v3.25.4
Segment Reporting (Tables)
12 Months Ended
Dec. 31, 2025
Segment Reporting [Abstract]  
Schedule of Segment Reporting Information, by Segment
The following table presents financial information by reportable segment for the year ended December 31, 2025, which in total reconciles to the same data for the Company on a consolidated basis (dollar amounts in thousands):

Investment Portfolio
Constructive
Corporate/Other
Total
NET INTEREST INCOME:
Interest income$596,537 $5,343 $68 $601,948 
Interest expense418,838 5,009 28,800 452,647 
Total net interest income (loss)
177,699 334 (28,732)149,301 
NET LOSS FROM REAL ESTATE:
Rental income66,025 — — 66,025 
Other real estate income10,309 — — 10,309 
Total income from real estate76,334 — — 76,334 
Interest expense, mortgages payable on real estate21,581 — — 21,581 
Depreciation and amortization23,125 — — 23,125 
Other real estate expenses44,045 — — 44,045 
Total expenses related to real estate88,751 — — 88,751 
Total net loss from real estate(12,417)— — (12,417)
OTHER INCOME:
Realized losses, net(65,428)— — (65,428)
Unrealized gains (losses), net
220,438 — (3,043)217,395 
(Losses) gains on derivative instruments, net(66,560)(1,943)10,200 (58,303)
Mortgage banking activities, net— 26,621 — 26,621 
Loss from equity investments
(1,614)— (1,554)(3,168)
Impairment of real estate(9,767)— — (9,767)
Other income
16,509 — — 16,509 
Total other income
93,578 24,678 5,603 123,859 
GENERAL, ADMINISTRATIVE AND OPERATING EXPENSES:
General and administrative expenses 1,077 25,437 46,142 72,656 
Portfolio operating expenses26,701 — 1,310 28,011 
Loan origination costs
— 8,101 — 8,101 
Financing transaction costs6,589 — 7,584 14,173 
Total general, administrative and operating expenses34,367 33,538 55,036 122,941 
INCOME (LOSS) FROM OPERATIONS BEFORE INCOME TAXES224,493 (8,526)(78,165)137,802 
Income tax (benefit) expense
(82)— 227 145 
NET INCOME (LOSS)224,575 (8,526)(78,392)137,657 
Net loss attributable to non-controlling interests11,391 — — 11,391 
NET INCOME (LOSS) ATTRIBUTABLE TO COMPANY235,966 (8,526)(78,392)149,048 
Preferred stock dividends— — (47,942)(47,942)
NET INCOME (LOSS) ATTRIBUTABLE TO COMPANY'S COMMON STOCKHOLDERS
$235,966 $(8,526)$(126,334)$101,106 
The following table presents the Company's assets by reportable segment as of December 31, 2025, which in total reconciles to the same data for the Company on a consolidated basis (dollar amounts in thousands):

Investment Portfolio (1)
Constructive (2)
Corporate/Other
Total
Total Assets
$12,140,475 $276,691 $221,681 $12,638,847 

(1)The Company had investments in equity method investees in the amount of approximately $24.7 million as of December 31, 2025 (see Note 6). During the year ended December 31, 2025, the Company's expenditures for long-lived assets totaled approximately $8.2 million.
(2)Goodwill in the amount of approximately $22.4 million was allocated to Constructive during the year ended December 31, 2025 (see Note 24).