v3.25.4
Income Taxes (Tables)
12 Months Ended
Dec. 31, 2025
Income Tax Disclosure [Abstract]  
Schedule of Income Before Income Tax Provision (Benefit)
Our income from continuing operations before income taxes was subject to taxes in the following jurisdictions for the following periods (in millions):
Years Ended December 31,
202520242023
United States$17.6 $42.0 $65.8 
Foreign70.0 69.5 63.7 
Total$87.6 $111.5 $129.5 
Schedule of Expense (Benefit) for Income Taxes
The provision (benefit) for income taxes allocated to continuing operations is comprised of (in millions):
Years Ended December 31,
202520242023
Current tax provision:
Federal$13.7 $18.9 $29.0 
State3.3 2.5 3.8 
Foreign12.9 8.6 7.0 
29.9 30.0 39.8 
Deferred tax provision (benefit):
Federal17.6 (10.9)(12.5)
State3.5 0.7 (0.2)
Foreign(2.2)(1.7)2.9 
18.9 (11.9)(9.8)
Income tax provision (benefit)$48.8 $18.1 $30.0 
Schedule of Components of Deferred Tax Assets and Liabilities
Significant components of our deferred tax assets and liabilities as of December 31, 2025 and 2024 are as follows (in millions):
December 31,
20252024
Deferred tax assets:
Tax loss and interest expense carryforwards$109.1 $50.1 
Tax credit carryforwards87.7 65.6 
Lease liabilities403.8 412.0 
Deemed landlord financing326.7 297.2 
Other deferred tax assets113.7 108.5 
Total deferred tax assets1,041.0 933.4 
Valuation allowance for deferred tax assets(143.4)(31.3)
Deferred tax assets, net of valuation allowance897.6 902.1 
Deferred tax liabilities:
Basis difference related to fixed assets(238.9)(235.7)
Basis difference related to intangible assets with an indefinite life(185.9)(241.9)
Lease right-of-use assets(359.1)(371.3)
Other deferred tax liabilities(6.3)(6.8)
Total deferred tax liabilities(790.2)(855.7)
Net deferred tax assets (liabilities) are shown on the accompanying consolidated balance sheets as follows:
Balance Sheet Location
Non-current deferred tax assetsOther assets, net109.2 48.6 
Non-current deferred tax liabilities Other long-term liabilities(1.8)(2.2)
Deferred tax assets, net$107.4 $46.4 
Schedule of Credit Carryforward Expiry
As of December 31, 2025, we had U.S. federal and state income tax credit carryforwards of $73.5 million and $35.9 million, respectively, which will expire if unused at various dates beginning on December 31, 2028. Such carryforwards expire as follows (in millions):
U.S. foreign tax credit$3.5 2028-2035
U.S. business tax credits$70.0 2037-2045
State business tax credits - indefinite lived$27.9 Do not expire
State business tax credits - definite lived$8.0 2032-2048
Schedule of Net Operating Losses Expiry
As of December 31, 2025, we had U.S. federal net operating loss (“NOLs”), capital loss, and interest expense carryforwards of $65.9 million, $352.1 million and $19.8 million, respectively. Such carryforwards expire as follows (in millions):
U.S. net operating loss carryforwards - definite lived$11.9  2028-2035
U.S. capital loss carryforwards - definite lived$352.1 2030
U.S. interest expense carryforwards - indefinite lived$19.8  Do not expire
U.S. net operating loss carryforwards - indefinite lived$54.0  Do not expire
Schedule of Reconciliation of Effective Tax Rate on Income or Loss and Statutory Tax Rate
A reconciliation of the effective tax rate on our 2025 income from continuing operations and the U.S. federal statutory tax rate is as follows (dollar amounts in millions):
Year Ended December 31, 2025
DollarsPercentages
Pre-tax income$87.6 
U.S. federal statutory income tax rate18.4 21.0 %
Domestic federal
Tax credits
Research and development credits(1.7)(1.9)%
Nontaxable and nondeductible items
Nondeductible compensation5.5 6.3 %
Other nontaxable and nondeductible items0.4 0.5 %
Cross-border tax laws
Global intangible low-taxed income, net of foreign tax credit2.5 2.9 %
Foreign-derived intangible income deduction(0.4)(0.5)%
Other cross-border tax laws0.2 0.2 %
Changes in valuation allowances24.0 27.4 %
Other adjustments(0.8)(0.9)%
Domestic state and local income taxes, net of federal effect (1)
5.3 6.0 %
Foreign tax effects
China
Statutory income tax rate differential1.8 2.1 %
Income excluded from corporate income tax(10.5)(12.0)%
Hong Kong
Global minimum tax3.7 4.2 %
Japan
Statutory income tax rate differential1.0 1.1 %
Other (0.2)(0.2)%
Other foreign jurisdictions0.2 0.2 %
Worldwide changes in unrecognized tax benefits(0.6)(0.7)%
Income tax provision and effective tax rate$48.8 55.7 %
(1) The majority (greater than 50%) of the income tax effect within this category was from the following state and local jurisdictions: California, Illinois, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, and Texas.
A reconciliation of the effective tax rate on our 2024 and 2023 income from continuing operations and the U.S. federal statutory tax rate is as follows:
Years ended December 31,
20242023
Statutory U.S. tax rate21.0 %21.0 %
State income taxes, net of U.S. tax benefit2.3 %2.2 %
Foreign income taxed at other than U.S. statutory rate(7.0)%(3.6)%
Federal tax credits(4.7)%(3.6)%
Other non-deductible expenses1.3 %0.8 %
Non-deductible compensation4.0 %3.7 %
U.S. Foreign tax inclusion1.4 %1.4 %
Foreign derived intangible income deduction(2.7)%(2.7)%
Impact of uncertain tax positions0.8 %1.5 %
Change in deferred tax valuation allowance(0.1)%— %
Other(0.1)%2.5 %
Effective tax rate16.2 %23.2 %
Schedule of Reconciliation of Unrecognized Tax Benefits
A reconciliation of the beginning and ending amount of unrecognized tax benefits is as follows (in millions):
202520242023
Balance at January 1$27.7 $29.3 $26.2 
Additions based on tax positions related to the current year0.7 2.1 1.8 
Additions for tax positions of prior years— — 2.0 
Reductions for tax positions of prior years(1.3)(0.8)— 
Settlement of tax audits(6.1)(1.1)— 
Current year dispositions(2.2)— — 
Reductions due to lapsed statute of limitations(0.4)(1.8)(0.7)
Balance at December 31$18.4 $27.7 $29.3 
Schedule of Major Jurisdictions No Longer Subject to Income Tax Examinations by Tax Authorities
We or one of our subsidiaries file income tax returns in the U.S. federal jurisdiction and various U.S. states and foreign jurisdictions. We are generally no longer subject to income tax examinations by tax authorities in our major jurisdictions as follows:
Major Tax JurisdictionYears No Longer Subject to Audit
U.S. Federal2009 and prior
Japan2019 and prior
South Korea2021 and prior
United Kingdom2020 and prior
Schedule of Income Taxes Paid, Net of Refunds Received
Income taxes paid, net of refunds received, during 2025 by jurisdiction were (in millions):
Year Ended December 31,
2025
U.S. federal$1.0 
U.S. state and local
Texas1.4 
Other7.5 
Foreign
Canada1.4 
China2.5 
Japan5.0 
Other4.1 
Total income taxes paid, net$22.9