v3.25.4
Fair Value of Financial Assets and Liabilities (Tables)
12 Months Ended
Dec. 31, 2025
Interest income and interest expense for financial assets or financial liabilities not at fair value through profit or loss [abstract]  
Schedule of Financial Assets and Liabilities
Below is a comparison between the value at which the Bank’s financial assets and liabilities are recorded and their fair value as of December 31, 2025 and 2024:
As of December 31,
20252024
Book valueFair valueBook valueFair value
MCh$MCh$MCh$MCh$
Assets
Financial assets for trading at FVTPL
Financial derivative contracts10,879,777 10,879,777 12,309,770 12,309,770 
Debt financial instruments714,628 714,628 329,327 329,327 
Financial assets at FVOCI    
Debt financial instrument3,598,366 3,598,366 2,687,485 2,687,485 
Other financial instruments291,586 291,586 74,903 74,903 
Financial derivative contracts for hedge accounting261,192 261,192 843,628 843,628 
Financial assets at amortised cost    
Rights under repurchase agreements427,983 428,483 153,087 153,087 
Debt financial instruments5,525,242 5,593,724 5,176,005 5,207,697 
Interbank loans68,176 68,176 31,282 31,307 
Loans and account receivable from customers39,642,246 40,119,171 40,099,872 40,597,772 
Guarantee deposits (margin accounts)2,075,671 2,075,671 1,847,101 1,847,101 
     
Liabilities    
Financial liabilities for trading at FVTPL    
Financial derivative contracts10,587,308 10,587,308 12,155,024 12,155,024 
Financial derivative contracts for accounting hedges912,716 912,716 898,394 898,394 
Financial liabilities at amortised cost    
Deposits and other demand liabilities14,075,590 14,075,590 14,260,609 14,260,609 
Time deposits and other time liabilities16,493,783 16,678,683 17,098,625 17,249,068 
Obligations under repurchase agreements and securities lending2,755,243 2,836,063 276,588 276,588 
Interbank borrowings3,434,237 3,564,731 4,337,947 4,357,838 
Issued debt instruments7,699,100 7,731,098 8,133,275 7,998,659 
Other financial liabilities224,321 224,321 200,541 200,541 
Regulatory capital financial instruments1,948,493 2,067,241 1,910,697 1,945,784 
Guarantees received (margin accounts)1,541,061 1,541,061 1,832,345 1,832,345 
Financial Assets Classified as Level 2 and Level 3
The following financial instruments are classified under Level 2:
Type of
 financial instrument
Model
 used in valuation
Description of unobservable inputs
● Mortgage and private bonds Present Value of Cash Flows ModelInternal Rates of Return (“IRRs”) are provided by RiskAmerica, according to the following criterion: If, at the valuation day, there are one or more valid transactions at the Santiago Stock Exchange for a given nemotechnic, the reported rate is the weighted average amount of the observed rates. In the case there are no valid transactions for a given mnemonic on the valuation day, the reported rate is the IRR base from a reference structure, plus a spread model based on historical spread for the same item or similar ones.
● Time depositsPresent Value of Cash Flows ModelIRRs are provided by RiskAmerica, according to the following criterion: If, at the valuation day, there are one or more valid transactions at the Santiago Stock Exchange for a given mnemonic, the reported rate is the weighted average amount of the observed rates. In the case there are no valid transactions for a given mnemonic on the valuation day, the reported rate is the IRR base from a reference structure, plus a spread model based on issuer curves.
● Constant Maturity Swaps (CMS), FX and Inflation Forward (Fwd) , Cross Currency Swaps (CCS), Interest Rate Swap (IRS)Present Value of Cash Flows ModelIRRs are provided by ICAP, GFI, Tradition, and Bloomberg according to this criterion: With published market prices, a valuation curve is created by the bootstrapping method and is then used to value different derivative instruments.
● FX OptionsBlack-ScholesFormula adjusted by the volatility simile (implicit volatility), Prices (volatility) are provided by BGC Partners, according to this criterion: With published market prices, a volatility parameter is created by interpolation and then these volatilities are used to value options.
● Guarantee deposits, guarantee received (Threshold)Present Value of Cash Flows ModelCollateral associated to derivatives financial contracts: Average trading swap (CMS), FX and inflation Forward, Cross Currency Swap (CCS), Interest Rate Swap (IRS) y FX options.
The following financial instruments are classified under Level 3:
Type of
financial instrument
Model
used in valuation
Description of unobservable inputs
● Caps/Floors/SwaptionsBlack Normal model for Cap/Floors and SwaptionsThere is unobservable input of implied volatility.
Black – ScholesThere is unobservable input of implied volatility.
Hull-WhiteHybrid HW model for rates and Brownian motion for FX. There is unobservable volatility input
FRA ImplicitStart FW not supported by Murex (platform) due to UF FW estimation
● CCS, IRS, CMS at TAB ratesPresent Value of Cash Flows Model - Valuation obtained using interest curve interpolating to maturity of flows, however, TAB is not a directly observable variable nor correlated to any market input. - Valuation using prices of instruments with similar characteristics plus a liquidity penalty rate.
● CCS (maturity> 30 years)Present Value of Cash Flows ModelThe rates are provided by ICAP, GFI, Tradition and Bloomberg according following criteria: Using the published market prices, the valuation curve is constructed using the bootstrapping method and this curve is then used to value the different derivatives.
● Loans and account receivable at FVOCIPresent Value of Cash Flows ModelMeasured by discounting estimated cash flow using the interest rate of new contracts.
● Mortgage finance bondsPresent Value of Cash Flows ModelThe yields (YTM) are provided by RiskAmérica according to the following criteria: If, on the valuation date, there are one or more valid transactions on the Santiago Stock Exchange for a given ticker symbol, the reported rate is the weighted average of the observed rates. If there are no valid transactions for a given ticker symbol on the valuation date, the reported rate is a "base YTM," derived from a reference structure, plus a "Model Spread" based on historical spread data for the same or similar securities.
Schedule of Assets and Liabilities on Recurrent Basis
The following table presents the assets and liabilities that are measured at fair value on a recurrent basis:
 Fair value measurement
As of December 31,2025Level 1Level 2Level 3
 MCh$MCh$MCh$MCh$
Assets
Financial assets for trading at FVTPL
Financial derivative contracts10,879,777 - 10,874,986 4,791 
Debt financial instruments714,628 714,628 - - 
Financial assets at FVOCI    
Debt financial instrument3,598,366 3,594,882 - 3,484 
Other financial instruments291,586   291,586 
Financial derivative contracts for hedge accounting261,192 - 261,192 - 
Guarantee deposits (margin accounts)2,075,671 - 2,075,671 - 
Total17,821,220 4,309,510 13,211,849 299,861 
Liabilities    
Financial liabilities for trading at FVTPL    
Financial derivative contracts10,587,308 - 10,587,308 - 
Financial derivative contracts for accounting hedges912,716 - 912,716 - 
Guarantees received (margin accounts)1,541,061 - 1,541,061 - 
Total13,041,085 - 13,041,085 - 
NOTE 36 - FAIR VALUE OF FINANCIAL ASSETS AND LIABILITIES. continued
Fair value measurement
As of December 31,2024Level 1Level 2Level 3
MCh$MCh$MCh$MCh$
Assets
Financial assets for trading at FVTPL
Financial derivative contracts12,309,770 - 12,304,162 5,608 
Debt financial instruments329,327 329,327 - - 
Financial assets at FVOCI    
Debt financial instrument2,687,485 2,682,479 - 5,006 
Other financial instruments74,903 - - 74,903 
Financial derivative contracts for hedge accounting843,628 - 843,628 - 
Guarantee deposits (margin accounts)1,847,101  1,847,101 - 
Total18,092,214 3,011,806 14,994,891 85,517 
Liabilities    
Financial liabilities for trading at FVTPL    
Financial derivative contracts12,155,024 - 12,155,021 3 
Financial derivative contracts for accounting hedges898,394 - 898,394 - 
Guarantees received (margin accounts)1,832,345 - 1,832,345 - 
Total14,885,763 - 14,885,760 3 
Schedule of Assets or Liabilities Which Are Not Measured At Fair Value
The following table presents assets or liabilities which are not measured at fair value in the statements of financial position but for which the fair value is disclosed:
Fair value measurement
As of December 31,2025Level 1Level 2Level 3
MCh$MCh$MCh$MCh$
Assets
Financial assets at amortised cost
Rights for repurchase agreements and securities loans428,483 - - 428,483 
Debt financial instruments5,593,724 5,593,724 - - 
Interbank loans68,176 - - 68,176 
Loans and account receivable from customers40,119,171 - - 40,119,171 
Total46,209,554 5,593,724 - 40,615,830 
Liabilities    
Financial liabilities at amortised cost    
Deposits and other demand liabilities14,075,590 -  14,075,590 
Time deposits and other time liabilities16,678,683 - 16,678,683 - 
Obligations under repurchase agreements and securities lending2,836,063 - 2,836,063 - 
Interbank borrowings3,564,731 - 3,564,731 - 
Issued debt instruments7,731,098 - 7,731,098 - 
Other financial liabilities224,321 - - 224,321 
Regulatory capital financial instruments2,067,241 - 2,067,241 - 
Total47,177,727 - 32,877,816 14,299,911 
NOTE 36 - FAIR VALUE OF FINANCIAL ASSETS AND LIABILITIES. continued
Fair value measurement
As of December 31,2024Level 1Level 2Level 3
MCh$MCh$MCh$MCh$
Assets
Financial assets at amortised cost
Rights for repurchase agreements and securities loans153,087 - 153,087 - 
Debt financial instruments5,207,697 5,207,697 - - 
Interbank loans31,307 - - 31,307 
Loans and account receivable from customers40,597,772 - - 40,597,772 
Total45,989,863 5,207,697 153,087 40,629,079 
Liabilities    
Financial liabilities at amortised cost    
Deposits and other demand liabilities14,260,609 - - 14,260,609 
Time deposits and other time liabilities17,249,068 - 17,249,068 - 
Obligations under repurchase agreements and securities lending276,588 - 276,588 - 
Interbank borrowings4,357,838 - 4,357,838 - 
Issued debt instruments7,998,659 - 7,998,435 224 
Other financial liabilities200,541 - - 200,541 
Regulatory capital financial instruments1,945,784 - 1,945,784 - 
Total46,289,087 - 31,827,713 14,461,374 
Schedule of Financial Instruments Classified As Level 3
The table below shows the effect, at December 31, 2025 and 2024, on the fair value of the main financial instruments classified as Level 3 of a reasonable change in the assumptions used in the valuation. This effect was determined by a sensitivity analysis under a 1bp scenario, detailed in the following table:
As of December 31, 2025
Instrument Level 3Valuation techniqueMain unobservable
 inputs
Impacts (in MCh$)
Sens, -1bp Unfavorable
 scenario
Impacts (in MCh$)
Sens, +1bp Favorable
 scenario
Financial derivatives contracts - CCSDiscounted Cash FlowsCredit spread(10.55)%10.55%
Debt financial instruments at FVOCIDiscounted Cash FlowsObservability(0.76)%0.76%
Other financial instruments at FVOCI - mortgage loansDiscounted Cash FlowsObservability(260.97)%260.97%
Other financial instruments at FVOCI - commercial loansDiscounted Cash FlowsInterest rate curve(0.96)%0.96%
NOTE 36 - FAIR VALUE OF FINANCIAL ASSETS AND LIABILITIES. continued
As of December 31, 2024
Instrument Level 3Valuation techniqueMain unobservable inputsImpacts (in MCh$)
Sens, -1bp Unfavorable scenario
Impacts (in MCh$)
Sens, +1bp Favorable scenario
Financial derivatives contracts - FX optionsFX option pricing modelVolatility(4.16)%4.16%
Financial derivatives contracts - CCSDiscounted Cash FlowsCredit spread(12.33)%12.33%
Debt financial instruments at FVOCIDiscounted Cash FlowsObservability(1.08)%1.08%
Other financial instruments at FVOCI - mortgage loansDiscounted Cash FlowsObservability(25.15)%25.15%
Other financial instruments at FVOCI - commercial loansDiscounted Cash FlowsInterest rate curve(147.93)%147.93%
Schedule of Assets and Liabilities Measured At Fair Value on a Recurrent Basis Using Unobserved Significant Entries (Level 3)
The following table presents the Bank’s activity for assets and liabilities measured at fair value on a recurrent basis using unobserved significant inputs (Level 3) as of December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023:
Assets Liabilities
MCh$ MCh$
As of January 1, 202585,517 3 
Total realized and unrealized profits (losses)
Included in statements of income- - 
Included in other comprehensive income(34,911)- 
Purchases, issuances, and loans (net)240,980 - 
Level transfer8,275 - 
As of December 31, 2025299,861 3 
Total profits or losses included in comprehensive income for 2024 that are attributable to change in unrealized profit (losses) related to assets or liabilities as of December 31, 2025214,344 - 
Assets Liabilities
MCh$ MCh$
As of January 1, 2024105,711 - 
Total realized and unrealized profits (losses)  
Included in statements of income(19)- 
Included in other comprehensive income5,015 - 
Purchases, issuances, and loans (net)(35,802)2 
Level transfer10,612 1 
As of December 31, 202485,517 3 
Total profits or losses included in comprehensive income for 2023 that are attributable to change in unrealized profit (losses) related to assets or liabilities as of December 31, 2024(20,194)3 
NOTE 36 - FAIR VALUE OF FINANCIAL ASSETS AND LIABILITIES. continued
Assets Liabilities
MCh$ MCh$
As of January 1, 2023142,776 - 
Total realized and unrealized profits (losses)  
Included in statements of income(19)- 
Included in other comprehensive income9,352 - 
Purchases, issuances, and loans (net)(46,398)- 
Level transfer- - 
As of December 31, 2023105,711 - 
Total profits or losses included in comprehensive income for 2022 that are attributable to change in unrealized profit (losses) related to assets or liabilities as of December 31, 2023(37,065)- 
Schedule of Financial Instruments Subject to Compensation
The following tables show the financial instruments subject to compensation in accordance with IAS 32, for 2025 and 2024:
As of December 31, 2025
On-balance sheet amounts with netting agreementsRemaining financial
 instruments not linked,
 nor subject to neeting
 agreements
Statements of
 Financial Position
 balances
Compensated
in balance
Net amount presented
 in balance
Ch$ MillionCh$ MillionCh$ MillionCh$ Million
Financial instruments Assets
Financial derivative contracts and hedge accounting (1)- 10,907,313 233,656 11,140,969 
Repurchase and securities lending contracts- 427,983 - 427,983 
Loans and accounts receivable and interbank loans (2)- - 39,710,422 39,710,422 
Total- 11,335,296 39,944,078 51,279,374 
Liabilities    
Financial derivative contracts and hedge accounting- 11,257,707 242,317 11,500,024 
Repurchase and securities lending contracts- 2,755,243 - 2,755,243 
Deposits and interbank borrowings- - 34,003,610 34,003,610 
Total- 14,012,950 34,245,927 48,258,877 
(1)Derivatives contract have guarantees associated for assets Ch$1,985,631 million million and liabilities Ch$1,433,944 million.
(2)Loans and accounts receivable and interbank loans at amortised cost.
NOTE 36 - FAIR VALUE OF FINANCIAL ASSETS AND LIABILITIES. continued
As of December 31, 2024
On-balance sheet amounts with netting agreementsRemaining financial
 instruments not linked,
 nor subject to neeting
 agreements
Amount in
 Statements of
 Financial Position
Compensated
in balance
Net amount presented
 in balance
Ch$ MillionCh$ MillionCh$ MillionCh$ Million
Financial instruments Assets
Financial derivative contracts and hedge accounting (1)- 12,931,746 221,652 13,153,398 
Repurchase agreements and securities lending- 153,087 - 153,087 
Loans and accounts receivable and interbank loans (2)- - 40,131,154 40,131,154 
Total- 13,084,833 40,352,806 53,437,639 
Liabilities    
Financial derivative contracts and hedge accounting- 12,732,211 321,207 13,053,418 
Repurchase and securities lending contracts- 276,588 - 276,588 
Deposits and interbank borrowings (3)- - 35,697,181 35,697,181 
Total- 13,008,799 36,018,388 49,027,187 
(1)Derivatives contract have guarantees associated for assets Ch$1,840,673 million and liabilities Ch$1,594,111 million.
(2)Loans and accounts receivable and interbank loans at amortised cost
(3)Include Deposits and other demand liabilities, Time deposits and other time liabilities and interbank borrowings
Schedule of Credit Exposure in its Financial Derivative Operations In terms collateral (received/delivered) operates when the net of the fair value of the financial instruments held exceed the thresholds defined in the respective contracts.
As of December 31, 2025As of December 31, 2024
Financial derivative contractsAssetsLiabilityAssetsLiability
MCh$MCh$MCh$MCh$
Financial derivative contracts with collateral agreement1,985,631 1,433,944 1,840,673 1,594,111 
Financial derivative contracts without collateral agreement9,155,338 10,066,080 11,312,725 11,459,307 
Total11,140,969 11,500,024 13,153,398 13,053,418