v3.25.4
EARNINGS (LOSS) PER SHARE
12 Months Ended
Dec. 31, 2025
Earnings Per Share [Abstract]  
EARNINGS (LOSS) PER SHARE EARNINGS (LOSS) PER SHARE
The following table sets forth the computation of basic and diluted earnings (loss) per share attributable to Angi Inc. Class A and Class B Common Stock shareholders:
 Year Ended December 31,
 202520242023
 BasicDilutedBasicDilutedBasicDiluted
 (In thousands, except per share data)
Numerator:
Net earnings (loss) from continuing operations$43,832 $43,832 $36,848 $36,848 $(30,047)$(30,047)
Net earnings attributable to noncontrolling interests of continuing operations— — (844)(844)(629)(629)
Net earnings (loss) from continuing operations attributable to Angi Inc. Class A and Class B Common Stock shareholders43,832 43,832 36,004 36,004 (30,676)(30,676)
Loss from discontinued operations, net of taxes— — — — (10,264)(10,264)
Net earnings (loss) attributable to Angi Inc. Class A and Class B Common Stock shareholders$43,832 $43,832 $36,004 $36,004 $(40,940)$(40,940)
Denominator:
Weighted average basic Class A and Class B common stock shares outstanding45,786 45,786 50,002 50,002 50,590 50,590 
Dilutive securities (a) (b)
— 668 — 667 — — 
Denominator for earnings (loss) per share—weighted average shares45,786 46,454 50,002 50,669 50,590 50,590 
Earnings (loss) per share:
Earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations$0.96 $0.94 $0.72 $0.71 $(0.61)$(0.61)
Loss per share from discontinued operations, net of tax0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 (0.20)(0.20)
Earnings (loss) per share attributable to Angi Inc. Class A and Class B Common Stock shareholders$0.96 $0.94 $0.72 $0.71 $(0.81)$(0.81)
________________________
(a)    If the effect is dilutive, weighted average common shares outstanding include the incremental shares that would be issued upon the assumed exercise of stock options and subsidiary denominated equity and vesting of RSUs and MSUs. For the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024, and 2023, 2.6 million, 1.3 million, and 2.8 million of potentially dilutive securities, respectively, were excluded from the calculation of diluted earnings per share because their inclusion would have been anti-dilutive.
(b) MSUs and PSUs are considered contingently issuable shares. Shares issuable upon exercise or vesting of MSUs and PSUs are included in the denominator for earnings per share if (i) the applicable market or performance condition(s) has been met and (ii) the inclusion of the MSUs and PSUs is dilutive for the respective reporting periods. For the years ended December 31, 2025, 2024, and 2023, 0.3 million, 0.3 million, and 0.0 million underlying MSUs and PSUs, respectively, were excluded from the calculation of diluted earnings (loss) per share because the market or performance condition(s) had not been met.