v3.25.4
Accumulated Other Comprehensive Earnings or Loss (Tables)
12 Months Ended
Dec. 31, 2025
Comprehensive Income (Loss), Net of Tax, Including Portion Attributable to Noncontrolling Interest [Abstract]  
Schedule of Changes in Accumulated Other Comprehensive Loss The changes in the components of accumulated other comprehensive earnings (loss), net of taxes, are summarized as follows:
Liberty Latin America shareholders
 Foreign
currency
translation
adjustments
Pension-
related adjustments and other
Accumulated
other
comprehensive
loss
Non-controlling
interests
Total
accumulated
other
comprehensive loss
 in millions
Balance at January 1, 2023$(83.7)$(65.5)$(149.2)$(11.0)$(160.2)
Other comprehensive earnings (loss)24.9 (73.7)(48.8)1.1 (47.7)
Balance at December 31, 2023(58.8)(139.2)(198.0)(9.9)(207.9)
Other comprehensive earnings25.6 18.2 43.8 0.3 44.1 
Balance at December 31, 2024(33.2)(121.0)(154.2)(9.6)(163.8)
Other comprehensive earnings (loss)33.2 (3.6)29.6 1.6 31.2 
Balance at December 31, 2025$— $(124.6)$(124.6)$(8.0)$(132.6)
Schedule of Tax Effects Related to Each Component of Other Comprehensive Earnings (Loss), Net
The components of other comprehensive earnings (loss), net of taxes, are reflected in our consolidated statements of comprehensive earnings (loss). The following table summarizes the tax effects related to each component of other comprehensive earnings (loss), net, of amounts reclassified to our consolidated statements of operations:
Pre-tax
amount
Tax benefitNet-of-tax
amount
 in millions
Year ended December 31, 2025:
Foreign currency translation adjustments$34.7 $— $34.7 
Pension-related adjustments and other(3.8)0.3 (3.5)
Other comprehensive earnings30.9 0.3 31.2 
Other comprehensive earnings attributable to noncontrolling interests (a)(1.6)— (1.6)
Other comprehensive earnings attributable to Liberty Latin America shareholders$29.3 $0.3 $29.6 
Year ended December 31, 2024:
Foreign currency translation adjustments$25.9 $— $25.9 
Pension-related adjustments and other18.2 — 18.2 
Other comprehensive earnings44.1 — 44.1 
Other comprehensive earnings attributable to noncontrolling interests (a)(0.3)— (0.3)
Other comprehensive earnings attributable to Liberty Latin America shareholders$43.8 $— $43.8 
Year ended December 31, 2023:
Foreign currency translation adjustments$25.9 $— $25.9 
Pension-related adjustments and other(73.6)— (73.6)
Other comprehensive loss(47.7)— (47.7)
Other comprehensive earnings attributable to noncontrolling interests (a)(1.1)— (1.1)
Other comprehensive loss attributable to Liberty Latin America shareholders$(48.8)$— $(48.8)
(a)Amounts represent the noncontrolling interest owners’ share of our foreign currency translation adjustments, pension-related adjustments, and other adjustments.