Item 31A(b) Historical Limits on Index Gains for Calendar Year 2024
New Business Crediting Rates
Index, Crediting Methods, and Protections Options CombinationsTerm1/1/202401/02/2024-
04/14/2024
4/15/2024-
6/16/2024
6/17/2024-
8/4/2024
8/5/2024-
9/2/2024
9/3/2024-
10/6/2024
10/7/2024-
12/15/2024
12/16/2024-
12/31/2024
S&P 500 Index Performance Trigger with 10% Buffer112.60%10.00%9.70%9.35%9.10%9.40%9.15%9.10%
S&P 500 Index Performance Trigger with 10% Floor111.70%9.55%9.60%9.35%9.05%8.90%8.40%8.65%
S&P 500 Index Performance Boost with 10% Buffer111.50%9.00%8.50%8.25%7.95%8.25%8.25%8.00%
S&P 500 Index Cap with 10% Buffer1100.00% / 17.75%100.00% / 13.75%100.00% / 13.50%100.00% / 12.50%100.00% / 12.25%100.00% / 12.25%100.00% / 12.00%100.00% / 12.25%
S&P 500 Index Cap with 20% Buffer1100.00% / 12.75%100.00% / 10.00%100.00% / 10.25%100.00% / 9.75%100.00% / 9.25%100.00% / 8.75%100.00% / 8.75%100.00% / 9.00%
S&P 500 Index Cap with 10% Floor1100.00% / 15.50%100.00% / 12.75%100.00% / 13.25%100.00% / 12.50%100.00% / 12.25%100.00% / 11.25%100.00% / 10.50%100.00% / 11.25%
MSCI EAFE Index Performance Trigger with 10% Buffer119.10%11.70%10.10%10.60%10.20%11.00%10.70%10.60%
MSCI EAFE Index Performance Trigger with 10% Floor121.00%12.80%11.00%11.20%10.60%11.30%11.70%10.90%
MSCI EAFE Index Performance Boost with 10% Buffer116.50%9.75%8.50%8.75%8.50%9.00%8.50%8.75%
MSCI EAFE Index Cap with 10% Buffer1115.00% / 100.00%100.00% / 20.00%100.00% / 17.00%100.00% / 20.00%100.00% / 18.75%100.00% / 21.00%100.00% / 19.00%100.00% / 22.50%
MSCI EAFE Index Cap with 20% Buffer1100.00% / 31.00%100.00% / 13.00%100.00% / 11.25%100.00% / 13.00%100.00% / 12.00%100.00% / 12.25%100.00% / 11.50%100.00% / 12.75%
MSCI EAFE Index Cap with 10% Floor1115.00% / 100.00%100.00% / 35.00%100.00% / 24.50%100.00% / 25.00%100.00% / 20.50%100.00% / 24.00%100.00% / 100.00%100.00% / 25.50%
RUSSELL 2000 Index Performance Trigger with 10% Buffer114.90%12.90%12.70%12.50%13.10%13.00%13.10%13.20%
RUSSELL 2000 Index Performance Trigger with 10% Floor113.40%11.90%12.30%12.40%12.70%12.10%12.10%12.50%
RUSSELL 2000 Index Performance Boost with 10% Buffer113.75%11.50%11.25%10.75%11.50%11.75%11.50%11.75%
RUSSELL 2000 Index Cap with 10% Buffer1100.00% / 24.00%100.00% / 19.25%100.00% / 19.50%100.00% / 18.50%100.00% / 19.50%100.00% / 19.50%100.00% / 19.50%100.00% / 19.75%
RUSSELL 2000 Index Cap with 20% Buffer1100.00% / 16.25%100.00% / 13.00%100.00% / 13.00%100.00% / 13.00%100.00% / 12.75%100.00% / 12.00%100.00% / 12.50%100.00% / 13.00%
RUSSELL 2000 Index Cap with 10% Floor1100.00% / 19.25%100.00% / 16.75%100.00% / 18.25%100.00% / 18.25%100.00% / 18.50%100.00% / 17.25%100.00% / 17.00%100.00% / 18.00%
MSCI KLD 400 Social Index Index Performance Trigger with 10% Buffer111.70%9.35%9.10%8.75%8.50%8.75%8.55%8.50%
MSCI KLD 400 Social Index Index Performance Trigger with 10% Floor111.00%8.95%8.95%8.75%8.45%8.30%7.80%8.10%
MSCI KLD 400 Social Index Index Performance Boost with 10% Buffer110.75%8.50%7.85%7.65%7.40%7.75%7.55%7.50%
MSCI KLD 400 Social Index Index Cap with 10% Buffer1100.00% / 15.50%100.00% / 12.25%100.00% / 12.00%100.00% / 11.25%100.00% / 11.00%100.00% / 11.00%100.00% / 10.75%100.00% / 11.00%
MSCI KLD 400 Social Index Index Cap with 20% Buffer1100.00% / 11.75%100.00% / 9.25%100.00% / 9.50%100.00% / 9.00%100.00% / 8.50%100.00% / 8.25%100.00% / 7.95%100.00% / 8.50%
MSCI KLD 400 Social Index Index Cap with 10% Floor1100.00% / 14.00%100.00% / 11.50%100.00% / 11.75%100.00% / 11.25%100.00% / 11.00%100.00% / 10.25%100.00% / 9.50%100.00% / 10.25%
MSCI Emerging Markets Performance Trigger with 10% Buffer115.60%13.00%13.00%12.00%10.70%11.30%11.20%11.60%
MSCI Emerging Markets Performance Trigger with 10% Floor114.40%12.80%12.70%12.40%11.40%11.20%10.90%11.50%
MSCI Emerging Markets Performance Boost with 10% Buffer114.50%11.50%11.25%10.25%9.00%9.75%9.50%10.00%
MSCI Emerging Markets Cap with 10% Buffer1100.00% / 44.00%100.00% / 24.50%100.00% / 21.00%100.00% / 21.00%100.00% / 17.00%100.00% / 19.00%100.00% / 19.25%100.00% / 21.00%
MSCI Emerging Markets Cap with 20% Buffer1100.00% / 20.00%100.00% / 14.25%100.00% / 13.75%100.00% / 13.25%100.00% / 11.50%100.00% / 11.75%100.00% / 11.75%100.00% / 13.00%
MSCI Emerging Markets Cap with 10% Floor1100.00% / 28.50%100.00% / 23.00%100.00% / 19.75%100.00% / 22.50%100.00% / 20.00%100.00% / 18.50%100.00% / 18.00%100.00% / 20.50%
S&P 500 Index Performance Boost with 10% Buffer338.00%30.00%28.00%27.50%26.50%29.00%28.00%27.50%
S&P 500 Index Cap with 10% Buffer3105.00% / 350.00%100.00% / 58.00%100.00% / 45.00%100.00% / 40.00%100.00% / 40.00%100.00% / 66.00%100.00% / 54.00%100.00% / 42.00%
S&P 500 Index Cap with 20% Buffer3100.00% / 50.00%100.00% / 36.00%100.00% / 34.00%100.00% / 32.00%100.00% / 30.00%100.00% / 35.00%100.00% / 33.00%100.00% / 32.00%
MSCI EAFE Index Performance Boost with 10% Buffer3100.00%59.00%38.00%42.00%39.00%100.00%96.00%49.00%
MSCI EAFE Index Cap with 10% Buffer3130.00% / 350.00%130.00% / 350.00%120.00% / 350.00%120.00% / 350.00%120.00% / 350.00%130.00% / 350.00%130.00% / 350.00%130.00% / 350.00%
MSCI EAFE Index Cap with 20% Buffer3115.00% / 350.00%115.00% / 350.00%105.00% / 350.00%105.00% / 350.00%105.00% / 350.00%115.00% / 350.00%115.00% / 350.00%115.00% / 350.00%
RUSSELL 2000 Index Performance Boost with 10% Buffer348.00%38.00%37.00%37.00%37.00%42.00%40.00%37.00%
RUSSELL 2000 Index Cap with 10% Buffer3105.00% / 350.00%100.00% / 78.00%100.00% / 64.00%100.00% / 60.00%100.00% / 64.00%100.00% / 350.00%100.00% / 92.00%100.00% / 65.00%
RUSSELL 2000 Index Cap with 20% Buffer3100.00% / 68.00%100.00% / 47.00%100.00% / 44.00%100.00% / 43.00%100.00% / 43.00%100.00% / 52.00%100.00% / 49.00%100.00% / 46.00%
MSCI KLD 400 Social Index Index Performance Boost with 10% Buffer335.00%28.00%26.00%25.00%24.00%26.50%25.50%25.50%
MSCI KLD 400 Social Index Index Cap with 10% Buffer3100.00% / 62.00%100.00% / 42.00%100.00% / 38.00%100.00% / 35.00%100.00% / 34.00%100.00% / 42.00%100.00% / 40.00%100.00% / 36.00%
MSCI KLD 400 Social Index Index Cap with 20% Buffer3100.00% / 42.00%100.00% / 32.00%100.00% / 30.00%100.00% / 28.50%100.00% / 27.00%100.00% / 31.00%100.00% / 29.50%100.00% / 29.00%
MSCI Emerging Markets Performance Boost with 10% Buffer3100.00%64.00%49.00%45.00%40.00%46.00%48.00%41.00%
MSCI Emerging Markets Cap with 10% Buffer3130.00% / 350.00%125.00% / 350.00%115.00% / 350.00%110.00% / 350.00%112.00% / 350.00%130.00% / 350.00%125.00% / 350.00%117.00% / 350.00%
MSCI Emerging Markets Cap with 20% Buffer3115.00% / 350.00%110.00% / 350.00%100.00% / 350.00%100.00% / 82.00%100.00% / 70.00%115.00% / 350.00%110.00% / 350.00%102.00% / 350.00%
S&P 500 Index Performance Boost with 10% Buffer6150.00%110.00%86.00%82.00%78.00%72.00%66.00%62.00%
S&P 500 Index Cap with 10% Buffer6120.00% / 400.00%115.00% / 400.00%110.00% / 400.00%107.00% / 400.00%105.00% / 400.00%105.00% / 400.00%102.00% / 400.00%100.00% / 400.00%
S&P 500 Index Cap with 20% Buffer6115.00% / 400.00%105.00% / 400.00%105.00% / 400.00%102.00% / 400.00%100.00% / 400.00%100.00% / 225.00%100.00% / 125.00%100.00% / 100.00%
MSCI EAFE Index Performance Boost with 10% Buffer6150.00%150.00%150.00%150.00%150.00%150.00%150.00%150.00%
MSCI EAFE Index Cap with 10% Buffer6130.00% / 400.00%130.00% / 400.00%130.00% / 400.00%130.00% / 400.00%130.00% / 400.00%130.00% / 400.00%130.00% / 400.00%130.00% / 400.00%
MSCI EAFE Index Cap with 20% Buffer6115.00% / 400.00%115.00% / 400.00%115.00% / 400.00%115.00% / 400.00%115.00% / 400.00%115.00% / 400.00%115.00% / 400.00%115.00% / 400.00%
RUSSELL 2000 Index Performance Boost with 10% Buffer6150.00%150.00%125.00%116.00%112.00%110.00%94.00%78.00%
RUSSELL 2000 Index Cap with 10% Buffer6125.00% / 400.00%120.00% / 400.00%110.00% / 400.00%110.00% / 400.00%112.00% / 400.00%112.00% / 400.00%107.00% / 400.00%100.00% / 400.00%
RUSSELL 2000 Index Cap with 20% Buffer6115.00% / 400.00%110.00% / 400.00%105.00% / 400.00%105.00% / 400.00%102.00% / 400.00%102.00% / 400.00%100.00% / 145.00%100.00% / 105.00%
MSCI KLD 400 Social Index Index Performance Boost with 10% Buffer6128.00%84.00%74.00%72.00%68.00%62.00%59.00%56.00%
MSCI KLD 400 Social Index Index Cap with 10% Buffer6115.00% / 400.00%105.00% / 400.00%100.00% / 400.00%100.00% / 195.00%100.00% / 195.00%100.00% / 135.00%100.00% / 92.00%100.00% / 76.00%
MSCI KLD 400 Social Index Index Cap with 20% Buffer6110.00% / 400.00%100.00% / 400.00%100.00% / 96.00%100.00% / 92.00%100.00% / 84.00%100.00% / 75.00%100.00% / 66.00%100.00% / 64.00%
MSCI Emerging Markets Performance Boost with 10% Buffer6150.00%150.00%150.00%150.00%150.00%150.00%150.00%150.00%
MSCI Emerging Markets Cap with 10% Buffer6130.00% / 400.00%130.00% / 400.00%130.00% / 400.00%130.00% / 400.00%130.00% / 400.00%130.00% / 400.00%130.00% / 400.00%130.00% / 400.00%
MSCI Emerging Markets Cap with 20% Buffer6115.00% / 400.00%115.00% / 400.00%115.00% / 400.00%115.00% / 400.00%115.00% / 400.00%115.00% / 400.00%115.00% / 400.00%115.00% / 400.00%

Renewal Crediting Rates for Contracts Issued in 2023
Index, Crediting Methods, and Protections Options CombinationsTerm6/5/2024-
10/15/2024
10/16/24-
11/05/24
11/6/2024-
12/3/2024
12/4/2024-
12/31/2024
S&P 500 Index Performance Trigger with 10% Buffer19.80%10.70%11.50%11.70%
S&P 500 Index Performance Trigger with 10% Floor19.70%10.60%11.10%10.90%
S&P 500 Index Performance Boost with 10% Buffer18.50%9.50%10.50%10.50%
S&P 500 Index Cap with 10% Buffer1100.00% / 13.50%100.00% / 16.00%100.00% / 19.00%100.00% / 21.50%
S&P 500 Index Cap with 20% Buffer1100.00% / 10.25%100.00% / 11.75%100.00% / 12.75%100.00% / 13.25%
S&P 500 Index Cap with 10% Floor1100.00% / 13.25%100.00% / 15.00%100.00% / 16.75%100.00% / 16.75%
MSCI EAFE Index Performance Trigger with 10% Buffer19.75%12.30%13.50%13.80%
MSCI EAFE Index Performance Trigger with 10% Floor110.70%13.10%13.90%14.80%
MSCI EAFE Index Performance Boost with 10% Buffer18.25%10.25%11.50%11.50%
MSCI EAFE Index Cap with 10% Buffer1100.00% / 15.50%102.00% / 100.00%115.00% / 100.00%115.00% / 100.00%
MSCI EAFE Index Cap with 20% Buffer1100.00% / 10.50%100.00% / 17.75%100.00% / 24.00%100.00% / 31.00%
MSCI EAFE Index Cap with 10% Floor1100.00% / 20.50%107.00% / 100.00%115.00% / 100.00%115.00% / 100.00%
RUSSELL 2000 Index Performance Trigger with 10% Buffer112.30%15.20%15.50%16.20%
RUSSELL 2000 Index Performance Trigger with 10% Floor111.90%14.50%14.60%15.20%
RUSSELL 2000 Index Performance Boost with 10% Buffer111.00%14.00%14.50%15.00%
RUSSELL 2000 Index Cap with 10% Buffer1100.00% / 18.25%100.00% / 25.50%100.00% / 29.50%100.00% / 32.00%
RUSSELL 2000 Index Cap with 20% Buffer1100.00% / 12.25%100.00% / 16.50%100.00% / 17.00%100.00% / 19.00%
RUSSELL 2000 Index Cap with 10% Floor1100.00% / 17.25%100.00% / 23.00%100.00% / 25.00%100.00% / 26.50%
MSCI KLD 400 Social Index Index Performance Trigger with 10% Buffer18.80%10.10%10.80%10.90%
MSCI KLD 400 Social Index Index Performance Trigger with 10% Floor18.65%9.90%10.40%10.20%
MSCI KLD 400 Social Index Index Performance Boost with 10% Buffer17.45%9.00%9.75%9.75%
MSCI KLD 400 Social Index Index Cap with 10% Buffer1100.00% / 11.50%100.00% / 13.75%100.00% / 15.75%100.00% / 16.75%
MSCI KLD 400 Social Index Index Cap with 20% Buffer1100.00% / 8.75%100.00% / 10.75%100.00% / 11.50%100.00% / 12.00%
MSCI KLD 400 Social Index Index Cap with 10% Floor1100.00% / 11.25%100.00% / 13.50%100.00% / 14.50%100.00% / 14.50%
MSCI Emerging Markets Performance Trigger with 10% Buffer112.60%12.50%13.80%14.20%
MSCI Emerging Markets Performance Trigger with 10% Floor112.30%12.90%13.60%13.90%
MSCI Emerging Markets Performance Boost with 10% Buffer111.00%10.75%12.25%12.75%
MSCI Emerging Markets Cap with 10% Buffer1100.00% / 19.50%100.00% / 26.00%102.00% / 100.00%105.00% / 100.00%
MSCI Emerging Markets Cap with 20% Buffer1100.00% / 13.25%100.00% / 15.25%100.00% / 18.75%100.00% / 21.00%
MSCI Emerging Markets Cap with 10% Floor1100.00% / 19.00%100.00% / 34.00%102.00% / 100.00%102.00% / 100.00%
S&P 500 Index Performance Boost with 10% Buffer326.50%33.00%37.00%39.00%
S&P 500 Index Cap with 10% Buffer3100.00% / 41.00%105.00% / 350.00%115.00% / 350.00%122.00% / 350.00%
S&P 500 Index Cap with 20% Buffer3100.00% / 31.00%100.00% / 46.00%105.00% / 350.00%107.00% / 350.00%
MSCI EAFE Index Performance Boost with 10% Buffer334.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
MSCI EAFE Index Cap with 10% Buffer3115.00% / 350.00%130.00% / 350.00%130.00% / 350.00%130.00% / 350.00%
MSCI EAFE Index Cap with 20% Buffer3100.00% / 350.00%115.00% / 350.00%115.00% / 350.00%115.00% / 350.00%
RUSSELL 2000 Index Performance Boost with 10% Buffer335.00%48.00%58.00%62.00%
RUSSELL 2000 Index Cap with 10% Buffer3100.00% / 58.00%105.00% / 350.00%115.00% / 350.00%120.00% / 350.00%
RUSSELL 2000 Index Cap with 20% Buffer3100.00% / 41.00%100.00% / 66.00%102.00% / 350.00%105.00% / 350.00%
MSCI KLD 400 Social Index Index Performance Boost with 10% Buffer324.50%30.00%33.00%35.00%
MSCI KLD 400 Social Index Index Cap with 10% Buffer3100.00% / 35.00%100.00% / 58.00%107.00% / 350.00%112.00% / 350.00%
MSCI KLD 400 Social Index Index Cap with 20% Buffer3100.00% / 27.50%100.00% / 38.00%100.00% / 64.00%100.00% / 350.00%
MSCI Emerging Markets Performance Boost with 10% Buffer345.00%65.00%100.00%100.00%
MSCI Emerging Markets Cap with 10% Buffer3110.00% / 350.00%130.00% / 350.00%130.00% / 350.00%130.00% / 350.00%
MSCI Emerging Markets Cap with 20% Buffer3100.00% / 68.00%115.00% / 350.00%115.00% / 350.00%115.00% / 350.00%
S&P 500 Index Performance Boost with 10% Buffer668.00%150.00%150.00%150.00%
S&P 500 Index Cap with 10% Buffer6100.00% / 115.00%125.00% / 400.00%130.00% / 400.00%130.00% / 400.00%
S&P 500 Index Cap with 20% Buffer6100.00% / 80.00%115.00% / 400.00%115.00% / 400.00%115.00% / 400.00%
MSCI EAFE Index Performance Boost with 10% Buffer6150.00%150.00%150.00%150.00%
MSCI EAFE Index Cap with 10% Buffer6130.00% / 400.00%130.00% / 400.00%130.00% / 400.00%130.00% / 400.00%
MSCI EAFE Index Cap with 20% Buffer6115.00% / 400.00%115.00% / 400.00%115.00% / 400.00%115.00% / 400.00%
RUSSELL 2000 Index Performance Boost with 10% Buffer686.00%150.00%150.00%150.00%
RUSSELL 2000 Index Cap with 10% Buffer6100.00% / 400.00%130.00% / 400.00%130.00% / 400.00%130.00% / 400.00%
RUSSELL 2000 Index Cap with 20% Buffer6100.00% / 130.00%115.00% / 400.00%115.00% / 400.00%115.00% / 400.00%
MSCI KLD 400 Social Index Index Performance Boost with 10% Buffer670.00%126.00%150.00%150.00%
MSCI KLD 400 Social Index Index Cap with 10% Buffer6100.00% / 85.00%115.00% / 400.00%130.00% / 400.00%130.00% / 400.00%
MSCI KLD 400 Social Index Index Cap with 20% Buffer6100.00% / 70.00%110.00% / 400.00%115.00% / 400.00%115.00% / 400.00%
MSCI Emerging Markets Performance Boost with 10% Buffer6150.00%150.00%150.00%150.00%
MSCI Emerging Markets Cap with 10% Buffer6130.00% / 400.00%130.00% / 400.00%130.00% / 400.00%130.00% / 400.00%
MSCI Emerging Markets Cap with 20% Buffer6115.00% / 400.00%115.00% / 400.00%115.00% / 400.00%115.00% / 400.00%