inception)
|
| | | | — | | | | | $ | — | | | | | | — | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | — | | |
|
Issuance of common stock for cash
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 200 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 100,000 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 100,000 | | |
|
Issuance of common stock for services
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | 1,500 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 970,125 | | | | | | — | | | | | | 970,125 | | |
|
Net loss
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (1,283,834) | | | | | | (1,283,834) | | |
|
Balance – December 31, 2022
|
| | | | — | | | | | $ | — | | | | | | 1,700 | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | 1,070,125 | | | | | $ | (1,283,834) | | | | | $ | (213,709) | | |
| | | |
For the year ended
December 31, 2023 |
| |
For the period from
November 10, 2022 (inception) through December 31, 2022 |
| ||||||
| Cash Flows from Operating Activities: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Net loss
|
| | | $ | (437,007) | | | | | $ | (1,283,834) | | |
|
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in operating
activities: |
| | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Amortization expense
|
| | | | 12,648 | | | | | | — | | |
|
General and administrative expenses advanced by related parties
|
| | | | 11,265 | | | | | | 49,520 | | |
|
Issuance of common stock for services
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 970,125 | | |
|
Stock based compensation
|
| | | | 3,843 | | | | | | — | | |
| Changes in operating assets and liabilities: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Prepaid expenses
|
| | | | (8,136) | | | | | | — | | |
|
Accounts payable
|
| | | | 285,233 | | | | | | 203,964 | | |
|
Accrued expenses
|
| | | | (133,000) | | | | | | 60,000 | | |
|
Accrued interest – related parties
|
| | | | 27,041 | | | | | | — | | |
|
Franchise tax payable
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 225 | | |
|
Net cash used in operating activities
|
| | | | (238,113) | | | | | | — | | |
| Cash Flows from Investing Activities: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Capital expenditures for equipment
|
| | | | (264,154) | | | | | | — | | |
|
Net cash used in investing activities
|
| | | | (264,154) | | | | | | — | | |
| Cash Flows from Financing Activities: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Proceeds from note payable from related parties
|
| | | | 446,910 | | | | | | — | | |
|
Repayment of advances from related parties
|
| | | | (17,296) | | | | | | — | | |
|
Proceeds from issuance of common stock
|
| | | | 1,998 | | | | | | 100,000 | | |
|
Proceeds from issuance of Series A preferred stock
|
| | | | 8,000 | | | | | | — | | |
|
Net cash provided by financing activities
|
| | | | 439,612 | | | | | | 100,000 | | |
|
Net change in cash
|
| | | | (62,655) | | | | | | 100,000 | | |
|
Cash – beginning of the period
|
| | |
|
100,000
|
| | | |
|
—
|
| |
|
Cash – end of the period
|
| | | $ | 37,345 | | | | | $ | 100,000 | | |
| Supplemental disclosure of noncash activities: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Intangible assets paid for by related parties
|
| | | $ | — | | | | | $ | 33,000 | | |
|
Equipment paid for by related parties
|
| | | $ | — | | | | | $ | 87,866 | | |
|
Intangible assets included in accrued expenses
|
| | | $ | — | | | | | $ | 83,750 | | |
|
Equipment included in accounts payable
|
| | | $ | — | | | | | $ | 16,186 | | |
| | | |
As
Reported |
| |
Adjustment
|
| |
As Restated
|
| |||||||||
|
Deferred tax asset
|
| | | | 628,206 | | | | | | (471,825) | | | | | | 156,381 | | |
|
Valuation Allowance
|
| | | | (628,206) | | | | | | 471,825 | | | | | | (156,381) | | |
|
Income tax benefit
|
| | | | 0 | | | | | | 0 | | | | | | 0 | | |
| | | |
As
Reported |
| |
Adjustment
|
| |
As Restated
|
| |||||||||
|
Deferred tax asset
|
| | | | 269,605 | | | | | | (203,726) | | | | | | 65,879 | | |
|
Valuation Allowance
|
| | | | (269,605) | | | | | | 203,726 | | | | | | (65,879) | | |
|
Income tax benefit
|
| | | | 0 | | | | | | 0 | | | | | | 0 | | |
| | | |
December 31, 2023
|
| |
December 31, 2022
|
| ||||||
| Equipment: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Rainfall ionization equipment and systems, in-process
|
| | | $ | 368,206 | | | | | $ | 104,052 | | |
|
Total
|
| | | $ | 368,206 | | | | | $ | 104,052 | | |
| | | |
Weighted
Average Useful Life (Years) |
| |
Carrying Value
|
| ||||||||||||
| | | |
December 31, 2023
|
| |
December 31, 2022
|
| ||||||||||||
| Intangible assets: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Licensed technology for weather modification
|
| | | | 10 | | | | | $ | 33,000 | | | | | $ | 33,000 | | |
|
Purchased intellectual property for rainfall ionization equipment
|
| | | | 10 | | | | | | 83,750 | | | | | | 83,750 | | |
| Less: | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Accumulated amortization
|
| | | | | | | | | | (12,648) | | | | | | — | | |
|
Total intangible assets, net
|
| | | | | | | | | $ | 104,102 | | | | | $ | 116,750 | | |
| | | |
December 31,
2023 |
| |
December 31,
2022 |
| ||||||
| Current | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Federal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
State . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
| Deferred | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Federal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
|
| | | | (90,502) | | | | | | (65,879) | | |
|
State . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Valuation allowance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
|
| | | | 90,502 | | | | | | 65,879 | | |
|
Income tax provision . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
|
| | | $ | — | | | | | $ | — | | |
| | | |
December 31,
2023 |
| |
December 31,
2022 |
| ||||||
| Deferred tax assets: | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
Start-up/Organization costs
|
| | | $ | 50,795 | | | | | $ | 11,940 | | |
|
M&A/ Deal costs
|
| | | | — | | | | | | 53,939 | | |
|
Intangibles
|
| | | | 885 | | | | | | (136) | | |
|
Net operating loss carryforwards
|
| | | | 104,701 | | | | | | 136 | | |
|
Total deferred tax assets
|
| | | | 156,381 | | | | | | 65,879 | | |
|
Valuation allowance
|
| | | | (156,381) | | | | | | (65,879) | | |
|
Deferred tax asset, net of allowance
|
| | | $ | — | | | | | $ | — | | |
| | | |
December 31,
2023 |
| |
December 31,
2022 |
| ||||||
|
Statutory federal income tax rate
|
| | | | 21.0% | | | | | | 21.0% | | |
|
Meals and entertainment
|
| | | | (0.1)% | | | | | | 0.0% | | |
|
Non Deductible Stock Based Compensation
|
| | | | (0.2)% | | | | | | (15.9)% | | |
|
Start-up/Organization costs
|
| | | | 0.0% | | | | | | 0.0% | | |
|
Change in valuation allowance
|
| | | | (20.7)% | | | | | | (5.1)% | | |
|
Income tax expense
|
| | | | 0.0% | | | | | | 0.0% | | |
| | Liabilities and Stockholder’s Deficit: | | | | | | | |
| | Current liabilities: | | | | | | | |
| |
Accounts payable
|
| | | $ | 18,195 | | |
| |
Total current liabilities
|
| | | | 18,195 | | |
| |
Commitments and Contingencies
|
| | | | — | | |
| | Stockholder’s Deficit: | | | | | | | |
| |
Common stock, $0.0001 par value; 275,000 shares authorized; 1 share issued and outstanding
|
| | | | — | | |
| |
Accumulated deficit
|
| | | | (18,195) | | |
| |
Total stockholder’s deficit
|
| | | | (18,195) | | |
| |
Total Liabilities and Stockholder’s Deficit
|
| | | $ | — | | |
| |
General and administrative expenses
|
| | | $ | 18,195 | | |
| |
Net loss
|
| | | $ | (18,195) | | |
| |
Weighted average common shares outstanding, basic and diluted
|
| | | | 1 | | |
| |
Basic and diluted net loss per common share
|
| | | $ | (18,195) | | |
| | | |
Common Stock
|
| |
Accumulated
Deficit |
| |
Total
Stockholder’s Deficit |
| |||||||||||||||
| | | |
Shares
|
| |
Amount
|
| ||||||||||||||||||
|
Balance – May 21, 2024 (inception)
|
| | | | — | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | — | | |
|
Issuance of common stock
|
| | | | 1 | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | — | | |
|
Net loss
|
| | | | — | | | | | | — | | | | | | (18,195) | | | | | | (18,195) | | |
|
Balance – September 30, 2024
|
| | | | 1 | | | | | $ | — | | | | | $ | (18,195) | | | | | $ | (18,195) | | |
| | Cash Flows from Operating Activities: | | | | | | | |
| |
Net loss
|
| | | $ | (18,195) | | |
| | Changes in operating assets and liabilities: | | | | | | | |
| |
Accounts payable
|
| | | | 18,195 | | |
| |
Net cash used in operating activities
|
| | | | — | | |
| |
Net change in cash
|
| | | | — | | |
| |
Cash – beginning of the period
|
| | |
|
—
|
| |
| |
Cash – end of the period
|
| | | $ | — | | |
| | | | | | A-1-8 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-8 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-15 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-17 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-17 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-18 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-18 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-20 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-22 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-23 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-23 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-23 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-23 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-23 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-24 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-24 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-25 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-25 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-25 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-25 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-26 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-26 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-26 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-27 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-27 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-27 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-28 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-28 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-30 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-30 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-31 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-31 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-32 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-33 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-33 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-34 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-34 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-34 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-35 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-35 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-36 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-36 | | |
| | | | | | A-1-36 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-36 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-36 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-37 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-37 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-37 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-37 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-37 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-38 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-38 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-40 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-41 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-42 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-42 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-42 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-42 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-43 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-43 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-44 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-45 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-45 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-45 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-46 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-46 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-47 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-48 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-48 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-49 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-49 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-50 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-50 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-50 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-50 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-50 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-51 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-51 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-51 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-52 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-53 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-53 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-53 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-53 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-54 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-54 | | |
| | | | | | A-1-54 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-55 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-55 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-55 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-56 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-56 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-56 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-57 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-57 | | | |
| | | | | | A-1-57 | | |
| | Schedules | | | | |
| |
Schedule A
Company Disclosure Schedule
|
| | | |
| |
Schedule B
SPAC Disclosure Schedule
|
| | | |
| | | | | | |
| | Exhibits | | | | |
| |
|
| | | |
| |
|
| | | |
| |
|
| | | |
| |
|
| | | |
| |
|
| | | |
| |
|
| | ||
| |
|
| | ||
| |
Term
|
| |
Location
|
|
| | Adjournment Proposal | | | Section 5.16(c) | |
| | Agreement | | | Preamble | |
| | Alternative Transaction | | | Section 5.8(a) | |
| | Alternative SPAC Transaction | | | Section 5.8(b) | |
| | Business Combination | | | Recitals | |
| | Business Combination Proposal | | | Section 5.16(c) | |
| | CACI | | | Recitals | |
| | Closing | | | Section 2.2 | |
| | Closing Date | | | Section 2.2 | |
| | Closing D&O Policy | | | Section 5.10(b) | |
| | Closing Offering | | | Section 5.20 | |
| | Closing 8-K | | | Section 5.13(a) | |
| | COBRA | | | Section 3.16(c) | |
| | Company | | | Preamble | |
| | Company Articles of Merger | | | Section 2.4(a) | |
| | Company Board | | | Recitals | |
| | Company Board Recommendation | | | Section 5.17(a) | |
| | Company Certificates | | | Section 2.5(b)(i) | |
| | Company D&O Tail | | | Section 5.10(d) | |
| | Company Interim Financials | | | Section 5.19(a) | |
| | Company Merger | | | Recitals | |
| | Company Merger Consideration | | | Section 2.4(b)(ii) | |
| | Company Merger Effective Time | | | Section 2.4(a) | |
| | Company Shareholder Approval | | | Section 5.17(a) | |
| | Company Shareholder Written Consent | | | Section 5.17(a) | |
| | Company Shareholder Written Consent Deadline | | | Section 5.17(a) | |
| | Company Subsidiaries | | | Section 3.3 | |
| | Company Support Agreement | | | Recitals | |
| | Company Year End Financials | | | Section 5.19(a) | |
| | Confidential Information | | | Section 5.5 | |
| | D&O Indemnified Persons | | | Section 5.10(a) | |
| | Dissenting Company Shareholder | | | Section 2.4(e) | |
| | Dissenting Company Shares | | | Section 2.4(e) | |
| | Dissenting SPAC Shareholder | | | Section 2.3(e) | |
| | Dissenting SPAC Shares | | | Section 2.3(e) | |
| | Dual Class Structure | | | Recitals | |
| | Enforceability Exceptions | | | Section 3.4(a) | |
| | Financial Statements | | | Section 3.8(a) | |
| | First Surviving Company | | | Section 2.1(e) | |
| | First Surviving Company Organizational Documents | | | Section 2.3(c) | |
| | Holdco | | | Preamble | |
| |
Term
|
| |
Location
|
|
| | Holdco A&R Articles | | | Recitals | |
| | Holdco A&R Bylaws | | | Recitals | |
| | Holdco Assumed Private Placement Warrant | | | Section 2.3(b)(iv) | |
| | Holdco Assumed Public Warrant | | | Section 2.3(b)(iii) | |
| | Holdco Board | | | Recitals | |
| | Holdco Equity Incentive Plan | | | Section 5.15 | |
| | Holdco Interim Financials | | | Section 5.19(b) | |
| | Intended Tax Treatment | | | Recitals | |
| | IPO | | | Section 8.11 | |
| | Leased Real Property | | | Section 3.11(b) | |
| | Lock-Up Agreement | | | Recitals | |
| | Material Contract | | | Section 3.12(a) | |
| | MBCA | | | Recitals | |
| | Merger Proposal | | | Section 5.16(c) | |
| | Mergers | | | Recitals | |
| | Merger Sub 1 | | | Recitals | |
| | Merger Sub 2 | | | Recitals | |
| | Merger Subs | | | Recitals | |
| | Nasdaq | | | Section 4.3(c) | |
| | New Sponsor | | | Recitals | |
| | Outside Date | | | Section 7.1(b)(i) | |
| | Party and Parties | | | Preamble | |
| | Pre-Closing Recapitalization | | | Recitals | |
| | Previous Sponsor | | | Recitals | |
| | Proposals | | | Section 5.16(c) | |
| | Prospectus | | | Section 8.11 | |
| | Registered Company Intellectual Property | | | Section 3.15(a) | |
| | Registration Rights Agreement | | | Recitals | |
| | Registration Statement | | | Section 5.16(a) | |
| | Released Claims | | | Section 8.11 | |
| | Required Financial Statements | | | Section 5.19(b) | |
| | Reviewable Document | | | Section 5.13(b) | |
| | Second Surviving Company | | | Section 2.1(f) | |
| |
Second Surviving Company Organizational Documents
|
| | Section 2.4(c) | |
| | Section 16 | | | Section 5.9 | |
| | Signing 8-K | | | Section 5.13(a) | |
| | SPAC | | | Preamble | |
| | SPAC Board | | | Recitals | |
| | SPAC Board Recommendation | | | Section 5.16(d) | |
| | SPAC Certificates | | | Section 2.3(b)(ii) | |
| | SPAC Change in Recommendation | | | Section 5.16(d) | |
| | SPAC Class B Conversion | | | Recitals | |
| | SPAC D&O Tail | | | Section 5.10(c) | |
| |
Term
|
| |
Location
|
|
| | SPAC Merger | | | Recitals | |
| | SPAC Merger Consideration | | | Section 2.3(b)(ii) | |
| | SPAC Merger Effective Time | | | Section 2.3(a) | |
| | SPAC Plan of Merger | | | Section 2.3 | |
| | SPAC Private Placement Warrants | | | Section 4.2(a) | |
| | SPAC Public Securities | | | Section 4.11 | |
| | SPAC Public Warrants | | | Section 4.2(a) | |
| | SPAC SEC Documents | | | Section 4.3 | |
| | SPAC Unit Separation | | | Section 2.1(c)(ii) | |
| | Sponsor Affiliate | | | Recitals | |
| | Sponsor Support Agreement | | | Recitals | |
| | Sponsors | | | Recitals | |
| | Super 8-K | | | Section 5.13(a) | |
| | Transfer Agent | | | Section 2.5(a) | |
| | Warrant Assumption Agreement | | | Recitals | |
| | SPONSORS: | | | |||||
| | COLISEUM ACQUISITION SPONSOR LLC | | | |||||
| | By: | | |
/s/ Andrew Fishkoff
|
| | ||
| | Name: | | | Andrew Fishkoff | | | ||
| | Title: | | | Chief Operating Officer and General Counsel | | | | |
| | BERTO LLC | | | |||||
| | By: | | |
/s/ Harry You
|
| | ||
| | Name: | | | Harry You | | | ||
| | Title: | | | Member | | | ||
| |
/s/ Harry You
|
| | |||||
| | Harry You | | | |||||
| | SPAC: | | | |||||
| | COLISEUM ACQUISITION CORP. | | | |||||
| | By: | | |
/s/ Charles Wert
|
| | ||
| | Name: | | | Charles Wert | | | ||
| | Title: | | | Chief Executive Officer | | | ||
| | HOLDCO: | | | |||||
| | RAIN ENHANCEMENT TECHNOLOGIES HOLDCO, INC. | | | |||||
| | By: | | |
/s/ Paul T. Dacier
|
| | ||
| | Name: | | | Paul T. Dacier | | | ||
| | Title: | | | President | | | ||
| | COMPANY: | | | |||||
| | RAIN ENHANCEMENT TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | | | |||||
| | By: | | |
/s/ Paul T. Dacier
|
| | ||
| | Name: | | | Paul T. Dacier | | | ||
| | Title: | | | President | | | ||
| | COMPANY SHAREHOLDERS: | | | | | |||
| | RAINWATER, LLC | | | |||||
| | By: | | |
/s/ Paul Dacier
|
| | ||
| |
Name:
Title: |
| |
Paul Dacier
Member |
| | | |
| | RHY 2021 IRREVOCABLE TRUST | | | |||||
| | By: | | |
/s/ Harry L. You
|
| | ||
| |
Name:
Title: |
| |
Harry L. You
Trustee |
| | | |
| | ISALEA INVESTMENTS LP | | | |||||
| | By: | | |
/s/ Niccolo de Masi
|
| | ||
| |
Name:
Title: |
| |
Niccolo de Masi
General Partner |
| | | |
| | SPAC: | | ||||||
| | COLISEUM ACQUISITION CORP. | | ||||||
| | By: | | |
/s/ Charles Wert
|
| | ||
| | Name: | | | Charles Wert | | | | |
| | Title: | | | Chief Executive Officer | | | | |
| | HOLDCO: | | ||||||
| | RAIN ENHANCEMENT TECHNOLOGIES HOLDCO, INC. | | ||||||
| | By: | | |
/s/ Paul T. Dacier
|
| | | |
| |
Name:
Title: |
| |
Paul T. Dacier
President |
| | | |
| | COMPANY: | | ||||||
| | RAIN ENHANCEMENT TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | | ||||||
| | By: | | |
/s/ Paul T. Dacier
|
| | ||
| |
Name:
Title: |
| |
Paul T. Dacier
President |
| | | |
| |
By:
|
| | | |
| |
Name:
Title: |
| | | | | | |
| |
Name:
Title: |
| | | | | | |
| |
WITHOUT PAR VALUE
|
| |
WITH PAR VALUE
|
| |||||||||
| |
TYPE
|
| |
NUMBER OF
SHARES |
| |
TYPE
|
| |
NUMBER OF
SHARES |
| |
PAR VALUE
|
|
| | | | | | | |
Class A Common
|
| |
30,000,000
|
| |
0.0001
|
|
| | | | | | | |
Class B Common
|
| |
1,000,000
|
| |
0.0001
|
|
| | | | | | | |
Preferred
|
| |
1,000,000
|
| |
0.0001
|
|
| | | | | | H-3 | | | |
| | | | | | H-4 | | | |
| | | | | | H-4 | | | |
| | | | | | H-4 | | | |
| | | | | | H-4 | | | |
| | | | | | H-5 | | | |
| | | | | | H-5 | | | |
| | | | | | H-5 | | | |
| | | | | | H-5 | | | |
| | | | | | H-5 | | | |
| | | | | | H-5 | | | |
| | | | | | H-6 | | | |
| | | | | | H-6 | | | |
| | | | | | H-6 | | | |
| | Schedule 1 | | | | | H-9 | | |
| | Schedule 2 | | | | | H-10 | | |
|
Name
|
| |
Address
|
|
| Ana Casildo | | | Floor 2, Willow House, Cricket Square, PO Box 709, Grand Cayman KY1-1107, Cayman Islands | |
| Paul Tomas Dacier | | | Floor 2, Willow House, Cricket Square, PO Box 709, Grand Cayman KY1-1107, Cayman Islands | |
|
Name
|
| |
Address
|
|
| [Name] | | | [Address] | |
| [Name] | | | [Address] | |
| |
Signed for and on behalf of Rainwater Merger Sub 1, Inc. by:
Name: Position: |
| |
Date signed
|
|
| |
Signed for and on behalf of Rain Enhancement Technologies Holdco, Inc. by:
Name: Position: |
| |
2024
Date signed
|
|
| |
Signed for and on behalf of Coliseum Acquisition Corp. by:
Name: Position: |
| |
Date signed
|
|