v3.26.1
Segment Reporting (Tables)
3 Months Ended
Mar. 31, 2026
Segment Reporting, Measurement Disclosures [Abstract]  
Schedule of Revenue and Adjusted OIBDA by Segment
The amounts presented below represent 100% of the revenue and Adjusted OIBDA of each of our reportable segments. As we have the ability to control certain subsidiaries that are not wholly-owned, we include 100% of the revenue and expenses of these entities in our condensed consolidated statements of operations despite the fact that third parties own significant interests in these entities. The noncontrolling owners’ interests in the operating results of (i) certain subsidiaries of (a) C&W and (b) Liberty Puerto Rico and (ii) Liberty Costa Rica are reflected in net earnings or loss attributable to noncontrolling interests in our condensed consolidated statements of operations.
Revenue
 Three months ended March 31,
20262025
 in millions
Liberty Caribbean$354.5 $363.9 
C&W Panama175.5 177.0 
Liberty Networks121.2 110.4 
Liberty Puerto Rico296.2 298.4 
Liberty Costa Rica158.1 158.2 
Total reportable segment revenue1,105.5 1,107.9 
Corporate3.5 3.9 
Intersegment eliminations(26.2)(28.3)
Consolidated revenue$1,082.8 $1,083.5 
Adjusted OIBDA
 Three months ended March 31,
20262025
 in millions
Liberty Caribbean$163.4 $173.3 
C&W Panama63.7 64.6 
Liberty Networks55.2 57.9 
Liberty Puerto Rico91.1 81.5 
Liberty Costa Rica56.5 58.9 
Total reportable segment Adjusted OIBDA
$429.9 $436.2 
Schedule of Reconciliation of Total Adjusted OIBDA to Earnings Before Income Taxes
The following table provides a reconciliation of total Adjusted OIBDA to operating income and to earnings (loss) before income taxes:
 Three months ended March 31,
 20262025
 in millions
Total reportable segment Adjusted OIBDA
$429.9 $436.2 
Corporate (a)(24.8)(29.6)
Share-based compensation and other Employee Incentive Plan-related expense (b)
(31.6)(34.0)
Depreciation and amortization(217.1)(228.8)
Impairment, restructuring and other operating items, net(11.2)(15.7)
Operating income145.2 128.1 
Interest expense(164.2)(158.3)
Realized and unrealized losses on derivative instruments, net(7.4)(62.9)
Foreign currency transaction gains (losses), net45.9 (4.2)
Losses on debt extinguishments, net(2.3)(14.4)
Other expense, net(6.7)(5.9)
Earnings (loss) before income taxes$10.5 $(117.6)
(a)Represents net of revenue and total significant other operating costs and expenses associated with Corporate, as disclosed below, which is not considered an operating segment of Liberty Latin America.
(b)Includes expense associated with our LTVP, the vesting of which can be settled in either common shares or cash at the discretion of Liberty Latin America’s Compensation Committee.
Schedule of Cost of Goods and Services Sold
Our programming and other direct costs of services by major category, which are further discussed below, are as follows:
 Three months ended March 31,
 20262025
 in millions
Programming and copyright$51.3 $57.6 
Interconnect63.7 66.7 
Equipment82.9 80.6 
Project-related and other37.6 27.7 
Total programming and other direct costs of services$235.5 $232.6 
Schedule of Other Operating Cost and Expense
Our other operating costs and expenses by major category, which are further discussed below, are as follows:
 Three months ended March 31,
 20262025
 in millions
Personnel and contract labor-related$146.1 $147.2 
Network-related55.9 54.3 
Service-related60.9 60.4 
Commercial43.2 45.6 
Facility, provision, franchise and other136.1 136.8 
Share-based compensation and other Employee Incentive Plan-related expense
31.6 34.0 
Total other operating costs and expenses (a)$473.8 $478.3 
(a)Amounts represent total other operating costs and expenses as set forth in our condensed consolidated statements of operations. These amounts differ from significant operating costs and expenses reviewed by our CODM, which represent total other operating costs and expenses excluding share-based compensation and other Employee Incentive Plan-related expense.
Schedule of Capital Expenditures of Reportable Segments
The property and equipment additions of our reportable segments and corporate operations (including capital additions financed under vendor financing or finance lease arrangements) are presented below and reconciled to the capital expenditures, net, amounts included in our condensed consolidated statements of cash flows. For additional information concerning capital additions financed under vendor financing, see note 6.
 Three months ended March 31,
 20262025
 in millions
Liberty Caribbean$37.5 $37.5 
C&W Panama15.4 14.7 
Liberty Networks15.2 18.4 
Liberty Puerto Rico19.4 28.6 
Liberty Costa Rica17.0 15.2 
Corporate6.2 5.9 
Total property and equipment additions110.7 120.3 
Assets acquired under capital-related vendor financing arrangements
(41.3)(37.6)
Changes in current liabilities related to capital expenditures and other29.9 14.0 
Total capital expenditures, net$99.3 $96.7 
Schedule of Revenue by Geographic Segments
The revenue from third-party customers for each of our geographic markets is set forth in the table below.
 Three months ended March 31,
 20262025
 in millions
Puerto Rico $279.2 $283.5 
Panama175.3 176.2 
Costa Rica158.0 157.9 
Jamaica103.2 105.3 
Networks & LatAm (a)98.6 87.1 
The Bahamas39.7 48.6 
Trinidad and Tobago36.4 37.4 
Barbados42.2 40.9 
Other (b)150.2 146.6 
Total $1,082.8 $1,083.5 
(a)The amounts represent enterprise revenue and wholesale revenue from various jurisdictions across Latin America and the Caribbean related to the sale and lease of telecommunications capacity on Liberty Networks’ subsea and terrestrial fiber optic cable networks.
(b)The amounts primarily relate to a number of countries in which we have less significant operations, all of which are located in the Caribbean, and to a lesser extent, in Latin America.
Three months ended March 31, 2026
Reportable Segments
 Liberty CaribbeanC&W PanamaLiberty NetworksLiberty Puerto RicoLiberty Costa RicaCorporateIntersegment EliminationsTotal
 in millions
Programming and copyright$11.8 $5.3 $— $24.4 $9.8 $— $— $51.3 
Interconnect14.7 15.4 12.9 18.0 6.0 — (3.3)63.7 
Equipment9.7 14.1 0.1 41.8 17.1 — 0.1 82.9 
Project-related and other12.3 13.6 13.5 0.8 — — (2.6)37.6 
Total programming and other direct costs of services48.5 48.4 26.5 85.0 32.9 — (5.8)235.5 
Personnel and contract labor-related50.8 19.6 14.6 34.5 9.4 16.7 0.5 146.1 
Network-related32.5 12.4 11.7 8.0 11.0 — (19.7)55.9 
Service-related17.1 5.2 4.4 21.9 8.0 5.5 (1.2)60.9 
Commercial6.5 9.2 0.4 11.4 15.7 — — 43.2 
Facility, provision, franchise and other35.7 17.0 8.4 44.3 24.6 6.1 — 136.1 
Total significant other operating costs and expenses142.6 63.4 39.5 120.1 68.7 28.3 (20.4)442.2 
Total significant expenses$191.1 $111.8 $66.0 $205.1 $101.6 $28.3 $(26.2)$677.7 
Three months ended March 31, 2025
Reportable Segments
 Liberty CaribbeanC&W PanamaLiberty NetworksLiberty Puerto RicoLiberty Costa RicaCorporateIntersegment EliminationsTotal
 in millions
Programming and copyright$15.9 $5.3 $— $27.4 $9.1 $— $(0.1)$57.6 
Interconnect14.4 16.9 13.1 20.8 6.3 — (4.8)66.7 
Equipment10.3 14.1 0.1 36.9 19.2 — — 80.6 
Project-related and other10.9 14.5 4.4 0.8 1.2 — (4.1)27.7 
Total programming and other direct costs of services51.5 50.8 17.6 85.9 35.8 — (9.0)232.6 
Personnel and contract labor-related48.4 18.4 12.5 39.4 8.4 20.1 — 147.2 
Network-related30.0 12.4 12.7 7.1 10.2 — (18.1)54.3 
Service-related17.7 4.6 2.7 23.1 6.1 7.3 (1.1)60.4 
Commercial8.4 8.9 0.9 11.7 15.7 — — 45.6 
Facility, provision, franchise and other34.6 17.3 6.1 49.7 23.1 6.1 (0.1)136.8 
Total significant other operating costs and expenses139.1 61.6 34.9 131.0 63.5 33.5 (19.3)444.3 
Total significant expenses$190.6 $112.4 $52.5 $216.9 $99.3 $33.5 $(28.3)$676.9 
Schedule of Revenue by Major Category
Three months ended March 31, 2026
Reportable Segments
 Liberty CaribbeanC&W Panama
Liberty Networks (a)
Liberty Puerto RicoLiberty Costa RicaCorporateIntersegment EliminationsTotal
 in millions
Residential revenue:
Residential fixed revenue:
Subscription revenue$114.3 $30.6 $— $114.6 $32.2 $— $— $291.7 
Non-subscription revenue4.6 0.9 — 6.2 4.4 — — 16.1 
Total residential fixed revenue118.9 31.5 — 120.8 36.6 — — 307.8 
Residential mobile revenue:
Service revenue92.2 72.1 — 71.3 79.3 — — 314.9 
Interconnect, inbound roaming, equipment sales and other (b)17.5 15.0 — 54.5 25.6 3.0 — 115.6 
Total residential mobile revenue109.7 87.1 — 125.8 104.9 3.0 — 430.5 
Total residential revenue228.6 118.6 — 246.6 141.5 3.0 — 738.3 
B2B revenue (c)125.9 56.9 121.2 43.9 16.6 0.5 (26.2)338.8 
Other revenue— — — 5.7 — — — 5.7 
Total$354.5 $175.5 $121.2 $296.2 $158.1 $3.5 $(26.2)$1,082.8 
(a)Included in this amount is $23 million of revenue earned from sales to other segments of Liberty Latin America.
(b)The total amount includes $64 million of revenue from sales of mobile handsets and other devices to residential mobile customers.
(c)The total amount includes $9 million of revenue from sales of mobile handsets and other devices to B2B mobile customers.
Three months ended March 31, 2025
Reportable Segments
 Liberty CaribbeanC&W Panama
Liberty Networks (a)
Liberty Puerto RicoLiberty Costa RicaCorporateIntersegment EliminationsTotal
 in millions
Residential revenue:
Residential fixed revenue:
Subscription revenue$123.5 $29.9 $— $118.0 $33.3 $— $— $304.7 
Non-subscription revenue5.4 1.3 — 5.8 9.3 — — 21.8 
Total residential fixed revenue128.9 31.2 — 123.8 42.6 — — 326.5 
Residential mobile revenue:
Service revenue89.0 71.2 — 79.0 71.7 — — 310.9 
Interconnect, inbound roaming, equipment sales and other (b)21.3 15.2 — 45.3 26.1 3.5 — 111.4 
Total residential mobile revenue110.3 86.4 — 124.3 97.8 3.5 — 422.3 
Total residential revenue239.2 117.6 — 248.1 140.4 3.5 — 748.8 
B2B revenue (c)124.7 59.4 110.4 43.7 17.8 0.4 (28.3)328.1 
Other revenue— — — 6.6 — — — 6.6 
Total$363.9 $177.0 $110.4 $298.4 $158.2 $3.9 $(28.3)$1,083.5 
(a)Included in this amount is $23 million of revenue earned from sales to other segments of Liberty Latin America.
(b)The total amount includes $60 million of revenue from sales of mobile handsets and other devices to residential mobile customers.
(c)The total amount includes $6 million of revenue from sales of mobile handsets and other devices to B2B mobile customers.