v3.26.1
INCOME TAX AND CONTRIBUTION
12 Months Ended
Dec. 31, 2025
Major components of tax expense (income) [abstract]  
INCOME TAX AND CONTRIBUTION INCOME TAX AND CONTRIBUTION
14.1Accounting policies
14.1.1Current taxes
In Brazil, current taxes comprise corporate income tax (“IRPJ”) and social contribution on profit (“CSLL”), which are calculated monthly based on taxable profit, after offsetting tax losses and negative basis social contribution, limited to 30% of real profit. A rate of 15% plus an additional 10% for IRPJ and 9% for CSLL applies to this base.
The result from foreign subsidiaries is subject to taxation in accordance with the rates and legislation in force. In Brazil such income is taxed in accordance with Law No. 12,973/14, in which it provides that the parent company, directly or indirectly, of a company abroad adds the results of its subsidiaries when calculating the real profit for the period.
14.1.2Deferred taxes
Deferred taxes represent credits and debits on tax loss carryforwards, as well as temporary differences between the tax and accounting bases. Deferred tax and contribution assets and liabilities are classified as non-current. When the Company's internal studies indicate that the future use of these credits is not likely, such values are promptly transferred to the result.
Projections of future taxable income related to tax losses and negative social contribution bases are prepared based on the business plans and are reviewed and approved annually by the Board of Directors.
14.1.3Uncertainty over income tax treatments
The Company analyzes the relevant tax decisions of higher courts and whether they conflict in any way with the positions adopted. For known uncertain tax positions, when necessary, the Company establishes a provision based on the legal opinions issued by its legal advisors. The Company evaluates continuously the positions taken in which there are uncertainties about the tax treatment adopted.
14.2Breakdown of deferred taxes
DescriptionDecember 31,
2024
Profit or lossDecember 31,
2025
Deferred liabilities
Breakage(294,419)(31,787)(326,206)
Foreign currency exchange(537,910)(3,887,189)(4,425,099)
Leases(3,866,152)423,644 (3,442,508)
Others(2,013)345 (1,668)
Total
(4,700,494)(3,494,987)(8,195,481)
Deferred assets
Financial instruments22,228 (22,228)— 
Foreign currency exchange587,864 2,694,527 3,282,391 
Leases5,853,368 (1,531,606)4,321,762 
Temporary provisions1,767,016 (827,682)939,334 
Tax loss carryforwards and negative social contribution base7,194,433 1,593,517 8,787,950 
Others2,192 399,912 402,104 
15,427,101 2,306,440 17,733,541 
Deferred tax asset reducer(10,726,607)1,188,547 (9,538,060)
Total4,700,494 3,494,987 8,195,481 
Total income tax and deferred social contribution
— — — 
    

14.3Reconciliation of the effective income tax rate
December 31,
Description202520242023
Loss before income tax and social contribution124,870 (9,190,174)(2,340,930)
Combined nominal tax rate34 %34 %34 %
Taxes calculated at nominal rates(42,456)3,124,659 795,916 
Adjustments to determine the effective rate
Deferred tax (a)
(321,780)(2,857,978)(890,067)
Non‑taxable effect of the fair value measurement of convertible instruments (b)342,225 148,592 (8,584)
Permanent differences (non‑deductible) (c)22,009 (395,579)43,764 
Others (d)
(10)19,109 19,445 
(12)38,803 (39,526)
Current income tax and social contribution(12)(723)— 
Deferred income tax and social contribution— 39,526 (39,526)
(12)38,803 (39,526)
Effective rate— 0.4 %(1.7)%

(a)In 2024, such balances refer to the line “Unrecorded benefit on tax losses and temporary differences”.
(b)In 2024, such balances refer to the line “Mark to market of convertible debt instruments”.
(c)In 2024, such balances refer to the line “Permanent differences”.
(d)In 2024, such balances refer to the line "Rate differential" and "Others".

The Company has tax losses that are available indefinitely for offset against 30% of future taxable profits on which deferred income tax and social contribution assets have not been created, as it is not likely that future taxable profits will be available for the Company to use them, as below:
December 31,
Description202520242023
Tax loss and negative bases25,846,911 21,160,095 18,325,916 
December 31,
202520242023
Tax loss (25%)6,461,728 5,290,024 4,581,479 
Negative social contribution base (9%)2,326,222 1,904,409 1,649,332 
Total8,787,950 7,194,433 6,230,811