v3.26.1
Financial income, financial expenses and foreign exchange losses (Tables)
12 Months Ended
Dec. 31, 2025
Detailed Information About Financial Income Financial Expenses And Exchange Gains Or Losses Abstract [Abstract]  
Schedule of Detailed Information About Financial Income Financial Expenses And Exchange Gains Or Losses
The following table provides a breakdown for financial income, financial expenses and foreign exchange gains/(losses):
For the years ended December 31,
(€ thousands)202520242023
Financial income
Options - Changes in fair value25,98874414,792
of which Thom Browne option22,059—11,587
of which Dondi option3,9297443,205
Securities6,9305,1198,652
Hedging operations3,9604,6522,968
Interest on financial other assets1,9411,9352,707
Interest on financial receivables/loans362636187
Interest income on interest rate swaps1,9523,5976,767
Other financial income3769,3451,209
Total financial income 41,50926,02837,282
Financial expenses
Options - Changes in fair value—(3,496)—
of which Thom Browne option—(3,496)—
Hedging operations(6,229)(4,868)(6,736)
Interest and financial charges for lease liabilities(26,996)(23,659)(17,030)
Warrants - Changes in fair value——(22,909)
Securities(1,068)(1,886)(4,412)
Interest on bank loans and overdrafts(11,054)(15,520)(13,361)
Interest expenses on interest rate swaps(1,909)(492)(300)
Other financial expenses(3,215)(2,074)(3,373)
Total financial expenses(50,471)(51,995)(68,121)
Foreign exchange gains/(losses)9,000(11,338)(5,262)