v3.25.4
GOODWILL AND INTANGIBLE ASSETS
12 Months Ended
Dec. 31, 2025
Goodwill and Intangible Assets Disclosure [Abstract]  
GOODWILL AND INTANGIBLE ASSETS GOODWILL AND INTANGIBLE ASSETS
Goodwill and intangible assets, net are as follows:
December 31,
20252024
(In thousands)
Goodwill$890,066 $883,440 
Intangible assets with indefinite lives167,142 167,662 
Total goodwill and intangible assets, net$1,057,208 $1,051,102 
The following table presents the balance of goodwill by reportable segment, including the changes in the carrying value of goodwill, for the year ended December 31, 2025:
Balance at December 31, 2024Foreign
Currency
Translation
Balance at December 31, 2025
(In thousands)
U.S.$812,330 $— $812,330 
International71,110 6,626 77,736 
Total goodwill$883,440 $6,626 $890,066 
The following table presents the balance of goodwill by reportable segment, including the changes in the carrying value of goodwill, for the year ended December 31, 2024:
Balance at December 31, 2023Foreign
Currency
Translation
Balance at December 31, 2024
(In thousands)
U.S.
$812,330 $— $812,330 
International73,717 (2,607)71,110 
Total goodwill$886,047 $(2,607)$883,440 
Intangible assets with indefinite lives are trade names and trademarks acquired in various acquisitions. Intangible assets with definite lives were fully amortized during the year ended December 31, 2023. At both December 31, 2025 and 2024, intangible assets with definite lives are as follows:
Gross
Carrying
Amount
Accumulated
Amortization
NetWeighted-Average
Useful Life
(Years)
(Dollars in thousands)
Technology$82,234 $(82,234)$— 5.5
Professional relationships5,619 (5,619)— 2.5
Trade names1,376 (1,376)— 5.0
Total$89,229 $(89,229)$— 5.3
See “Note 2—Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” for further discussion of the Company’s assessments of impairment of goodwill and indefinite-lived intangible assets.