v3.26.1
Net Income (Loss) Per Share
6 Months Ended
Jun. 30, 2026
Earnings Per Share [Abstract]  
Net Income (Loss) Per Share Net Income (Loss) Per Share
The following table presents the calculation of basic and diluted net income (loss) per share:
Three Months Ended
June 30,
Six Months Ended
June 30,
(in thousands except share data and per share amounts)2026202520262025
Basic
Net income (loss)$41,783 $(22,533)$55,829 $(24,867)
Less: net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interest2,345 (3,791)4,924 (4,177)
Net income (loss) attributable to MediaAlpha, Inc.$39,438 $(18,742)$50,905 $(20,690)
Denominator:
Weighted-average shares of Class A common stock outstanding - basic
53,747,946 56,141,117 54,791,225 55,888,125 
Weighted-average shares of Class A common stock outstanding - diluted
62,072,166 56,141,117 63,115,445 55,888,125 
Net income (loss) attributable to MediaAlpha, Inc. per share of Class A common stock - basic
$0.73 $(0.33)$0.93 $(0.37)
Net income (loss) attributable to MediaAlpha, Inc. per share of Class A common stock - diluted
$0.65 $(0.33)$0.86 $(0.37)
(in thousands except share data and per share amount)Three Months Ended
June 30, 2026
Six Months Ended
June 30, 2026
Diluted
Net income
$41,783 $55,829 
Add: incremental tax benefits related to exchange of Class B-1 units(1,141)(1,835)
Net income available for diluted common shares
$40,642 $53,994 
Weighted-average shares outstanding:
Class A common stock53,747,946 54,791,225 
Class B-1 units8,324,220 8,324,220 
Weighted-average shares of Class A common stock and potential Class A common stock62,072,166 63,115,445 
Net income attributable to MediaAlpha, Inc. per share of Class A common stock - diluted$0.65 $0.86 
Potentially dilutive shares, which are based on the weighted-average shares of underlying unvested restricted stock units and PRSUs using the treasury stock method and the outstanding QLH restricted Class B-1 units using the if-converted method, are included when calculating diluted net income (loss) per share attributable to MediaAlpha, Inc. when their effect is dilutive. The effects of the Company’s potentially dilutive securities were not included in the calculation of diluted income (loss) per share as the effect of their inclusion would be anti-dilutive.
The following table summarizes the shares and units with a potentially dilutive impact for the three and six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025:
As of
June 30, 2026June 30, 2025
QLH Class B-1 Units— 11,609,982 
Restricted stock units6,251,678 5,521,475 
Potentially dilutive shares6,251,678 17,131,457 
The outstanding PRSUs were not included in the potentially dilutive securities as of June 30, 2026 as the performance conditions have not been met.