v3.26.1
Investment Securities (Tables)
6 Months Ended
Jun. 30, 2026
Investments, Debt and Equity Securities [Abstract]  
Schedule of Amortized Cost, Allowance for Credit Losses and Fair Value
The following tables summarize the amortized cost, allowance for credit losses and fair value of the AFS debt securities and the corresponding amounts of unrealized gains and losses recognized in accumulated other comprehensive loss, net at June 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025:  
June 30, 2026
Amortized cost Gross unrealized gains Gross unrealized losses Allowance for credit losses on investments Fair Value
Investment Securities
AFS debt securities
U.S. government agency securities$751,820 $29 $(3,072)$— $748,777 
Mortgage-backed securities - residential605,343 1,109 (33,273)— 573,179 
Mortgage-backed securities - commercial 20,810 30 (635)— 20,205 
Municipal securities186,105 365 (16,297)— 170,173 
U.S. Treasury securities7,143 — (77)— 7,066 
Corporate securities1,700 — (7)— 1,693 
Total$1,572,921 $1,533 $(53,361)$— $1,521,093 
December 31, 2025
Amortized costGross unrealized gains Gross unrealized losses Allowance for credit losses on investmentsFair Value
Investment Securities
AFS debt securities
U.S. government agency securities$672,110 $163 $(2,185)$— $670,088 
Mortgage-backed securities - residential631,104 897 (29,681)— 602,320 
Mortgage-backed securities - commercial11,164 — (486)— 10,678 
Municipal securities185,000 683 (17,313)— 168,370 
U.S. Treasury securities7,088 37 — — 7,125 
Corporate securities1,000 — (2)— 998 
Total$1,507,466 $1,780 $(49,667)$— $1,459,579 
Schedule of Gross Unrealized Losses
The following tables show gross unrealized losses on AFS debt securities for which an allowance for credit losses has not been recorded at June 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025, aggregated by investment category and length of time that individual securities have been in a continuous unrealized loss position:
June 30, 2026
Less than 12 months12 months or moreTotal
Fair ValueGross Unrealized Loss Fair ValueGross Unrealized LossFair ValueGross Unrealized Loss
U.S. government agency securities$482,620 $(1,211)$256,131 $(1,861)$738,751 $(3,072)
Mortgage-backed securities - residential197,976 (3,601)152,501 (29,672)350,477 (33,273)
Mortgage-backed securities - commercial6,327 (109)8,647 (526)14,974 (635)
Municipal securities20,238 (118)123,664 (16,179)143,902 (16,297)
U.S. Treasury securities7,066 (77)— — 7,066 (77)
Corporate securities993 (7)— — 993 (7)
Total$715,220 $(5,123)$540,943 $(48,238)$1,256,163 $(53,361)
December 31, 2025
Less than 12 months12 months or moreTotal
Fair ValueGross Unrealized LossFair ValueGross Unrealized LossFair ValueGross Unrealized Loss
U.S. government agency securities$274,195 $(500)$275,887 $(1,685)$550,082 $(2,185)
Mortgage-backed securities - residential97,187 (567)207,127 (29,114)304,314 (29,681)
Mortgage-backed securities - commercial1,898 (9)8,780 (477)10,678 (486)
Municipal securities4,012 (2)133,213 (17,311)137,225 (17,313)
Corporate securities— — 998 (2)998 (2)
Total$377,292 $(1,078)$626,005 $(48,589)$1,003,297 $(49,667)
Schedule of Amortized Cost and Fair Value of Debt Securities by Contractual Maturity
The amortized cost and fair value of AFS debt securities by contractual maturity as of June 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025 are shown below. Expected maturities may differ from contractual maturities because borrowers may have the right to call or prepay obligations with or without call or prepayment penalties.
June 30,December 31,
2026 2025 
Available-for-saleAvailable-for-sale
Amortized costFair ValueAmortized costFair Value
Due in one year or less$1,949 $1,952 $205 $204 
Due in one to five years14,222 14,116 12,467 12,474 
Due in five to ten years378,516 374,906 330,850 328,456 
Due in over ten years552,081 536,735 521,676 505,447 
946,768 927,709 865,198 846,581 
Mortgage-backed securities - residential605,343 573,179 631,104 602,320 
Mortgage-backed securities - commercial20,810 20,205 11,164 10,678 
Total AFS debt securities$1,572,921 $1,521,093 $1,507,466 $1,459,579 
Schedule of Sales and Other Dispositions of Available-for-Sale Securities
Sales and other dispositions of AFS debt securities were as follows:
Three Months Ended June 30,Six Months Ended June 30,
2026 2025 2026 2025 
Proceeds from sales$— $266,454 $— $266,454 
Proceeds from maturities, prepayments and calls72,698 59,801 132,824 134,661 
Gross realized gains— 88 — 104 
Gross realized losses— 60,637 — 60,637 
Schedule of Restricted Equity Securities, At Cost
The table below represents the Company’s restricted equity securities held at cost as of June 30, 2026 and December 31, 2025.
June 30,December 31,
20262025
Federal Reserve Bank stock$45,502 $45,227 
FHLB stock40,652 32,401 
First National Banker's Bankshares, Inc. stock1,168 1,168 
Pacific Coast Banker's Bank stock250 250 
Total restricted equity securities, at cost$87,572 $79,046