v3.26.1
Intangible Assets Including Goodwill (Tables)
6 Months Ended
Jun. 30, 2026
Intangible Asset, Goodwill and Other [Abstract]  
Intangible asset balances by major asset class
The following tables present the company's intangible asset balances by major asset class.
At June 30, 2026
($ in millions)Gross Carrying
Amount
Accumulated
Amortization
Net Carrying
Amount (1)
Intangible asset class:
Capitalized software$1,458 $(482)$977 
Client relationships13,331 (6,202)7,128 
Completed technology8,925 (4,556)4,369 
Patents/trademarks2,139 (740)1,399 
Other (2)
139 (58)81 
Total$25,992 $(12,037)$13,955 
At December 31, 2025
($ in millions)Gross Carrying
Amount
Accumulated
Amortization
Net Carrying
Amount (1)
Intangible asset class:
Capitalized software$1,388 $(424)$964 
Client relationships11,261 (5,602)5,659 
Completed technology7,399 (4,096)3,304 
Patents/trademarks2,030 (665)1,365 
Other (2)
139 (40)99 
Total$22,218 $(10,827)$11,391 
(1)Amounts at June 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025 include a decrease in the net intangible asset balance of $34 million and an increase in the net intangible asset balance of $182 million, respectively, due to foreign currency translation.
(2)Other intangibles are primarily acquired proprietary and non-proprietary technology licenses, data, business processes, methodologies and systems.
Intangible assets, future amortization expense
The future amortization expense relating to intangible assets currently recorded in the Consolidated Balance Sheet was estimated to be the following at June 30, 2026:
($ in millions)Capitalized
Software
Acquired
Intangibles
Total
Remainder of 2026$276 $1,357 $1,633 
2027428 2,666 3,094 
2028237 2,361 2,598 
202936 1,680 1,716 
2030— 1,241 1,241 
Thereafter— 3,673 3,673 
Changes in goodwill balances by reportable segment
The changes in the goodwill balances by segment for the six months ended June 30, 2026 and for the year ended December 31, 2025 were as follows:
($ in millions)BalanceGoodwill
Additions
Purchase
Price
Adjustments
Foreign
Currency
Translation
and Other
Adjustments (1)
Balance
Segment1/1/2026Divestitures6/30/2026
Software$52,987 $7,152 $4 $— $(292)$59,850 
Consulting10,341 89 (13)— (47)10,369 
Infrastructure4,389 — 1 — (11)4,379 
Total$67,717 $7,240 $(9)$— $(350)$74,599 
($ in millions)BalanceGoodwill
Additions
Purchase
Price
Adjustments
Foreign
Currency
Translation
and Other
Adjustments (1)
Balance
Segment
1/1/2025Divestitures12/31/2025
Software
$47,136 $5,004 $(8)$— $855 $52,987 
Consulting
9,206 908 10 — 217 10,341 
Infrastructure4,363 — 0 0 26 4,389 
Total$60,706 $5,912 $1 $0 $1,098 $67,717 
(1)Primarily driven by foreign currency translation.