v3.26.1
Net Income (Loss) Per Share (Tables)
6 Months Ended
Jun. 30, 2026
Earnings Per Share [Abstract]  
Summary of Calculation of Basic and Diluted Net Loss Per Share
The following table presents the calculation of basic and diluted net income (loss) per share:
Three Months Ended
June 30,
Six Months Ended
June 30,
(in thousands except share data and per share amounts)2026202520262025
Basic
Net income (loss)$41,783 $(22,533)$55,829 $(24,867)
Less: net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interest2,345 (3,791)4,924 (4,177)
Net income (loss) attributable to MediaAlpha, Inc.$39,438 $(18,742)$50,905 $(20,690)
Denominator:
Weighted-average shares of Class A common stock outstanding - basic
53,747,946 56,141,117 54,791,225 55,888,125 
Weighted-average shares of Class A common stock outstanding - diluted
62,072,166 56,141,117 63,115,445 55,888,125 
Net income (loss) attributable to MediaAlpha, Inc. per share of Class A common stock - basic
$0.73 $(0.33)$0.93 $(0.37)
Net income (loss) attributable to MediaAlpha, Inc. per share of Class A common stock - diluted
$0.65 $(0.33)$0.86 $(0.37)
(in thousands except share data and per share amount)Three Months Ended
June 30, 2026
Six Months Ended
June 30, 2026
Diluted
Net income
$41,783 $55,829 
Add: incremental tax benefits related to exchange of Class B-1 units(1,141)(1,835)
Net income available for diluted common shares
$40,642 $53,994 
Weighted-average shares outstanding:
Class A common stock53,747,946 54,791,225 
Class B-1 units8,324,220 8,324,220 
Weighted-average shares of Class A common stock and potential Class A common stock62,072,166 63,115,445 
Net income attributable to MediaAlpha, Inc. per share of Class A common stock - diluted$0.65 $0.86 
Summary of Potential Dilutive Shares
The following table summarizes the shares and units with a potentially dilutive impact for the three and six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025:
As of
June 30, 2026June 30, 2025
QLH Class B-1 Units— 11,609,982 
Restricted stock units6,251,678 5,521,475 
Potentially dilutive shares6,251,678 17,131,457