v3.26.1
Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income (Loss) (Tables)
6 Months Ended
Jun. 30, 2026
Equity [Abstract]  
Components of changes in accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) The following tables present the components of the changes in accumulated other comprehensive (loss) income ("AOCI"):
(In thousands)Unrealized Investment (Losses) Gains Currency Translation AdjustmentsAccumulated Other Comprehensive (Loss) Income
As of and for the six months ended June 30, 2026
Changes in AOCI
Beginning of period$(124,680)$(326,417)$(451,097)
Other comprehensive (loss) income before reclassifications(219,733)3,815 (215,918)
Amounts reclassified from AOCI27,008 — 27,008 
Other comprehensive (loss) income(192,725)3,815 (188,910)
Unrealized investment gain related to noncontrolling interest— — — 
End of period$(317,405)$(322,602)$(640,007)
Amounts reclassified from AOCI
Pre-tax$34,187 (1)$— $34,187 
Tax effect (7,179)(2)— (7,179)
After-tax amounts reclassified$27,008 $— $27,008 
Other comprehensive (loss) income
Pre-tax$(245,788)$3,815 $(241,973)
Tax effect53,063 — 53,063 
Other comprehensive (loss) income$(192,725)$3,815 $(188,910)
As of and for the three months ended June 30, 2026
Changes in AOCI
Beginning of period$(269,636)$(331,641)$(601,277)
Other comprehensive (loss) income before reclassifications(71,323)9,039 (62,284)
Amounts reclassified from AOCI23,554 — 23,554 
Other comprehensive (loss) income(47,769)9,039 (38,730)
Unrealized investment gain related to noncontrolling interest— — — 
End of period$(317,405)$(322,602)$(640,007)
Amounts reclassified from AOCI
Pre-tax$29,815 (1)$— $29,815 
Tax effect (6,261)(2)— (6,261)
After-tax amounts reclassified$23,554 $— $23,554 
Other comprehensive (loss) income
Pre-tax$(59,817)$9,039 $(50,778)
Tax effect12,048 — 12,048 
Other comprehensive (loss) income$(47,769)$9,039 $(38,730)
As of and for the six months ended June 30, 2025
Changes in AOCI
Beginning of period$(517,170)$(417,099)$(934,269)
Other comprehensive income before reclassifications242,620 93,348 335,968 
Amounts reclassified from AOCI25,918 — 25,918 
Other comprehensive income268,538 93,348 361,886 
Unrealized investment loss related to noncontrolling interest(1)— (1)
End of period$(248,633)$(323,751)$(572,384)
Amounts reclassified from AOCI
Pre-tax$32,808 (1)$— $32,808 
Tax effect (6,890)(2)— (6,890)
After-tax amounts reclassified$25,918 $— $25,918 
Other comprehensive income
Pre-tax$343,713 $93,348 $437,061 
Tax effect(75,175)— (75,175)
Other comprehensive income$268,538 $93,348 $361,886 
As of and for the three months ended June 30, 2025
Changes in AOCI
Beginning of period$(368,898)$(393,169)$(762,067)
Other comprehensive income before reclassifications98,518 69,418 167,936 
Amounts reclassified from AOCI21,747 — 21,747 
Other comprehensive income120,265 69,418 189,683 
Unrealized investment gain related to noncontrolling interest— — — 
End of period$(248,633)$(323,751)$(572,384)
Amounts reclassified from AOCI
Pre-tax$27,528 (1)$— $27,528 
Tax effect (5,781)(2)— (5,781)
After-tax amounts reclassified$21,747 $— $21,747 
Other comprehensive income
Pre-tax$157,858 $69,418 $227,276 
Tax effect(37,593)— (37,593)
Other comprehensive income$120,265 $69,418 $189,683 
____________
(1) Net investment (losses) gains in the consolidated statements of income.
(2) Income tax expense in the consolidated statements of income.