v3.25.2
Marketable Securities and Fair Value Measurements (Tables)
6 Months Ended
Jun. 30, 2025
Fair Value Disclosures [Abstract]  
Available-for-sale Securities
Marketable securities, classified as available-for-sale, consisted of the following (in thousands):
As of June 30, 2025As of December 31, 2024
 Amortized CostGross Unrealized GainsGross Unrealized LossesFair ValueAmortized CostGross Unrealized GainsGross Unrealized LossesFair Value
Corporate securities$47,432 $101 $(4)$47,529 $52,311 $102 $(12)$52,401 
U.S. Treasury and agency securities66,806 146 (22)66,930 47,865 163 — 48,028 
Debt securities$114,238 $247 $(26)$114,459 $100,176 $265 $(12)$100,429 
Schedule of Cost and Estimated Fair Values of Available-for-sale Securities by Contractual Maturity
The following table summarizes the cost and estimated fair value of our marketable securities based on stated effective maturities as of June 30, 2025 (excluding publicly held equity securities, in thousands):
As of June 30, 2025Amortized CostFair Value
Less than 1 year$66,851 $66,991 
Mature in 1 - 3 years47,387 47,468 
Debt securities$114,238 $114,459 
Schedule of Cash, Cash Equivalents and Available-for-sale Investments Measured at Fair Value on Recurring Basis
The following is a summary of our cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities measured at fair value on a recurring basis (in thousands):
 As of June 30, 2025As of December 31, 2024
 Level 1Level 2Level 3TotalLevel 1Level 2Level 3Total
Cash$77,239 $— $— $77,239 $89,195 $— $— $89,195 
Cash equivalents175,685 — — 175,685 5,934 — — 5,934 
Corporate securities— 47,529 — 47,529 — 52,401 — 52,401 
U.S. Treasury and agency securities43,407 23,523 — 66,930 38,025 10,003 — 48,028 
$296,331 $71,052 $— $367,383 $133,154 $62,404 $— $195,558 
Unrealized Gain (Loss) on Investments
Marketable securities in an unrealized loss position as of June 30, 2025 consisted of the following (in thousands):

Less Than 12 Months12 Months or MoreTotal
As of June 30, 2025Fair ValueGross Unrealized LossesFair ValueGross Unrealized LossesFair ValueGross Unrealized Losses
Corporate securities$12,960 $(4)$— $— $12,960 $(4)
U.S. Treasury and agency securities25,797 (22)— — 25,797 (22)
Total$38,757 $(26)$— $— $38,757 $(26)

Marketable securities in an unrealized loss position as of December 31, 2024 consisted of the following (in thousands):

Less Than 12 Months12 Months or MoreTotal
As of December 31, 2024Fair ValueGross Unrealized LossesFair ValueGross Unrealized LossesFair ValueGross Unrealized Losses
Corporate securities$12,516 $(12)$— $— $12,516 $(12)
Total$12,516 $(12)$— $— $12,516 $(12)