| Capital adequacy |
Note 25. Capital adequacy Capital Adequacy Analysis | | | | | | | | | | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | Capital ratios | percent1 | percent1 | | Common Equity Tier 1 capital ratio | 23.1 | 22.2 | | Tier 1 capital ratio | 23.1 | 22.2 | | Total capital ratio | 23.1 | 22.2 | 1 Capital ratios exclusive of buffer requirements are the quotients of the relevant capital measure and the total risk exposure amount. See tables Own funds – adjusting items and Minimum capital requirements exclusive of buffers. |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | | Total risk-based capital requirement | Skr mn | percent1 | Skr mn | percent1 | Capital base requirement of 8 percent2 | 7,993 | 8.0 | 8,437 | 8.0 | | of which Tier 1 requirement of 6 percent | 5,995 | 6.0 | 6,328 | 6.0 | | of which minimum requirement of 4.5 percent | 4,496 | 4.5 | 4,746 | 4.5 | Pillar 2 capital requirements3 | 3,007 | 3.0 | 3,871 | 3.7 | Common Equity Tier 1 capital available to meet buffer requirements4 | 12,123 | 12.1 | 11,106 | 10.5 | | Capital buffer requirements | 4,072 | 4.1 | 4,317 | 4.1 | | of which Capital conservation buffer | 2,498 | 2.5 | 2,637 | 2.5 | | of which Countercyclical buffer | 1,574 | 1.6 | 1,680 | 1.6 | Pillar 2 guidance5 | 999 | 1.0 | 1,582 | 1.5 | | Total risk-based capital requirement including Pillar 2 guidance | 16,071 | 16.1 | 18,207 | 17.3 | 1 Expressed as a percentage of total risk exposure amount. | 2 The minimum requirements according to CRR (Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council of June 26, 2013 on prudential requirements for credit institutions and investment firm). | 3 Individual Pillar 2 requirement of 3.01 percent calculated on the total risk exposure amount, according to the decision from the latest Swedish FSA SREP. | 4 Common Equity Tier 1 capital available to meet buffer requirement after 8 percent minimum capital requirement (SEK covers all minimum requirements with CET1 capital, that is 4.5 percent, 1.5 percent and 2 percent) and after the Pillar 2 requirements (3.01 percent). | 5 On September 30, 2025, the Swedish FSA notified SEK, within the latest SREP, that in addition to the capital requirements according to Regulation (EU) no 575/2013 on prudential requirements, SEK should hold additional capital (Pillar 2 guidance) of 1.00 percent of the total risk-weighted exposure amount. The Pillar 2 guidance is not a binding requirement. |
| | | | | | | | | | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | Leverage ratio1 | Skr mn | Skr mn | | On-balance exposures | 236,953 | 234,139 | | Off-balance exposures | 7,161 | 8,775 | | Total exposure measure | 244,114 | 242,914 | Leverage ratio2 | 9.5% | 9.6% | 1 The leverage ratio reflects the full impact of IFRS 9 as no transitional rules were utilized. 2 Defined by CRR as the quotient of the Tier 1 capital and an exposure measure. |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | | Total Leverage ratio requirement | Skr mn | percent1 | Skr mn | percent1 | Capital base requirement of 3 percent | 7,323 | 3.0 | 7,288 | 3.0 | Pillar 2 guidance2 | 366 | 0.2 | 365 | 0.2 | | Total capital requirement relating to Leverage ratio including Pillar 2 guidance | 7,689 | 3.2 | 7,653 | 3.2 | 1 Expressed as a percentage of total exposure amount. | 2 On September 30, 2025, the Swedish FSA notified SEK, within the latest SREP, that SEK should hold additional capital (Pillar 2 guidance) of 0.15 percent calculated on the total leverage ratio exposure measure. The Pillar 2 guidance is not a binding requirement. |
Own funds — adjusting items | | | | | | | | | | Parent Company | | Skr mn | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | Share capital1 | 3,990 | 3,990 | | Retained earnings | 18,468 | 18,413 | | Accumulated other comprehensive income and other reserves | 456 | 241 | | Independently reviewed profit net of any foreseeable charge or dividend | 703 | 1,255 | | Common equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital before regulatory adjustments | 23,617 | 23,899 | | Additional value adjustments due to prudent valuations | -83 | -84 | | Intangible assets | -22 | -22 | | Fair value reserves related to gains or losses on cash flow hedges | — | 3 | | Gains or losses on liabilities valued at fair value resulting from changes in own credit standing | -229 | -217 | | IRB shortfall of credit risk adjustments to expected losses | -144 | -180 | | Insufficient coverage for non-performing exposures | -15 | -2 | | Total regulatory adjustments to Common Equity Tier 1 capital | -493 | -502 | | Total Common Equity Tier 1 capital | 23,124 | 23,397 | | Total own funds | 23,124 | 23,397 | 1 For a detailed description of the instruments constituting share capital, see Note 22. |
Minimum capital requirements exclusive of buffers | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | Parent Company | | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | | Skr mn | EAD1 | Risk exposure amount | Min. capital requirement | EAD1 | Risk exposure amount | Min. capital requirement | | Credit risk, standardized approach | | | | | | | | Corporates | 5,829 | 5,770 | 462 | 5,532 | 5,528 | 442 | | Equity exposures | — | — | — | 20 | 30 | 2 | | Default exposures | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 1 | | Total credit risk, standardized approach | 5,829 | 5,770 | 462 | 5,558 | 5,564 | 445 | | Credit risk, IRB approach | | | | | | | | Central governments | 233,305 | 9,487 | 759 | 211,834 | 9,159 | 733 | Financial institutions2 | 32,236 | 6,493 | 519 | 34,067 | 6,153 | 492 | Corporates3 | 149,636 | 69,128 | 5,530 | 147,820 | 75,541 | 6,043 | | Non-credit-obligation assets | 201 | 201 | 16 | 213 | 213 | 17 | | Total credit risk, IRB approach | 415,378 | 85,310 | 6,825 | 393,934 | 91,066 | 7,285 | | Credit valuation adjustment risk | n.a. | 1,882 | 151 | n.a. | 1,936 | 154 | | Foreign exchange risk | n.a. | 2,494 | 200 | n.a. | 1,498 | 120 | | Commodity risk | n.a. | 4 | 0 | n.a. | 7 | 1 | | Operational risk | n.a. | 4,452 | 356 | n.a. | 5,395 | 432 | | Total | 421,207 | 99,912 | 7,994 | 399,492 | 105,465 | 8,437 | 1 Exposure at default (EAD) shows the size of the outstanding exposure at default. 2 Of which counterparty risk in derivative contracts: EAD Skr 5,145 million (year-end 2024: Skr 5,899 million), Risk exposure amount of Skr 1,059 million (year-end 2024: Skr 1,513 million) and Capital requirement of Skr 85 million (year-end 2024: Skr 121 million). 3 Of which related to Specialized lending: EAD Skr 8,258 million (year-end 2024 Skr 7,322 million), Risk exposure amount of Skr 8,473 million (year-end 2024: Skr 5,019 million) and Capital requirement of Skr 678 million (year-end 2024: Skr 402 million). |
Credit risk by PD grade The tables illustrate the exposure at default (EAD), the portion of the exposure that will be lost in the event of a default (LGD) and the probability of default or cancellation of payments by a counterparty (PD) for the exposure classes where PD is estimated internally. Average PD is calculated without consideration of PD floors. Average PD and LGD are weighted by EAD, the average risk weight is the quotient of risk exposure amount and EAD. | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | | AAA to AA- | A+ to A- | BBB+ to BBB- | BB+ to B- | CCC to D | AAA to AA- | A+ to A- | BBB+ to BBB- | BB+ to B- | CCC to D | Skr mn | 0.003%-0.010% | 0.020%–0.060% | 0.100%–0.270% | 0.450%–7.690% | 38.280%–100.000% | 0.003%-0.010% | 0.020%–0.060% | 0.100%–0.270% | 0.450%–7.690% | 38.280%–100.000% | | Central governments | | | | | | | | | | | | EAD | 229,172 | 4,125 | — | 7 | — | 209,730 | 2,091 | — | 12 | — | | Average PD in % | 0.003 | 0.04 | — | 0.70 | — | 0.003 | 0.06 | — | 1.20 | 100.00 | | Average LGD in % | 45.0 | 45.0 | — | 45.0 | — | 45.0 | 45.0 | — | 45.0 | 45.0 | | Average risk weight in % | 3.8 | 16.4 | — | 82.5 | — | 4.1 | 22.8 | — | 105.2 | — |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | December 31, 2025 | December 31, 2024 | | AAA to AA- | A+ to A- | BBB+ to BBB- | BB+ to B- | CCC to D | AAA to AA- | A+ to A- | BBB+ to BBB- | BB+ to B- | CCC to D | | Skr mn | 0.003%-0.032% | 0.050%–0.060% | 0.150%–0.350% | 0.500%–11.430% | 35.290%–100.000% | 0.010%-0.040% | 0.060%–0.110% | 0.160%–0.320% | 0.500%–8.270% | 28.910%–100.000% | | Financial institutions | | | | | | | | | | | | EAD | 17,093 | 11,298 | 873 | 22 | — | 14,245 | 18,777 | 995 | 50 | — | | Average PD in % | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.35 | 0.79 | — | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.33 | 1.18 | — | | Average LGD in % | 27.6 | 36.3 | 45.0 | 45.0 | — | 34.8 | 29.4 | 45.0 | 45.0 | — | | Average risk weight in % | 16.4 | 22.3 | 77.4 | 109.0 | — | 15.0 | 16.8 | 80.0 | 130.0 | — | | Corporates | | | | | | | | | | | | EAD | 6,143 | 24,362 | 78,997 | 30,530 | 1,345 | 4,423 | 27,693 | 75,379 | 32,193 | 809 | | Average PD in % | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.21 | 0.86 | 61.10 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.21 | 0.81 | 45.50 | | Average LGD in % | 40.0 | 40.0 | 40.0 | 40.0 | 40.0 | 45.0 | 45.0 | 45.0 | 45.0 | 45.0 | | Average risk weight in % | 17.5 | 18.7 | 38.8 | 74.0 | 131.3 | 11.8 | 19.8 | 46.1 | 86.9 | 219.4 |
Credit risks For risk classification and quantification of credit risk, SEK uses an internal ratings-based (IRB) approach. Specifically, SEK applies the foundation IRB approach. Under the foundation IRB approach, the company determines the probability of default within one year (PD) for each of its counterparties, while the remaining parameters are established in accordance with the CRR. Application of the IRB approach requires the Swedish FSA’s permission and is subject to ongoing supervision. Certain exposures are, by permission from the Swedish FSA, exempted from application of the IRB approach and, instead, the standardized approach is applied for calculating the capital requirement. For further information regarding these exposures see the Risk measurement section in Note 26. Counterparty risk exposure amounts in derivative contracts are calculated in accordance with the standardized approach for counterparty credit risk. Credit valuation adjustment risk A capital requirement for credit valuation adjustment risk is calculated for all OTC derivatives, except for credit derivatives used as credit risk hedges and transactions with a qualifying central counterparty. SEK calculates this capital requirement using the basic approach. Foreign exchange risk Foreign exchange risk is calculated with the standardized approach, whereas the scenario approach is used for calculating the gamma and volatility risks. Commodity risk Own funds requirements for commodity risk are calculated using the simplified approach under the standardized approach, and where the scenario approach is used for calculating the gamma and volatility risks. Operational risk SEK calculates the capital requirement for operational risks in accordance with the standardized approach in the CRR (Article 312 of Regulation (EU) 575/2013). The standardized approach is based on a Business Indicator Component (BIC), where the Company’s Business Indicator (BI) is first calculated as the sum of three components: Interest, Leases and Dividend Component (ILDC), Services Component (SC), and Financial Component (FC). The BIC then forms the regulatory capital base for operational risks and is used to determine the capital requirement by applying standardized percentages as set out in the regulation. For SEK, the BIC is multiplied by 12 percent. Capital buffer requirements SEK meets capital buffer requirements with Common Equity Tier 1 capital as of December 31, 2025. The Swedish FSA has not classified SEK as a systemically important institution. Accordingly, the capital buffer requirements for systemically important institutions that entered into force on January 1, 2016 do not apply to SEK. The mandatory capital conservation buffer is 2.5 percent. The countercyclical buffer rate that is applied to exposures located in Sweden was increased from 1 percent to 2 percent as of June 22, 2023. At December 31, 2025, the capital requirement related to credit risk exposures in Sweden was 71 percent (year-end 2024: 74 percent) of the total capital requirement regardless of location, this fraction is also the weight applied to the Swedish buffer rate when calculating SEK’s countercyclical capital buffer. Buffer rates activated in other countries may impact SEK, but the potential effect is limited since most buffer requirements from relevant credit exposures relate to Sweden. As of December 31, 2025, the contribution to SEK’s countercyclical capital buffer from buffer rates in other countries was 0.15 percentage points (year-end 2024: 0.12 percentage points). Leverage ratio The leverage ratio is a metric that was introduced in 2015. A capital base requirement amounts to 3 percent and is calculated on the total leverage ratio exposure measure. The leverage ratio is defined in the CRR as the quotient of the Tier 1 capital and an exposure measure. The exposure measure consists of assets, with special treatment of derivatives among other items, and off-balance-sheet credit risk exposures that have been weighted with a factor depending on the type of exposure. The leverage ratio as of December 31, 2025 was 9.5 percent (year-end 2024: 9.6 percent). Pillar 2 guidance The Pillar 2 guidance refers to what the Swedish FSA believes to be an appropriate level of the institution’s own funds. The difference between the believed appropriate level of own funds and the minimum capital requirement, the Pillar 2 capital requirement and the combined capital buffer requirement is calculated, decided and established by the Swedish FSA in the form of a non-binding recommendation (so-called Pillar 2 guidance). The Pillar 2 guidance covers both the risk-based capital requirement and the leverage ratio requirement, and replaces the previous capital planning buffer. Liquidity coverage | | | | | | | | | | Skr bn, 12 month average | Dec 31, 2025 | Dec 31, 2024 | | Total liquid assets | 59.1 | 64.1 | Net liquidity outflows1 | 10.3 | 14.9 | | Liquidity outflows | 22.9 | 26.0 | | Liquidity inflows | 13.2 | 11.2 | | Liquidity Coverage Ratio | 660% | 518% | 1 Net liquidity outflows is calculated as the net of liquidity outflows and capped liquidity inflows. Capped liquidity inflows is calculated in accordance with article 425 of CRR (EU 575/2013) and article 33 of the Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/61. |
Information on Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR) in accordance with article 447 of the CRR (EU 575/2013), calculated in accordance with the Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/61. Net stable funding | | | | | | | | | | Skr bn | Dec 31, 2025 | Dec 31, 2024 | | Available stable funding | 244.3 | 272.5 | | Required stable funding | 202.8 | 211.0 | | Net Stable Funding Ratio | 120% | 129% |
Information on Net Stable Funding Ratio (NSFR) in accordance with article 447 of the CRR (EU 575/2013), calculated in accordance with the Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/61.
|